English Language Quiz for Prelims Exams- SBI & IBPS 2020- 5th December

Directions (1-10): In the following passage, some of the words have been left out, each of which is indicated by a number. Find the suitable word from the options given against each number and fill up the blanks with appropriate words to make the paragraph meaningfully complete.

Last April, the Allahabad High Court allowed the farmers’ writ pleas and (1) the project. It (2) that farmers who had received (3) for their land should either return the money and take back the land or willingly hand it over for the project. Around 140 farmers did not accept compensation. Those who did are in no condition to repay the amount, causing an (4) which the administration is (5) to break.

After the (6) violence, the (7) have been peaceful, but the farmers complain they are being (8) by local (9) and officials to give up their land and (10) the protests.

Q1.
(a) enquired
(b) stalled
(c) interrogated
(d) inspected
(e) checked

Q2.
(a) framed
(b) prayed
(c) rebuked
(d) stipulated
(e) questioned

Q3.
(a) fee
(b) compensation
(c) benefit
(d) profit
(e) premium

Q4.
(a) importance
(b) end
(c) agreement
(d) interest
(e) impasse

Q5.
(a) struggling
(b) attacking
(c) tackling
(d) prohibiting
(e) labouring

Q6.
(a) final
(b) initial
(c) late
(d) leading
(e) starting

Q7.
(a) gossip
(b) condition
(c) protests
(d) riot
(e) turmoil

Q8. 
(a) helped
(b) rescued
(c) intimidated
(d) praised
(e) protected

Q9.
(a) hawkers
(b) employees
(c) goons
(d) friends
(e) person

Q10.
(a) encash
(b) prohibit
(c) check
(d) enforce
(e) discontinue

Directions (11-15): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is ‘No error’, the answer is e). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)

Q11. In emerging economies (a)/ the private credit market (b)/ remains highly segmented and thus(c)/ weaken power of monetary policy.(d)/ No error (e).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q12. The recent election campaign (a)/ has been one of (b)/ the most noisiest campaigns (c)/ in the last decade. /(d) No error(e).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q13. Wholesome strategic planning (a)/ was the focus as (b)/ the firm manage through a difficult period (c)/ a couple of years ago.(d)No error(e).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q14. In spite of the best governmental efforts,(a)/ emission of green-house gases (b)/ and noxious chemicals (c)/ remain a cause of worry.(d)/No error (e).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q15. The rate of metabolism of (a)/ a body is comparatively lowest when (b)/ it is at rest and is (c)/ thus optimum for examination.(d)/No error (e).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz for Prelims Exams- SBI & IBPS 2020- 4th December
English Language Quiz For Prelims Exams- SBI & IBPS 2020- 3rd December
Prelims Quiz Study Plan for SBI & IBPS Exams 2020

Solutions

S1. Ans. (b)

S2. Ans. (d)

S3. Ans. (b)

S4. Ans. (e)

S5. Ans. (a)

S6. Ans. (b)

S7. Ans. (c)

S8. Ans. (c)

S9. Ans. (c)

S10. Ans. (e)

S11. Ans. (d)
Sol. Use ‘weakens’ in place of ‘weaken’. The subject is singular so singular verb is used.

S12. Ans. (c)
Sol. Remove ‘most’ double superlative is not used in the sentence.

S13. Ans. (c)
Sol. Use ‘managed’ in place of ‘manage’.

S14. Ans. (d)
Sol. Use ‘remains’ in place of ‘remain’.

S15. Ans. (b)
Sol. Use ‘lower’ in place of ‘lowest’. Comparative degree is used after comparatively.

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS Mains 2020:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material