English Language Quiz for Prelims Exams- SBI & IBPS 2020- 3rd December

Directions (1-10): In the following passage there are words highlighted in bold, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, four words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case. If the word highlighted in bold does not require any replacement, choose (e) as your answer.

The first step in meditation is being mindful of what we are doing. Learn to meditate while performing action, with a sense of seva and being fascinate (1) of Divinity. Any execution (2) giving a feeling of joy and a sense of engrossing (3)duty is meditation. The next step in meditation is when we express deep feelings of love and inquity (4) towards anyone we love and revere, in thought, word or action, we are in meditation (5). Sage Narada once saw a gopi sitting alone, lost in activity (6). She was yearning (7) to be with her beloved Krishna. The sage asked if she had conceited (8) the scriptures. The gopi said that she only knew that she was in love (9) with Krishna; through devotion and love alone she experienced ultimate vivacity (10).

Q1.
(a) aware
(b) grateful
(c) admirable
(d) supportive
(e) No correction required

Q2.
(a)experiences
(b) action
(c) hustle
(d) influence
(e) No correction required

Q3.
(a)performing
(b)contriving
(c) announcing
(d) implementing
(e) No correction required

Q4.
(a) praise
(b) capitulation
(c) Diety
(d) respect
(e) No correction required

Q5.
(a) argumentation
(b) deliberation
(c) rumination
(d) consideration
(e) No correction required

Q6.
(a)perversity
(b) discretion
(c) thought
(d) planning
(e) No correction required

Q7.
(a)objecting
(b)ferventing
(c) tendering
(d) pretending
(e) No correction required

Q8.
(a)refined
(b) studied
(c)cultered
(d) projected
(e) No correction required

Q9.
(a)solicitude
(b) emulation
(c)kindness
(d) deference
(e) No correction required

Q10.
(a)laughter
(b) prosperity
(c) audacity
(d)bliss
(e) No correction required

Direction (11-15): Which of the following phrases (I), (II), and (III) given below each sentence should replace the phrase printed in bold letters to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct? Choose the best option among the five given alternatives that reflect the correct use of phrase in the context of the grammatically correct sentence. If the sentence is correct as it is, mark (e) i.e., “No correction required” as the answer.

Q11. The term populism has acquired considerable currency these days, and is widely used to describe a distinctive mode of politics.
(I) is acquiring a considerably
(II) which acquired a considerable
(III) has to acquire a considerable

(a)Only (II) is correct
(b)Only (III) is correct
(c)Both (I) and (II) are correct
(d)Both (II) and (III) are correct
(e)No correction required

Q12. Lisa watched the two of them, sensing that there was something none of them wanted to mention.’
(I) some of them
(II) Either of them
(III) Neither of them

(a)Only (II) is correct
(b)Only (III) is correct
(c)Both (I) and (II) are correct
(d)Both (II) and (III) are correct
(e)No correction required

Q13. Every teacher at this college is determined to do their best for the glorious prospects of the college.
(I) for doing their best for the
(II) to do his best for the
(III) in doing their best for the

(a)Only (II) is correct
(b)Only (III) is correct
(c)Both (I) and (II) are correct
(d)Both (II) and (III) are correct
(e)No correction required

Q14. In every cell of your body in spite your red blood cells exists a copy of your DNA.
(I) with the exceptions of
(II) except
(III) With the exception of

(a)Only (II) is correct
(b)Only (III) is correct
(c)Both (I) and (II) are correct
(d)Both (II) and (III) are correct
(e)No correction required

Q15. She hates everybody and everything which remind her of her mistakes
(I)which have reminded
(II) who reminds her
(III) that reminds her

(a)Only (I) is correct
(b)Only (III) is correct
(c)Both (I) and (II) are correct
(d)Both (II) and (III) are correct
(e)No correction required

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz for Prelims Exams- SBI & IBPS 2020- 2nd December
English Language Quiz For Prelims Exams- SBI & IBPS 2020- 1st December
Prelims Quiz Study Plan for SBI & IBPS Exams 2020

Solutions

S1. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘aware’ is the appropriate word for the blank as the paragraph talks about meditation which is being conscious of performing action through divinity.

S2. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘action’ best suits the purpose as it is also used in above sentence.

S3. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘performing’ best suits the purpose.
Contrive means create or bring about (an object or a situation) by deliberate use of skill and artifice.

S4. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘respect’ is the most appropriate word.

S5. Ans. (e)
Sol. No correction is required here.

S6. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘thought’ best suits the purpose.
Perversity means a deliberate desire to behave in an unreasonable or unacceptable way.
Discretion means the quality of behaving or speaking in such a way as to avoid causing offence or revealing confidential information.

S7. Ans. (e)
Sol. No correction is required here.

S8. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘studied’ is the most appropriate word.
Conceited means excessively proud of oneself, vain.

S9. Ans. (e)
Sol. No correction is required here.

S10. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘bliss’ best suits the purpose.

S11. Ans.(e)
Sol. Option (e) is correct as there is no need for correction in the given sentence. It seems that in statement (I) the adverb considerably is attempting to modify the noun currency. Consider replacing the adverb with an adjective. Statement (II) is incorrect due to the use of ‘which’ as the sentence seems incomplete. Statement (III) is also incorrect .

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. Option (b) is incorrect as ‘none’ should be replaced with ‘neither’ as ‘none’ is used for more than two person or things and neither is used for two. Use of ‘either’ is also incorrect as when used as an adjective either means “one or the other of two people or things,” and neither means “not one or the other of two people or things.” In other words, neither means “not either”. So if we go by the context neither suits well. Statement (I) is also incorrect and makes the sentence grammatically incorrect

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. Use ‘his’ in place of ‘their’. In this situation verb is singular and the pronoun or the possessive which is used for the subject is also singular.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. Option (d) is the correct choice as both the (II) and (III) statements can be substituted for ‘instead of’. Use of ‘instead of’ is incorrect as it makes the sentence illogical and contextually incorrect. ‘Except’ and ‘with the exception of’ are the examples of circumlocution which is the use of many words when one will do. Hence both can be substituted for each other.

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. Use ‘that’ in place of ‘which’. When two antecedents are connected by ‘and’ if one of them is a person and other an object then we use ‘that’ as a relative pronoun. Therefore other options are incorrect.

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS Mains 2020:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material