English Language Quiz for Prelims Exams- SBI & IBPS 2020- 7th December_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Language Quiz for Prelims Exams-...

English Language Quiz for Prelims Exams- SBI & IBPS 2020- 7th December

Directions (1-5): Rearrange the following six sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) and (F) in the proper sequence so as to form meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below them.
A. The amount covered by deposit insurance.
B. The FRDI Bill further empowers the Resolution Corporation to decide
C. Thus, it is possible that the insured amounts will not only vary for customers in different banks, but may also be different for different customers of the same bank.
D. The amount insured for each depositor.
E. So, the Deposit Insurance and Credit Guarantee Corporation Act, 1961 which insured deposits worth one lakh for each depositor has been repealed by the cabinet.
F. The only money owed to depositors that cannot be bailed-in is

Q1. Which of the following should be the SIXTH (last) sentence?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) F
(e) E

Q2. Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence?
(a) A
(b) E
(c) C
(d) D
(e) F

Q3. Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence?
(a) A
(b)E
(c) C
(d) D
(e) F

Q4. Which of the following should be THIRD sentence?
(a) E
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) F

Q5. Which of the following should be the FIFTH sentence?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) F

Directions (6-15): In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word that fits the blank.

In these days of economic liberalization, globalization, etc. materialistic values have assumed (6) importance. Money, physical comforts and luxuries are the most sought after aspects. There has been (7) competition. Such competition (8) stress. The stress leads to (9) of health of the people. Indian culture has (10) its striking uniqueness, as against the Western culture, in the fact that there is a (11) place for spiritualism in the value system in all walks of life. The spirituality is a very (12) force which helps us in maintaining our physical and mental health. It gives us (13) to cope with the stress. Westerners have now (14) the importance of spirituality and, therefore, they have started (15) us in the matter of spirituality.

Q6.
(a) usual
(b) little
(c) tangible
(d) least
(e) greater

Q7.
(a) critical
(b) unhealthy
(c) unequalled
(d) no
(e) absolute

Q8.
(a) releases
(b) deserves
(c) generates
(d) demonstrates
(e) suppresses

Q9.
(a) neglect
(b) illness
(c) generation
(d) deterioration
(e) encroachment

Q10.
(a) maintained
(b) illustrated
(c) marginalised
(d) bestowed
(e) forsaken

Q11.
(a) vast
(b) brief
(c) formal
(d) clean
(e) distinct

Q12.
(a) dormant
(b) dedicated
(c) vital
(d) common
(e) dynamic

Q13.
(a) strength
(b) tips
(c) clearance
(d) sermons
(e) ideals

Q14.
(a) informed
(b) narrated
(c) intensified
(d) realised
(e) invented

Q15.
(a) planning
(b) imitating
(c) blaming
(d) preaching
(e) assuming

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz for Prelims Exams- SBI & IBPS 2020- 6th December
English Language Quiz for Prelims Exams- SBI & IBPS 2020- 5th December
Prelims Quiz Study Plan for SBI & IBPS Exams 2020

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. the correct sequence is FAEBDC

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. the correct sequence is FAEBDC

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. the correct sequence is FAEBDC

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. the correct sequence is FAEBDC

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. the correct sequence is FAEBDC

S6. Ans. (e)
Sol. greater

S7. Ans. (b)
Sol. unhealthy

S8. Ans. (c)
Sol. generates

S9. Ans. (d)
Sol. deterioration

S10. Ans. (a)

S11. Ans. (e)
Sol. distinct

S12. Ans. (c)
Sol. vital

S13. Ans. (a)
Sol. strength

S14. Ans. (d)
Sol. realised

S15. Ans. (b)
Sol. imitating

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?