English Language Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2021- 7th June

Directions (1-5): Read each of the sentences to find out whether there is any error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of this part is your answer. If there is no error, mark option (e) as your answer.

Q1. Efficient composting is possible (A)/ through an optimal combination of (B)/ microbes and temperature to (C)/producing a nutrient-dense soil conditioner.(D)/

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) No Error

Q2. Many Commonwealth jurisdictions have (A)/abolished criminal libel as an offence and even the English,(B)/ who brought this provision on India’s(C)/ statute book, did so a decade ago.(D)/

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) No Error

Q3. Its hardly needs to be emphasised (A)/that water is a scarce and endangered (B)/resource with both rivers(C)/ and groundwater in India running dry. (D)/

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) No Error

Q4. Mankind has lived for thousands(A)/ of years without electricity, as indeed is still (B)/the case for 30 per cent of its villages(C)/, but no substitute has yet be found for water. (D)/

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) No Error

Q5.  The recent Election Commission (EC) data indicates that there is a spurt in the (A)/number of eligible women voters from 47 to 48.13 per cent and among the newly (B)/enrolled voters, 4.35 crore are women, while 3.80 crore are men, which means (C)/that more than half of the first time voters will be women in 2019.(D)/

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) No Error

Directions (6-10): In each of the following sentences, there is a blank space. Below each such sentence, there are five options with one word each. Fill up the blank with the word that makes the sentence grammatically and contextually correct.

Q6.  The …………… of marriage functions and the gaggle of exotically dressed attendees can sometimes be stifling.

(a) vast

(b) enormity

(c) trivial

(d) depraved

(e) immense

Q7.  The law of criminal libel has for the most part been a cause of harassment, mostly for members of the Fourth Estate, who are routinely and often tendentiously …………… in remote locations on charges of such defamation.

(a) praises

(b) curb

(c) fault

(d) arraigned

(e) engulf

Q8. Because she did not pay her taxes on time, the business owner will ………… a penalty this tax year.

(a) avoiding

(b) aroused

(c) paid

(d) incur

(e) invitation

Q9. Despite the chaos around her, the flight attendant remained ………… and calm as she directed the passengers through the emergency exits.

(a) excite

(b) abrogate

(c) poised

(d) refute

(e) Both (b) and (c)

Q10. The captain ordered them to ………….. the sails so that the boat would sail in the right direction.

(a) envision

(b) fervour

(c) regal

(d) slacken

(e) loose

Directions (11-15): In each of the following questions, a word has been used in sentences in THREE different ways. Choose the option corresponding to the sentence in which the usage of the word is INCORRECT or INAPPROPRIATE.

Q11. CONSEQUENCE

(I) Since killing yourself or someone else is a likely consequence of drunk driving, you should never drive under the influence.

(II) A possible consequence of texting while driving is an expensive fine.

(III) The prisoner was unprepared for the consequence the judge gave him.

(a) Only (I)

(b) Both (II) and (III)

(c) Only (II)

(d) All are correct

(e) None is correct

Q12.  LURE

(I) The hunter used apples to lure the deer out into the clearing.

(II) The kidnapper was able to lure the small child into his van by offering her candy.

(III) You should always be kind to your friends, lure you turn them into enemies.

(a) Only (I)

(b) Only (II)

(c) Only (III)

(d) Both (I) and (II)

(e) Both (II) and (III)

Q13. RELEGATE

(I) After the lead actors had been repeatedly late for rehearsal, the director decided to relegate them to the chorus and replace them with their understudies.

(II) When I am exhausted after work, I count on a hot shower to relegate me.

(III) In spite of her strong commitment to her job, she vowed she would never relegate her maternal duties to a nanny.

(a) Only (I)

(b) Only (II)

(c) Only (III)

(d) Both (I) and (II)

(e) Both (II) and (III)

Q14.  FUSE

(I) In the cooking contest, I will fuse Mexican and French recipes to make a dish I will refer to as Frexican.

(II) The welder will use heat to fuse the materials together.

(III) The fuse of the veins is to carry blood to the heart.

(a) Only (I)

(b) Only (II)

(c) Only (III)

(d) Both (I) and (II)

(e) Both (II) and (III)

Q15. WANE

(I) John asked his wife for a divorce when his feelings for her started to wane.

(II) Because his blood pressure continued to rise, the doctor ordered a wane in his medication from once per day to twice.

(III) The Air Force recently announced wane of the maximum age for enlistment from 27 to 39.

(a) Only (I)

(b) Only (II)

(c) Only (III)

(d) Both (I) and (II)

(e) Both (II) and (III)

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2021- 3rd June
English Language Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2021- 5th June
SBI Clerk Study Plan 2021

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)

Sol. Error is in part D. ‘To’ will take first form of verb. Use ‘produce’ in place of ‘producing’.

S2. Ans.(e)

Sol. No Error

S3. Ans.(a)

Sol.  Error is in part A. Use ‘It’ in place of ‘Its’. ‘Its’ denotes belonging to or associated with a thing previously mentioned or easily identified.

S4. Ans.(d)

Sol. Error is in part D. Use ‘been’ and not ‘be’.

S5. Ans.(e)

Sol. No error

S6. Ans.(b)

Sol.  Enormity: (in neutral use) large size or scale.

S7. Ans.(d)

Sol. Arraign: call or bring (someone) before a court to answer a criminal charge.

S8. Ans.(d)

Sol.  Incur: become subject to (something unwelcome or unpleasant) as a result of one’s own behaviour or actions.

S9. Ans.(c)

Sol. Poised: having a composed and self-assured manner.

S10. Ans.(d)

Sol. Slacken: make or become slack/loosen.

S11. Ans.(d)

Sol. All are correct. Consequence: a result or effect, typically one that is unwelcome or unpleasant.

S12. Ans.(c)

Sol. Only (III) is incorrect. Lure: tempt (a person or animal) to do something or to go somewhere, especially by offering some form of reward.

S13. Ans.(b)

Sol. Only (II) is incorrect. Relegate: assign an inferior rank or position to.

S14. Ans.(c)

Sol. Only (III) is incorrect. Fuse: join or blend to form a single entity.

S15. Ans.(e)

Sol. Both (II) and (III) are incorrect. Wane: (of a state or feeling) decrease in vigour or extent; become weaker.

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?