English Language Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams- 5th December_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Language Quiz for IBPS 2020...

English Language Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams- 5th December

Directions (1-5): Rearrange the following five sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), and (E) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.

A. According to it, organized retail stores are not wolves at the doors of friendly neighbourhood grocery stores as there is room for expansion of both.
B. Many have been crying foul over the entry of organized retail stores expressing concern over their impact on small store owners.
C. The final winner in the competition, however, is the common man who gets to choose between the most suitable options and in turn fights with the runaway inflation in prices of essential commodities.
D. In spite of this potential for expansion, it is doubtless that the small store owners face a decline in profit in initial years if organized retailers set up stores in the vicinity.
E. But a study conducted over a period of two years goes a long way towards allaying these fears.
F. This impact, however, wears off once they learn to take on the competition which, in turn, enhances efficiency all around.

Q1. Which of the following sentence should be the FIRST after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q2. Which of the following sentence should be the THIRD after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) E
(c) D
(d) F
(e) C

Q3. Which of the following sentence should be the SIXTH after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) E
(e) F

Q4. Which of the following sentence should be the SECOND after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) E
(e) F

Q5. Which of the following sentence should be the FIFTH after rearrangement?
(a) D
(b) B
(c) C
(d) E
(e) F

Directions (6-15): In the following passage, some of the words have been left out, each of which is indicated by a number. Find the suitable word from the options given against each number and fill up the blanks with appropriate words to make the paragraph meaningful

Almost everyone has heard of Las Vegas, Nevada. (6) as famous as the town is, few people know (7) at all about the town’s early history. The Las Vegas Valley was (8) in December 1829 by Rafael Rivera, a Mexican scout who was looking for a new trade route (9) Santa Fe and Los Angeles. The (10) importance was immediately appreciated, and (11) became one of the critical links in the “Old Spanish Trail,” which was used (12) by pioneers and traders until 1849. In 1905, a railroad company founded the town of Las Vegas, (13) was used first as a kind of supply base for railroad workers and then, from 1931–1935, as a place to (14) builders who were (15) on the nearby Hoover Dam. Meanwhile, in 1930, the Nevada state legislature passed a bill that made gambling legal in Nevada. In subsequent years, people began pouring into the state to try their luck.

Q6.
(a)As
(b) Just
(c) But
(d) Now
(e) Since

Q7.
(a) That
(b) If
(c) It
(d) Anything
(e) Something

Q8.
(a) Invented
(b) Discovered
(c) Conceived
(d) Built
(e) Found

Q9.
(a) Between
(b) For
(c) Over
d) From
(e) Via

Q10.
(a) Scout’s
(b) Trade’s
(c) Town’s
(d) Valley’s
(e) City

Q11.
(a) He
(b) It
(c) They
(d) Had
(e) had

Q12.
(a) vigorous
(b) Extensively
(c) Expansively
(d) crucial
(e) Almost

Q13.
(a) But
(b) Where
(c) Which
(d) who
(e) As

Q14.
(a) Store
(b) capture
(c) House
(d) Residence
(e) Hold

Q15.
(a) Working
(b) Employing
(c) Building
(d) Living
(e) Locating

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams- 4th December
English Language Quiz For IBPS 2020 Mains Exams- 3rd December
Mains Quiz Study Plan for IBPS Exams 2020

Solutions

S1.Ans.(b)
Sol. The correct sequence to form meaningful sequence is BEADFC.

S2.Ans.(a)
Sol. The correct sequence to form meaningful sequence is BEADFC.

S3.Ans.(c)
Sol. The correct sequence to form meaningful sequence is BEADFC.

S4.Ans.(d)
Sol. The correct sequence to form meaningful sequence is BEADFC.

S5.Ans.(e)
Sol. The correct sequence to form meaningful sequence is BEADFC.

S6.Ans.(c)

S7.Ans.(d)

S8.Ans.(b)

S9.Ans.(a)

S10.Ans.(d)

S11.Ans.(b)

S12.Ans.(b)

S13.Ans.(c)

S14.Ans.(c)

S15.Ans.(a)

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?