Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 15th June_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams...

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 15th June

Current Affairs 15th June 2021 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 15th June 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: International Albinism Awareness, UNCTAD, World Blood Donor Day, EnVision, French Open Tennis.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 15th June 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: International Albinism Awareness, UNCTAD, World Blood Donor Day, EnVision, French Open Tennis.

Q1. The mobile app “Namaste Yoga”, devoted to Yoga, has been launched by which Ministry?
(a) Ministry of AYUSH
(b) Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
(c) Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
(d) Ministry of Information and Broadcasting
(e) Ministry of Women and Child Development

Q2. Who has been appointed as the new Secretary-General of the UNCTAD?
(a) Enrique Iglesias
(b) Arnoldo Lopez Echandi
(c) Maria Eugenia Casar
(d) Rebeca Grynspan
(e) Gamani Corea

Q3. The Mission ‘EnVision’, to study the planet Venus, has been launched by which space agency?
(a) NASA
(b) European Space Agency
(c) ISRO
(d) Roscosmos
(e) JAXA

Q4. The International Albinism Awareness Day (IAAD) is marked every year on __________.
(a) 10 June
(b) 12 June
(c) 11 June
(d) 13 June
(e) 14 June

Q5. Which of the following bank has recently announced the launch of ‘GharGhar Ration’ Program, an employee-funded program for its low-income customers whose livelihoods are affected by COVID-19?
(a) ICICI Bank
(b) SBI Bank
(c) IDFC FIRST Bank
(d) Axis Bank
(e) IDBI Bank

Q6. IIT Roorkee, Prof. Shailesh Ganpule, has received the ‘NSG Counter-IED & Counter-Terrorism Innovator Award 2021′ for his design of____________________.
(a) A blast-resistant helmet
(b) A blast-resistant Jacket
(c) A blast-resistant Camera
(d) A blast-resistant Van
(e) A blast-resistant Powder

Q7. India’s forex reserves crossed $600 mark for the first time. India is now ____________ largest Forex Reserves holder.
(a) 1st
(b) 2nd
(c) 3rd
(d) 4th
(e) 5th

Q8. What was the rank of India in Coursera’s Global Skills report 2021?
(a) 23
(b) 31
(c) 45
(d) 52
(e) 67

Q9. ‘Home in the World’ Book is the memoir of ________.
(a) Abhijit Banerjee
(b) Esther Duflo
(c) Amartya Sen
(d) Raghuram Rajan
(e) Manmohan Singh

Q10. Who among the following has won Pulitzer Prize 2021 in “International Reporting category” for reporting on China’s detention camps for Muslims?
(a) Megha Rajagopalan
(b) Alison Killing
(c) Christo Buschek
(d) All of the above
(e) Both a and b

Q11. World blood donor day is observed globally on _______ every year.
(a) June 15th
(b) June 16th
(c) June 14th
(d) June 13th
(e) June 12th

Q12. Who among the following has won the French Open title 2021?
(a) Stefanos Tsitsipas
(b) Novak Djokovic
(c) Rafael Nadal
(d) Roger Federer
(e) Andy Murray

Q13. Which of the following will become the world’s first mask-free country in the Corona period?
(a) Switzerland
(b) Iceland
(c) Sweden
(d) Malaysia
(e) Israel

Q14. Name the first village in India, where the entire population above 18 years has been vaccinated.
(a) Malana
(b) Nako
(c) Diskit
(d) Weyan
(e) Mandawa

Q15. Name the bollywood actor, who has been appointed as the new brand ambassador of biotechnology company Mylab Discovery Solutions.
(a) Vicky Kaushal
(b) Akshay Kumar
(c) Salman Khan
(d) Ayushman Khurana
(e) Rajkumar Rao

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. A mobile application devoted to Yoga named as “Namaste Yoga”, has been laucnhed by Ministry of AYUSH. The Namaste Yoga” app has been designed as an information platform for the public, with the aim to raise awareness about yoga and make it accessible for the larger community.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. The U.N. General Assembly has approved the appointment of Costa Rican economist Rebecca Grynspan, as the Secretary-General of the United Nations Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD). She will serve a four-year term of office. Grynspan is the first woman and Central American to head UNCTAD.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. European Space Agency (ESA), is now developing its own probe to study Venus, for holistic view of planet from its inner core to upper atmosphere. The mission dubbed as EnVision, will probably be launched to the planet in the early 2030.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. The International Albinism Awareness Day (IAAD) is celebrated annually on June 13 to celebrate the human rights of persons with albinism worldwide.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. IDFC FIRST Bank has announced the launch of ‘GharGhar Ration’ Program, an employee-funded program for its low-income customers whose livelihoods are affected by COVID-19.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. A professor from IIT Roorkee, Prof. Shailesh Ganpule, has received the ‘NSG Counter-IED & Counter-Terrorism Innovator Award 2021′ for his design of a blast-resistant helmet.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. India’s forex reserves crossed $600 mark for the first time and as on June 4, it stood at $605 billion. With this, India equals Russia as the fourth largest reserve holder worldwide.

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. As per the ‘Global Skills Report 2021’ released by Coursera, India has been ranked 67th overall globally.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Nobel laureate Amartya Sen has penned his memoir ‘Home in the World’. The book will be published in July by Penguin Random House.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Megha Rajagopalan, Alison Killing and Christo Buschek of BuzzFeed News won Pulitzer Prize 2021 in “International Reporting category” for reporting on China’s detention camps for Muslims.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. World blood donor day is observed globally on June 14th every year. The aim is to raise global awareness of the need for safe blood and blood products for transfusion and of the critical contribution voluntary, unpaid blood donors make to national health systems.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. Novak Djokovic defeated Stefanos Tsitsipas to lift the French Open title for the second time in his career.

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. Israel will become the world’s first mask-free country in the Corona period. Here the rule of applying masks in closed places will end from June 15.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. Weyan, a village in district Bandipora (J&K) has become the first village in the country, where the entire population above 18 years has been vaccinated.

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. Bollywood superstar, Akshay Kumar has been appointed as the new brand ambassador of biotechnology company Mylab Discovery Solutions.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 15th June 2021

You may also like to read:

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 15th June_50.1

15th June Current Affairs 2021 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2021

Register Here for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 15th June_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams!

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?