Latest Banking jobs   »   Bank Foundation english   »   Bank Foundation english

English Language Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2023-21st December

Direction (1-2): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If the sentence is error-free then, choose “No error”. (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)

Q1. The father forbade his son (A)/ to walk in the sun (B)/ and play with (C)/ his friends on the road. (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q2. They exclaimed with delight that it (A)/ was a very beautiful picture (B)/ and said that they have never seen (C)/ such a beautiful picture before. (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Direction (3): There are two different sentences with a blank space in each sentence. Choose the word from the given options which fits into both the blanks appropriately without altering their meanings.

Q3. (I) It had an absurd __________ and a strange uniform.
(II) Green tea is an essential part of the daily ____________ in China.

(a)Ascetic
(b)Private
(c) ritual
(d)Individual
(e)Deserted

Directions (4-10): In the following passage, some of the words have been left out, each of which is indicated by a number. Find the suitable word from the options given against each number and fill up the blanks with appropriate words to make the paragraph meaningfully complete.

The __(4)___ transition of the country’s indirect taxes, other than Customs, to a goods and services tax has so far been relatively smooth, not dismissing minor __(5)____. But there are a few more things the government can do to make things even simpler and prevent the kind of political _(6)___ that has accompanied switchover to a similar value-added tax in other countries. The biggest source of __(7)____ is small suppliers, who are __(8)_____ from GST below a threshold. But that will not help them if people who traditionally have been ____(9)____ from them shift to large suppliers who are GST-compliant and upload the returns and invoices the customers __(10)____ to claim input tax credit.

Q4. (a) accepted
(b) modern
(c) established
(d) ongoing
(e) universal

Q5. (a) glitches
(b) need
(c) dearth
(d) shortage
(e) absence

Q6. (a) ramified
(b) issuing
(c) implicated
(d) complicated
(e) backlash

Q7. (a) affliction
(b) doubt
(c) worry
(d) distribution
(e) troubles

Q8. (a) appease
(b) exempt
(c) remit
(d) acquit
(e) discharge

Q9. (a) postulating
(b) travelling
(c) sanctioning
(d) sourcing
(e) causing

Q10. (a) suggestion
(b) obligation
(c) advance
(d) request
(e) need

Solutions:

S1. Ans. (e)
Sol. The sentence is grammatically correct.

S2. Ans. (c)
Sol. Use ‘had’ in place of ‘have’ because reporting speech ‘said’ is in past tense therefore in reported speech, in place of present perfect, past perfect tense will be used.

S3. Ans. (c)
Sol. Ritual means a religious or solemn ceremony consisting of a series of actions performed according to a prescribed order.

S4. Ans. (d)
Sol. “ongoing transition” is the correct phrase that makes the sentence meaningful as the word “ongoing” means continuing; still in progress. Other words change the meaning of the sentence and thus they are irrelevant.

S5. Ans. (a)
Sol. “glitches” adds meaning to the sentence as it means a sudden, usually temporary malfunction or fault of equipment. Other words given in the options are relatively out of the context. They alter the meaning of the sentence so formed.

S6. Ans. (e)
Sol. “backlash” is the correct word that suits perfectly to the meaning of the sentence as it means a strong negative reaction by a large number of people, especially to a social or political development.

S7. Ans. (c)
Sol. “the biggest source of worry” is the correct phrase that defines the meaning of the sentence appropriately.

S8. Ans. (b)
Sol. “exempt” completes the sentence meaningfully as it means free (a person or organization) from an obligation or liability imposed on others. Other words are though nearly the same, but they are grammatically irrelevant and contextually different.

S9. Ans. (d)
Sol. “sourcing” is the correct word usage among the given five options as the word means obtaining from a particular source.

S10. Ans. (e)
Sol. “need to claim” is the correct phrase that makes the sentence meaningful. Other words do not suit to the meaning of the sentence.

English Language Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2023-21st December |_30.1

English Language Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2023-21st December |_40.1

FAQs

What are sections included in the SBI Clerk Prelims Exam?

Reasoning Ability, Numerical Ability and English sections are included in the SBI Clerk Prelims Exam