English Language Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2021- 14th June_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Language Quiz For SBI Clerk...

English Language Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2021- 14th June

Directions (1-5): Rearrange the following sentences (A), (B), (C), (D) and (E) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.

A. In his order dated November 2, Information Commissioner M. Sridhar Acharyulu has come down heavily on the RBI and its chief for failing to uphold the interest of the public at large and not fulfilling its statutory duty to the depositors, the economy and the banking sector, by privileging individual banks’ interests over its obligation to ensure transparency.
B. While the central bank has repeatedly acknowledged the gravity of the problem it faces, including in ensuring more accountability from the more numerous public sector banks over which it wants greater control, it has consistently invoked both the risk to the country’s “economic interest” and its “fiduciary” relationship with lenders to avoid sharing information on the largest defaulters with RTI applicants.
C. The Reserve Bank of India finds itself in the midst of another tangle.
D. The Central Information Commission (CIC) has directed RBI Governor Urjit Patel to show cause “why maximum penalty should not be imposed on him for” the central bank’s ostensible “defiance” of Supreme Court orders on disclosing the names of willful defaulters on bank loans worth hundreds of crores of rupees.
E. At the heart of the matter is the issue of burgeoning bad loans at the country’s commercial banks, which by the RBI’s own admission had, at the gross level, surged to 11.6% of all advances as on March 31, 2018, from September 2017’s 10.2% level.

Q1. Which of the following is the SECOND sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q2. Which of the following is the FOURTH sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q3. Which of the following is the THIRD sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q4. Which of the following is the LAST sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q5. Which of the following is the FIRST sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Directions (6-10): Rearrange the following sentences (A), (B), (C), (D) and (E) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.

A. The Druk Phuensum Tshogpa, on the other hand, won the first Bhutanese elections in 2008, and the first round of the election in 2013 before losing to the PDP and it maintains a strong traditional base.
B. The results of Bhutan’s general election will have significant repercussions for South Asia.
C. The first round held in September has already delivered a surprise verdict, with the ousting of the incumbent People’s Democratic Party.
D. The Druk Nyamrup Tshogpa, that won the maximum number of votes in the first round this year, is a political neophyte.
E. The two parties left in the fray represent opposites in terms of their experience.
Q6. Which of the following is the PENULTIMATE step after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q7. Which of the following is the LAST step after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q8. Which of the following is the FIRST step after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q9. Which of the following is the SECOND step after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q10. Which of the following is the THIRD step after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Directions (11-15): Rearrange the following sentences (A), (B), (C), (D) and (E) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.

A. But the government has staved off the challenge by successfully arguing that it is essentially a transformative scheme primarily aimed at reaching benefits and subsidies to the poor and the marginalised.
B. Ever since a nine-judge Bench ruled unanimously last year that privacy is a fundamental right, opinion began to gain ground that the unique identification programme was vulnerable in the face of judicial scrutiny.
C. It was projected by sceptics, detractors and activists as an intrusion on citizens’ privacy, a byword for a purported surveillance system, a grand project to harvest personal data for commercial exploitation by private parties and profiling by the state.
D. The Aadhaar project has survived a fierce legal challenge.
E. Four of the five judges on a Constitution Bench ruled that the law enabling the implementation of the programme does not violate the right to privacy of citizens; instead, the project empowers marginalised sections and procures dignity for them along with services, benefits and subsidies by leveraging the power of technology.

Q11. Which of the following is the SECOND sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q12. Which of the following is the THIRD sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q13. Which of the following is the LAST sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q14. Which of the following is the FOURTH sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q15. Which of the following is the FIRST sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. The correct order of the sentences after rearrangement is CDAEB.

S2. Ans.(e)
Sol. The correct order of the sentences after rearrangement is CDAEB.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. The correct order of the sentences after rearrangement is CDAEB.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. The correct order of the sentences after rearrangement is CDAEB.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. The correct order of the sentences after rearrangement is CDAEB.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. The correct order of the sentences after rearrangement is BCEDA.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. The correct order of the sentences after rearrangement is BCEDA.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. The correct order of the sentences after rearrangement is BCEDA.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. The correct order of the sentences after rearrangement is BCEDA.

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. The correct order of the sentences after rearrangement is BCEDA.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. The correct order of the sentences after rearrangement is DBCAE.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. The correct order of the sentences after rearrangement is DBCAE.

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. The correct order of the sentences after rearrangement is DBCAE.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. The correct order of the sentences after rearrangement is DBCAE.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. The correct order of the sentences after rearrangement is DBCAE.

English Language Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2021- 14th June_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

English Language Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2021- 14th June_60.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?