English Language Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2021- 2nd June_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Language Quiz For SBI Clerk...

English Language Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2021- 2nd June

Directions (1-5): Rearrange the following Six sentences (A), (B), (C), (D),(E) and (F) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph.

A. In the present time, due to lack of such vast spiritual knowledge, controlling psychology is almost absent. Even in Mahabharata war, it was misused due to defective psychology.
B. The same energy was also used as atom bomb in ancient India, which was called as Brahmaastra.
C. Energy, in the form of electricity, was used in ancient India, which was called as vaidyutaagni.
D. Similarly, whether the computer is used for spiritual work or at least for the development of technology in the worldly benefits of humanity or whether the computer is used for doing cyber crimes or used in useless entertainments, it depends upon the attitudes and psychology of human beings in the absence of lack of stress on the spiritual knowledge in the present system of education. Hence, God is used as a vehicle only.
E. In the Mahabharata war, the atom bomb (Brahmaastra) was used and its full description along with all the posterior effects (as observed in Hiroshima) were clearly explained.
F. In that ancient time, when this weapon was given to disciples, several controlling instructions were given side by side. Due to the background of vast spiritual knowledge, this weapon was almost out of use.

Q1. If A is the FIFTH sentence of the paragraph, which of the following should be the First sentence after rearrangement?
(a) F
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q2. If A is the FIFTH sentence of the paragraph, which of the following should be the Third sentence after rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) E
(c) F
(d) D
(e) C

Q3. If A is the FIFTH sentence of the paragraph, which of the following should be the Fourth sentence after rearrangement?
(a) F
(b) A
(c) D
(d) C
(e) B

Q4. If A is the FIFTH sentence of the paragraph, which of the following should be the Last sentence after rearrangement?
(a) C
(b) D
(c) B
(d) E
(e) A

Q5. If A is the FIFTH sentence of the paragraph, which of the following should be the Second sentence after rearrangement?
(a) D
(b) C
(c) E
(d) A
(e) B

Directions (6-10): Rearrange the following Six sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) and (F) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph.

A. However, these achievements come with a problem: innovation in technology, enhanced connectivity, and increasing integration in commerce and governance also make India the fifth most vulnerable country in the world in terms of cybersecurity breaches, according to the Internal Security Threat Report of 2017 by Symantec.
B. Till June 2017, 27,482 cybersecurity threats had been reported in the country, according to the Indian Computer Emergency Response Team’s report. As this is a 23% increase from 2014 figures, it coincides with rapid growth and innovation in the ICT sector.
C. The good news, though, is that India recognises this. The second Global Cybersecurity Index, released by the International Telecommunication Union in July, which measured the commitment of nations to cybersecurity, found that India ranked 23 out of 165 nations.
D. Pioneering and technology-inspired programmes such as Aadhaar, MyGov, Government e-Market, DigiLocker, Bharat Net, Startup India, Skill India and Smart Cities are propelling India towards technological competence and transformation.
E. India is one of the key players in the digital and knowledge-based economy, holding more than a 50% share of the world’s outsourcing market.
F. India is already the third largest hub for technology-driven startups in the world and its Information and Communications Technology sector is estimated to reach the $225 billion landmark by 2020.

Q6. If E is the FIRST sentence of the paragraph, which of the following should be the Last sentence after rearrangement?
(a) F
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) A

Q7. If E is the FIRST sentence of the paragraph, which of the following should be the Third sentence after rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) A
(c) F
(d) D
(e) C

Q8. If E is the FIRST sentence of the paragraph, which of the following should be the Fourth sentence after rearrangement?
(a) F
(b) A
(c) D
(d) C
(e) B

Q9. If E is the FIRST sentence of the paragraph, which of the following should be the Fifth sentence after rearrangement?
(a) C
(b) D
(c) B
(d) F
(e) A

Q10. If E is the FIRST sentence of the paragraph, which of the following should be the Second sentence after rearrangement?
(a) D
(b) C
(c) F
(d) A
(e) B

Directions (11-15): Rearrange the following Five sentence (A), (B), (C), (D) and (E) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph.
A. The PES and RTE do have problems, and they need to be fixed; we need to find a way to make the system deliver in terms of better learning outcomes.
B. The Right to Education Act (RTE) was designed to improve this system.
C. However, all the attacks which arise from private schools, their supporters and the privatisation lobby are unjustified; and the solutions that are being aggressively pushed will lead us further into the morass.
D. Therefore, it is natural that the RTE will also come under fire from the same quarters that have been attacking the PES.
E. The public education system (PES) has for long been under fire. It is being painted as non-functioning, wasteful and un-improvable.

Q11. Which of the following should be the Fourth sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q12. Which of the following should be the Fifth sentence after rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) E
(c) A
(d) D
(e) C

Q13. Which of the following should be the First sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) E
(c) D
(d) C
(e) B

Q14. Which of the following should be the Second sentence after rearrangement?
(a) C
(b) D
(c) B
(d) E
(e) A

Q15. Which of the following should be the Third sentence after rearrangement?
(a) D
(b) C
(c) E
(d) A
(e) B

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2021- 31st May
English Language Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2021- 1st June
SBI Clerk Study Plan 2021

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. The correct sequence is CBEFAD. Statement C is the initiating sentence of the paragraph. It starts the paragraph with role and usage of “Energy” in ancient India.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. The correct sequence is CBEFAD. Statement E logically follows B.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. The correct sequence is CBEFAD.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. The correct sequence is CBEFAD. Statement D is the concluding sentence of the paragraph as it beautifully makes the transition from the different roles of energy from past to present.

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. The correct sequence is CBEFAD. Statement B logically follows C, and explains how this energy was used atom bomb in ancient India.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. The correct sequence is EDFABC. Statement C logically concludes the paragraph.

S7. Ans.(C)
Sol. The correct sequence is EDFABC.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. The correct sequence is EDFABC. Statement A is the Fourth sentence of the paragraph and introduces transition in the discussion. It shows problems that India faces with its technological transformations.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. The correct sequence is EDFABC. Statement B explains A and supports it with facts and figures.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. The correct sequence is EDFABC. D logically follows E and explains steps taken by India technological competence and transformation.

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. The correct sequence is EBDAC.

S12. Ans.(e)
Sol. The correct sequence is EBDAC.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. The correct sequence is EBDAC.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. The correct sequence is EBDAC.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. The correct sequence is EBDAC.

English Language Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2021- 2nd June_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

English Language Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2021- 2nd June_60.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?