English Language Quiz for Prelims Exams- SBI & IBPS 2020- 12th December

Directions (1-5): Rearrange the following six sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) and (F) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph; then answer the questions given below.
A. The tactics of these cheats have come down drastically.
B. Most people have by now realized that the so-called ‘miracles’ are effects of scientific principles.
C. Thus such awakening will certainly reduce the agony of the common folk.
D. Awareness of scientific discoveries and inventions has led the common folk to get rid of superstitions.
E. Therefore, they are trying to find out other ways and means to accomplish their selfish motives.
F. They have also realized how cunning people had been cheating them.

Q1. Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement?
(a)A
(b)B
(c) C
(d)D
(e) E

Q2. Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement?
(a)A
(b)B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q3. Which of the following should be the FIFTH sentence after rearrangement?
(a)F
(b)B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q4. Which of the following should be the SIXTH (LAST) sentence after rearrangement?
(a)A
(b)B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q5. Which of the following should be the FOURTH sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) F

Directions (6-10) : In each of the following sentences there are two blank spaces. Below each sentence there are five pairs of words denoted by numbers (a), (b), (c), (d) and (e). Find out which pair of words can be filled up in the blanks in the sentence in the same sequence to make the sentence grammatically correct and meaningfully complete.

Q6. Is there any ………… in worrying about whatever is ………… our control?
(a) point, beyond
(b) futility, within
(c) sense, under
(d) use, above
(e) harm, beside

Q7. He was so ………… in his prayer that he didn’t pay any …………. to our presence.
(a) engrossed, remuneration
(b) absorbed, heed
(c) perfect, attention
(d) careless, significance
(e) indifferent, substance

Q8. The ………… reforms that are taking place in the global economic scenario are …………. as they are full of optimism.
(a) exorbitant, unnecessary
(b) colossal, unfavourable
(c) drastic, disappoint
(d) sweeping, unrealistic
(e) positive, heartend

Q9. As he ……….. the competition in favour of his opponent, all the efforts of his supporters became …………
(a) won, fruitful
(b) contested, realistic
(c) left, unrealistic
(d) lost, gain
(e) canvassed, inconsequential

Q10. Since he accomplishes ………… in work, there is nobody to ………….. with him.
(a) desirability, cooperate
(b) perfection, compete
(c) accuracy, surmount
(d) excellence, accompany
(e) speed, quarrel

Directions (11-15): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any, will be one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (e). (ignore the errors of punctuation, if any.)

Q11. He has been working on (a)/ the problem from a long time (b)/ but is still not (c)/ able to solve it. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q12. The detective says that (a)/ there is no chance for (b)/ finding the person (c)/ who wrote these letters. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q13. Rekha was trying for admission (a)/ in the Engineering College (b)/ even though her parents wanted (c)/ her to take up medicine. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q14. He fixed a metal ladder (a)/ for the wall below his window (b)/ so as to be able to (c)/ escape if there was a fire. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q15. Several prominent figures (a)/ involved in the scandal (b)/ are required to appear (c)/ to the investigation committee. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz for Prelims Exams- SBI & IBPS 2020- 11th December
English Language Quiz For Prelims Exams- SBI & IBPS 2020- 10th December
Prelims Quiz Study Plan for SBI & IBPS Exams 2020

Solutions

S1. Ans.  (b)
Sol. the correct sequence is DBFAEC

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. the correct sequence is DBFAEC

S3. Ans. (e)
Sol. the correct sequence is DBFAEC

S4. Ans. (c)
Sol. the correct sequence is DBFAEC

S5. Ans. (a)
Sol. the correct sequence is DBFAEC

S6. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘point, beyond’ is the correct use.
Beyond– at or to the further side of.

S7. Ans. (b)
Sol.  ‘absorbed, heed’ is the correct use.
Heed– pay attention to; take notice of.

S8. Ans. (d)
Sol.  ‘sweeping, unrealistic’ is the correct use.
Sweeping-wide in range or effect.
Unrealistic– inappropriate to reality or fact.

S9. Ans.  (c)
Sol. ‘left, unrealistic’ is the correct use.
Unrealistic– inappropriate to reality or fact.

S10. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘perfection, compete’ is the correct use.

S11. Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct preposition is to be used. We work on something ‘for’ some time.

S12. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘Of’ is the correct preposition; it should replace ‘for’.

S13. Ans. (e)
Sol. No error.

S14. Ans. (b)
Sol. A ladder is fixed ‘to’ the wall, not ‘for’ it. If instead of ‘fixed’, the word used is ‘placed’, the preposition would be ‘against’.

S15. Ans. (d)
Sol. One appears ‘before’ an investigation committee, not ‘to’ it.

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS Mains 2020:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material