English Language Quiz for Prelims Exams- SBI & IBPS 2020- 4th December

Directions (1-10): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is ‘No error’, the answer is (e). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)

Q1. It is I who have (a) / done this and (b) / you may hold (c) / me responsible for this. (d) / No Error (e).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q2. I am accustomed with (a) / hard work and (b) / I generally do not (c) / get tired easily. (d) / No Error (e)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q3. Each of the (a) / girls are good (b) / and has contributed (c) / immensely to our success. (d) / No error (e)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q4. He came very close to me (a) / and asked me that if (b) / I would lend (c) / him some money. (d) / No Error (e)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q5. Many a man (a) / have been (b) / working (c) / under me. (d) / No Error (e).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q6. If all of you quarrel (a) / among yourself (b) / we shall not be able (c) / to solve your problems. (d) / No Error (e).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q7. After he had read the two first chapters (a) / of the novel, (b) / he felt like reading (c) / the book at one sitting. (d) / No Error (e).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q8. If you inform me (a) / of your’s arrival time (b) / I shall come to (c) / meet you at the airport. (d) / No Error (e)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q9. You cannot be (a) / granted admission (b) / unless you do not submit (c) / all the certificates in original. (d) / No Error (e)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q10. I promise (a) / to teach you (b) / everything you (c) / need to know. (d) / No Error (e)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Directions (11-15): Rearrange the following sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) and (F) in the proper sequence so as to form a paragraph, then answer the given questions.

A. Vice-President Venkaiah Naidu’s call for a single watchdog for the television and print media has come not a day too soon (“Venkaiah for single media watchdog”, November 17).
B. It is common to witness television channels competing with one another in holding a media trial even on issues that are sub judice in the name of freedom of expression, and which might prove detrimental to the delivery of justice.
C. Self-regulation by the media, sadly, is conspicuous by its absence and its overreach is hardly desirable.
D. There is no denying the fact that the media, visual in particular, has been indulging in no-holds-barred sensationalism in news coverage and talk shows.
E. More often than not, objectivity and professional ethics are sacrificed at the altar of TRP ratings and to score brownie points.
F. However, the pros and cons of the issue need to be examined critically by both the Centre and the Press Council of India with a view to striking a balance.

Q11. Which of the following will be the FOURTH sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b)B
(c)C
(d) E
(e) D

Q12. Which of the following will be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) F

Q13. Which of the following will be the LAST (SIXTH) sentence after rearrangement?
(a)A
(b)F
(c)D
(d)C
(e)B

Q14. Which of the following will be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement?
(a)A
(b)B
(c)C
(d)D
(e)E

Q15. Which of the following will be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement?
(a)A
(b)B
(c)F
(d)D
(e)E

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz for Prelims Exams- SBI & IBPS 2020- 3rd December
English Language Quiz For Prelims Exams- SBI & IBPS 2020- 2nd December
Prelims Quiz Study Plan for SBI & IBPS Exams 2020

Solutions

S1. Ans. (e)
Sol. The sentence is grammatically correct.

S2. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘accustomed to’ will be used in place of ‘accustomed with’ as preposition ‘to’ is used after ‘accustomed, habituated, addicted, committed, devoted, confined’.
Ex. She is accustomed to hard work.

S3. Ans. (b)
Sol. Use ‘is’ in place of ‘are’ as after ‘each of, either of, neither of’, plural noun or pronoun and singular verb is used.
Ex. Each of these girls is beautiful.

S4. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘asked me if’ will be used in place of ‘asked me that if’ because in Indirect question, ‘that’ or ‘as to’ is not used after ‘if/ whether/ who/ which/ what/ where/ whose/ whom’.
Ex. She asked me why I was angry.

S5. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘has’ will be used in place of ‘have’ as singular countable noun and singular verb is used after ‘many a/ many an’.
Ex. Many a man has been arrested.
Many an elephant has died here.

S6. Ans. (b)
Sol. Use ‘yourselves’ in place of ‘yourself’ as if ‘you’ is used in singular form then its reflexive/ Emphatic Pronoun ‘yourself’ is used but in plural form, its reflexive/ Emphatic pronoun ‘yourselves’ is used.
Ex. You hurt yourself.
All of you hurt yourselves.

S7. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘The first two chapters’ will be used in place of ‘The two first chapters’ as ordinal adjective ( like…first, second…next, last etc.) is used first then after that cardinal adjective is used ( one, two, three, four etc.)
Ex.The first five chapters of this book.

S8. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘your’ will be used in place ‘your’s’ because ‘your’ is a possessive adjective with which the use of ‘s is superfluous.

S9. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘you submit’ will be used in place of ‘you do not submit’ as ‘not’ is not used with ‘unless, until, lest’.

S10. Ans. (e)
Sol. The sentence is grammatically correct.

For questions (11-15): The correct sequence is ADEBCF

S11. Ans.(b)

S12. Ans.(d)

S13. Ans.(b)

S14. Ans.(a)

S15. Ans.(e)

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS Mains 2020:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material