English Language Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2021- 13th June

Q1. In each of the following questions five words are given in which four of them have a similar meaning and one word is the antonym for the other four words. Choose the word, opposite in meaning to the other four, as your answer.
(a) Elucidate
(b) Clarify
(c) Explain
(d) Enlighten
(e) Obscure

Q2. In each of the following questions five words are given in which four of them have a similar meaning and one word is the antonym for the other four words. Choose the word, opposite in meaning to the other four, as your answer.
(a) Sympathy
(b) pity
(c) Antipathy
(d) Kindness
(e) Friendliness

Q3. In each of the following questions five words are given in which four of them have a similar meaning and one word is the antonym for the other four words. Choose the word, opposite in meaning to the other four, as your answer.
(a) Contemplate
(b) Disregard
(c) Dismiss
(d) Ignore
(e) Reject

Q4. In each of the following questions five words are given in which four of them have a similar meaning and one word is the antonym for the other four words. Choose the word, opposite in meaning to the other four, as your answer.
(a) Commend
(b) Sanction
(c) Approve
(d) Disparage
(e) Endorse

Q5. In each of the following questions five words are given in which four of them have a similar meaning and one word is the antonym for the other four words. Choose the word, opposite in meaning to the other four, as your answer.
(a) Committed
(b) Pledged
(c) Bound
(d) Tied
(e) Freewheeling

Q6. In each of the following questions five words are given in which four of them have a similar meaning and one word is the antonym for the other four words. Choose the word, opposite in meaning to the other four, as your answer.
(a) Presume
(b) Establish
(c) Validate
(d) Determine
(e) Substantiate

Q7. In each of the following questions five words are given in which four of them have a similar meaning and one word is the antonym for the other four words. Choose the word, opposite in meaning to the other four, as your answer.
(a) Naive
(b) Ignorant
(c) Unaware
(d) Savvy
(e) Obtuse

Q8. In each of the following questions five words are given in which four of them have a similar meaning and one word is the antonym for the other four words. Choose the word, opposite in meaning to the other four, as your answer.
(a) Bright
(b) Squalid
(c) Nice
(d) Pleasant
(e) Good

Q9. In each of the following questions five words are given in which four of them have a similar meaning and one word is the antonym for the other four words. Choose the word, opposite in meaning to the other four, as your answer.
(a) Empty
(b) Needing
(c) Lacking
(d) Wanting
(e) Teeming

Q10. In each of the following questions five words are given in which four of them have a similar meaning and one word is the antonym for the other four words. Choose the word, opposite in meaning to the other four, as your answer.
(a) Neglect
(b) Forget
(c) Scrutinize
(d) Ignore
(e) Overlook

Q11. In each of the following questions five words are given in which four of them have a similar meaning and one word is the antonym for the other four words. Choose the word, opposite in meaning to the other four, as your answer.
(a) Untwist
(b) Embroil
(c) Uncomplicate
(d) Organize
(e) Untangle

Q12. In each of the following questions five words are given in which four of them have a similar meaning and one word is the antonym for the other four words. Choose the word, opposite in meaning to the other four, as your answer.
(a) Plucky
(b) Diffident
(c) Timid
(d) Apprehensive
(e) Skittish

Q13. In each of the following questions five words are given in which four of them have a similar meaning and one word is the antonym for the other four words. Choose the word, opposite in meaning to the other four, as your answer.
(a) Inappropriate
(b) Irrelevant
(c) Apropos
(d) Unsuitable
(e) Improper

Q14. In each of the following questions five words are given in which four of them have a similar meaning and one word is the antonym for the other four words. Choose the word, opposite in meaning to the other four, as your answer.
(a) Weaken
(b) Enfeeble
(c) Emasculate
(d) Inure
(e) Debilitate

Q15. In each of the following questions five words are given in which four of them have a similar meaning and one word is the antonym for the other four words. Choose the word, opposite in meaning to the other four, as your answer.
(a) Righteous
(b) Virtuous
(c) Ethical
(d) Incorruptible
(e) Reprobate

Solutions

S1. Ans.(e)
Sol. ‘Obscure’ is the antonym here and it means not clearly expressed or easily understood..

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘Antipathy’ is the antonym here and it means a deep-seated ill will.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘Contemplate’ is the antonym here and it means to give serious and careful thought to.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘Disparage’ is the antonym here and it means to express scornfully one’s low opinion of.

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. ‘Freewheeling’ is the antonym here and it means not held back by rules, duties, or worries.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘Presume’ is the antonym here and it means to form an opinion from little or no evidence.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘Savvy’ is the antonym here and it means knowledge gained by actually doing or living through something.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘Squalid’ is the antonym here and it means foul and repulsive, as from lack of care or cleanliness; neglected and filthy.

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. ‘Teeming’ is the antonym here and it means possessing or covered with great numbers or amounts of something specified.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘Scrutinize’ is the antonym here and it means to look over closely (as for judging quality or condition).

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘Embroil’ is the antonym here and it means to place in conflict or difficulties.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘Plucky’ is the antonym here and it means having or showing a lot of courage or determination.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘Apropos’ is the antonym here and it means having to do with the matter at hand.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘Inure’ is the antonym here and it means to make able to withstand physical hardship, strain, or exposure.

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. ‘Reprobate’ is the antonym here and it means having or showing lowered moral character or standards.

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?