English Language Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams- 7th December_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Language Quiz for IBPS 2020...

English Language Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams- 7th December

Directions (1-5): Rearrange the following six sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) and (F) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.
A. This doesn’t mean that other sectors are safe; corruption in procurement contracts in the Ministry of Defense and the Ministry of Education’s “ghost schools” are also striking.
B. British Prime Minister David Cameron recently called the country “fantastically corrupt.”
C. In poor countries, corruption is especially prevalent in construction and logistics, where most of the aid money is diverted.
D. The corruption in Afghanistan stems from an inflow of aid money, giving the country one of the worst reputations in the world.
E. As Peter Bauer, the famed development economist, has rightly said, foreign aid is “an excellent method for transferring money from poor people in rich countries to rich people in poor countries.”
F. He further added aid is flowing in without question and mostly goes into the pockets of corrupt officials in a system that lacks accountability.

Q1. Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) F

Q2. Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) F

Q3. Which of the following should be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) E
(e) F

Q4. Which of the following should be the FOURTH sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) E
(e) F

Q5. Which of the following should be the SIXTH (last) sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) F

Directions (6-10): In these questions, a sentence or a part of sentence is given in bold. Below are given alternatives to the bold part which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative.

Q6. The teacher told us that the prize would be presenting the next day.
(a) would be presented the next day
(b) would have been presented the next day
(c) shall be presented tomorrow
(d) should be presented tomorrow
(e) No improvement required.

Q7. His speech was optimistic, but at the end of it he stroke a note of caution.
(a) strokes a note of caution
(b) struck for a note of caution
(c) striked a note of caution
(d) struck a note of caution
(e) No improvement required.

Q8. Men have been known how important the sun is to them.
(a) Men have been knowing
(b) Men have to know long
(c) Men had long known
(d) Men have long known
(e) No improvement required.

Q9. I did not like his comments on my paper but I had no alternative as I have agreed to keep quiet.
(a) I have to agree to keep quiet
(b) I had agreed to keep quiet
(c) I had agreed for keeping quiet
(d) I have to agree for keeping quiet
(e) No improvement required.

Q10. Please give him medicines if his temperature will rise.
(a) if his temperature will arise
(b) if his temperature would rise
(c) if his temperature rises
(d) unless his temperature rises
(e) No improvement required.

Directions (11-15): The Following questions have two blanks, each blank indicating that something has been omitted. Choose the set of words for each blank that best fits the meaning of the sentence as a whole.

Q11.Our latest battle plan _____________ some projects _____________ at saving the earth’s biological diversity.
(a) destroys, stirring
(b) covers, aimed
(c) finances, looking
(d) encompasses, looked
(e) excludes, arriving

Q12. Unless the authorities adopt the principle _____________, the strategies cannot become _____________.
(a) whole-heartedly, successful
(b) fully, defunct
(c) mechanically, obsolete
(d) legitimately, noteworthy
(e) forcefully, trivial

Q13. Trying to _____________ a team without a good and simple _____________ system is like trying to drive a car without a steering wheel.
(a) form, working
(b) lead, exploratory
(c) organized, empowering
(d) run, guidance
(e) Achieve, development

Q14._____________ members of a group often _____________ influence the outcome of a consensus forecast.
(a) Permanent, extent
(b) Major, rightly
(c) Vocal, legitimately
(d) Minority, inadvertently
(e) Dominant, unduly

Q15. Transforming _____________ bureaucracies into dynamic, customer-driven organizations is _____________ under any circumstances.
(a) ideal, essential
(b) lazy, undesirable
(c) inefficient, challenging
(d) civilised, ineffective
(e) lethargic, unsurmountable

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams

English Language Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams- 6th December

English Language Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams- 5th December

Mains Quiz Study Plan for IBPS Exams 2020

Solutions

S1. Ans. (d)
Sol. the correct sequence is DBFECA

S2. Ans. (b)
Sol. the correct sequence is DBFECA

S3. Ans. (e)
Sol. the correct sequence is DBFECA

S4. Ans. (d)
Sol. the correct sequence is DBFECA

S5. Ans. (a)
Sol. the correct sequence is DBFECA

S6. Ans.(a)

S7. Ans. (d)

S8. Ans. (d)

S9. Ans. (b)

S10. Ans. (c)

S11. Ans. (b)

S12. Ans. (a)

S13. Ans. (a)

S14. Ans. (e)

S15. Ans. (c)

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS Mains 2020:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

English Language Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams- 7th December_50.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?