English Language Quiz for Prelims Exams- SBI & IBPS 2020- 25th December

Directions (1-5): Rearrange the following six sentences/group of sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) and (F) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph; then answer the questions given below.

(A)  Some of my most cherished memories are of my puppies fighting with cushions, the sun playing hide ’n’ seek with the clouds, or me racing for that last bite of the dessert.
(B)  Photos are a return ticket to memories otherwise lost. Much like a forgotten song on the radio or a specific scent, photographs help us travel back in time.
(C)  They help me smile on a bad day and laugh out loud on a good one. One thing they most certainly do is turn your home into a cosy haven of love and joy.

(D) These moments stay captured through the lens of my old Polaroid. I’ve framed them, stuck them on the refrigerator and inside cupboard doors.
(E)  The most beautiful things in life are rarely just things. Instead, they are people, places, memories, and pictures – odd selfies and awkward angles included.
(F)  I call myself a ‘click-happy’ person. My thumb is permanently placed on the click button, lest the crazy grin on my son’s face disappears.

Q1. Which of the following should be the FOURTH sentence after the rearrangement?
(a) D
(b) F
(c) A
(d) E
(e) C

Q2. Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence after the rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) D
(c) F
(d) B
(e) E

Q3. Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence after the rearrangement?
(a) E
(b) B
(c) D
(d) C
(e) F

Q4. Which of the following should be the SIXTH (LAST) sentence after the rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) D
(c) F
(d) E
(e) C

Q5. Which of the following should be the FIFTH sentence after the rearrangement?
(a) E
(b) D
(c) B
(d) C
(e) F

Directions (6-10): In each of the following sentences there are certain blank spaces. Below each sentence there are five option can be used to fill up the blank in the sentence in the same sequence to make it meaningfully complete.

Q6. Bankers commanding astronomic salaries presided over a collective madness which took the global financial __________to the precipice – and has affected living standards and economic ________ around the world.
(a) order, anticipation
(b) approach, survey
(c) system, prospects
(d) method, anticipation
(e) process, danger

Q7. Politicians appeared to be unable or unwilling either to ________high finance effectively or to punish those who had been culpably _________.
(a) control, thoughtless
(b) regulate, reckless
(c) govern, mindless
(d) guide, reckless
(e) adjust, thoughtless

Q8. Though the Indian media industry has not yet reached a crisis point _____________ to its Western counterparts, the time has come to recalibrate our own structures to ____________ a sustainable public interest information ecology.
(a) analogous, assure
(b)proportional, ensure
(c)similar, insure
(d)comparable, ensure
(e)parallel, assure

Q9. Readers sometimes call to ask a specific question, but the discussion _________ moves on to different areas of news production and the ________ therein.
(a) universally, objection
(b)repeatedly, provocation
(c)historically, challenges
(d) constantly, summons
(e) invariably, challenges

Q10. The solution to excessive campaign expenditure and a much too __________ eye on the electoral cycle is better found in _________ political leaderships to develop self-discipline and to explain to the people the need for unpopular, but necessary, decisions.
(a) centered, inducing
(b) blurred, convincing
(c) motivated, prompting
(d) focussed, persuading
(e) fuzzy, influencing

Directions (11-15): In the following questions, a sentence has been given with some of its parts in bold. To make the sentence grammatically correct, you have to replace the bold part with the correct alternative given below. If the sentence is correct as it is, give e) as your answer (i.e. No correction required).

Q11. It was his view that “the attainment of human rights in the fullest sense cannot be achieved so long as hundreds of millions of poor -strickened people lack the basic necessities for life.”
(a) poorly stricken
(b) poverty stricken
(c) poor stricken
(d) poverty strickened
(e) No replacement required

Q12.  This training will provide you hand-on experience on any Digital Marketing disciplines.
(a) hand-on experience in various
(b) handing-on experience in much
(c) handed-on experience in many
(d) hands-on experience in various
(e) No replacement required

Q13. The Islamic State (IS), notoriety for it’s brutality, has reportedly executed 250 girls in northern Iraq for refusing to become sex slaves, according to a media report.
(a) notorious for its brutality
(b) well known for its brutal
(c) notorious for it’s brutality
(d) notorious for its brutal
(e) No replacement required

Q14. The rapid growth and popularity of taxi managed by aggregators in India is a testimony to the fact that public transport and transit facilities remain hopelessly inadequate
(a) taxi managing by aggregators within India
(b) taxis managed in aggregators of India
(c) taxis managed at aggregators by India
(d) taxis managed by aggregators across India
(e) No replacement required

Q15.  New claims at the Kohinoor diamond makes it’s periodic appearance in the United Kingdom.
(a) over the Kohinoor diamond makes its
(b) over the Kohinoor diamond make it’s
(c) over the Kohinoor diamond make their
(d) about the Kohinoor diamond make their
(e) No replacement required

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz for Prelims Exams- SBI & IBPS 2020- 24th December
English Language Quiz For Prelims Exams- SBI & IBPS 2020- 23rd December
Prelims Quiz Study Plan for SBI & IBPS Exams 2020

Solutions

S1. Ans. (c)
Sol. The correct sequence to form meaningful paragraph is EBFADC.

S2. Ans. (d)
Sol. The correct sequence to form meaningful paragraph is EBFADC.

S3. Ans. (a)
Sol. The correct sequence to form meaningful paragraph is EBFADC.

S4. Ans. (e)
Sol. The correct sequence to form meaningful paragraph is EBFADC.

S5. Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct sequence to form meaningful paragraph is EBFADC.

S6. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘system, prospects’ is the correct use.
Prospects means the possibility or likelihood of some future event occurring.

S7. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘regulate, reckless’ is the correct use.
Reckless means heedless of danger or the consequences of one’s actions.

S8. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘comparable, ensure’ is the correct use.
Comparable means able to be likened to another.
Ensure means make certain that (something) will occur or be the case.

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. ‘invariably, challenges’ is the correct use.
Invariably means in every case or on every occasion.
Challenges means a call to someone to participate in a competitive situation.

S10. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘focussed, persuading’ is the correct use.
Focussed means pay particular attention to.
Persuading means induce (someone) to do something through reasoning or argument.

S11. Ans. (b)
Sol. Replace ‘poor –strickened’ with ‘poverty stricken’.

S12. Ans. (d)
Sol. Replace ‘hand-on experience on any’ with ‘hands-on experience in various’

S13. Ans. (a)
Sol. Replace ‘notoriety for it’s brutality’ with ‘notorious for its brutality’

S14. Ans. (d)
Sol. Replace ‘taxi managed by aggregators in India’ with ‘taxis managed by aggregators across India’

S15. Ans. (c)
Sol. Replace ‘at the Kohinoor diamond makes it’s’ with ‘over the Kohinoor diamond make their’

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS Mains 2020:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?