English Language Quiz for Prelims Exams- SBI & IBPS 2020- 24th December

Directions (1-5): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is ‘No error’, the answer is (e). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)

Q1. In one of his famous sonnets, (a)/ Milton says that (b)/ ‘They also serve (c)/ who only stand and wait’. (d)/ No Error. (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q2. The minister readily (a)/ gave assurance that (b)/ the matter will be looked into (c)/ as soon as possible. (d)/ No Error. (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q3. My brother said that (a)/ he preferred the white (b)/ shirt than the black one (c)/ which I usually wore. (d)/ No Error. (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q4. Many people don’t hardly know (a)/ about the real factors (b)/ that have led the state (c)/ to so many crises. (d)/ No Error. (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q5. This is the new (a)/ book which my father (b)/ bought it (c)/ for you (d)/ No Error. (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Directions (6-15): In the following passage, some of the words have been left out, each of which is indicated by a number. Find the suitable word from the options given against each number and fill up the blanks with appropriate words to make the paragraph meaningfully complete.

Mere legislation is not enough to alveolate (6) superstition from society, but laws do have the utility value of curbing the appetence(7)of inhuman rituals and practices. Seen in this light, the proposed Karnataka law targeting black magic and vulgar (8) practices may be regarded as social reform. The Karnataka Prevention and Eradication of Inhuman Evil Practices and Black Magic Bill, 2017 has been approved by the State Cabinet and is likely to be introduced soon in the Assembly. It is not vague(9)to characterise this as just an ‘anti-superstition bill’, as what it seeks to alert(10)are actions that offend human dignity, result in the exploitation of perceptible (11)and vulnerable people or cause harm to them. Organising macabre rituals, offering magical cures and threatening people, under abseil (12)of incurring divine or supernatural displeasure, are covered by this law, even though these can be treated as offences under the Indian Penal Code too. Perhaps ironically, it prescripts(13)established religious practices and the propagation of spiritual learning and arts, besides astrology and vaastu. Overall, it tries to reed(14)the line between religious traditions and superstitious practices. Maharashtra already has a law against black magic and other ‘evil’ practices. It is not clear if it has made much headway in eliminating blind faith, but it must strengthen the hands of people willing to take on social practices steeped in ignorance and unreason. The proposed law ought to be seen as a reasonable description (15) on the right to practise and propagate one’s religion under Article 25 of the Constitution. As long as these restrictions are in the interest of public order, morality and health, the law may withstand the test of constitutionality.

Q6.
(a) alleviate
(b) eradicate
(c) bilabiate
(d) aggravate
(e) No improvement

Q7.
(a) continence
(b) deference
(c) prevalence
(d) pertinence
(e) No improvement

Q8.
(a) considerate
(b) vogue
(c) precedent
(d) human
(e) No improvement

Q9.
(a) accurate
(b) concrete
(c) rigorous
(d) erroneous
(e) No improvement

Q10.
(a) legit
(b) validate
(c) prohibit
(d) prim
(e) No improvement

Q11.
(a) palpable
(b) gullible
(c) tangible
(d) detectable
(e) No improvement

Q12.
(a) bezil
(b) fibril
(c) domicil
(d) peril
(e) No improvement

Q13.
(a) exempts
(b) conscripts
(c) encrypts
(d) transepts
(e) No improvement

Q14.
(a)geed
(b) heed
(c) meed
(d) teed
(e) No improvement

Q15.
(a) implication
(b) calibration
(c) restriction
(d) correlation
(e) No improvement

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz for Prelims Exams- SBI & IBPS 2020- 23rd December
English Language Quiz For Prelims Exams- SBI & IBPS 2020- 22nd December
Prelims Quiz Study Plan for SBI & IBPS Exams 2020

Solutions

S1. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘that’ will not be used as it is not used before direct narration of reported speech.

S2. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘would’ will be used in place of ‘will’ as ‘The minister readily gave assurance’ is in past tense.

S3. Ans. (c)
Sol. In place of ‘than’, ‘to’ is used because when two nouns or gerunds are compared through ‘prefer’ then preposition ‘to’ is used after ‘prefer’. Ex. She prefers milk to tea.

S4. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘don’t’ will not be used as ‘hardly/ scarcely’ itself is negative.
Ex. He hardly comes.

S5. Ans. (c)
Sol. The use of ‘it’ is superfluous.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Alveolate means resembling the deep pits of a honeycomb
Eradicate means destroy completely; put an end to
Bilabiate means divided into two lips
Aggravate means make (a problem, injury, or offence) worse or more serious
Hence eradicate will be the correct choice

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Appetence means intense desire; strong natural craving; appetite.
Prevalence means the fact or condition of being prevalent; commonness.
Continence means self-restraint or abstinence,
Deference means polite submission and respect.
Pertinence means pertaining or relating directly and significantly to the matter at hand
Hence prevalence is the correct  choice among all.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Vulgar means lacking sophistication or good taste.
Inhuman means lacking human qualities of compassion and mercy; cruel and barbaric.
Considerate means careful not to inconvenience or harm others.
Fussy means fastidious about one’s needs or requirements; hard to please.
Precedent means an earlier event or action that is regarded as an example or guide to be considered in subsequent similar circumstances.
Hence inhuman best fits the purpose

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Vague means of uncertain, indefinite, or unclear character or meaning.
Concrete means existing in a material or physical form; not abstract.
Rigorous means extremely thorough and careful.
Erroneous means wrong; incorrect.Hence accurate will be the correct choice among all the options.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Alert means the state of being watchful for possible danger.
Legit means conforming to the rules; legal
Validate means check or prove the validity or accuracy of
Prim means feeling or showing disapproval of anything regarded as improper; stiffly correct.
Hence prohibit will best explain the meaning here.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. Perceptible means (especially of a slight movement or change of state) able to be seen or noticed.
Palpable means able to be touched or felt
Tangible means perceptible by touch.
Hence gullible will be the most suitable option among all.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. Abseil means descend a rock face or other near-vertical surface by using a doubled rope coiled round the body and fixed at a higher point
Peril means serious and immediate danger.
Bezil  means that part of a ring in which the stone is fixed.
Fibril means a small or slender fibre.
Domicil means a person’s residence or home.
Here, peril best fits the purpose.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. Prescripts means an ordinance, law, or command.
Exempts means free (a person or organization) from an obligation or liability imposed on others.
Conscripts means enlist (someone) compulsorily, typically into the armed services
Transepts means (in a cross-shaped church) either of the two parts forming the arms of the cross shape, projecting at right angles from the nave.
Hence exempts will be the most exact option among all.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. Reed means a tall, slender-leaved plant of the grass family, which grows in water or on marshy ground.
Heed means pay attention to; take notice of.
Geed means encourage (someone) to put more effort into an activity.
Meed means a person’s deserved share of praise, honour, etc.
Teed means to place (the ball) on a tee.
Here, heed best fits the purpose.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. Description means a spoken or written account of a person, object, or event.
Implication means the conclusion that can be drawn from something although it is not explicitly stated.
Calibration means the action or process of calibrating something.
Hence restriction will be the correct choice.

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS Mains 2020:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?