Latest Banking jobs   »   SBI Clerk Prelims 2023   »   SBI Clerk Prelims 2023

English Language Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2023-23rd December

Directions (1-10): In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are also printed below the passage and against each five words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case.

A good percentage of the population of India is tribal. The tribals live in the hills and forests of the country and have been little (1) by the (2) currents of the plains. Practically all the states of India have their tribal population. The tribes are numerous, computed to be about 200, some living in (3) regions in dense forests, and others on the borders of villages. Some tribes are (4) to a few souls, while others like the Santhals, run into millions and are steadily (5) in numbers. During the British period some of them were known as ‘criminal tribes’ for they showed (6) respect for the Indian Penal Code. After independence they have been named Scheduled Tribes. Under modern conditions isolation, however, has become (7) and the hill tribes are getting (8). The cultural traffic is two-way. Social reformers are taking civilization to the hills, and the tribes, (9) their old occupations of hunting and (10) farming, are settling in villages, towns and cities as labourers and industrial workers.

Q1.
(a) affected
(b) domiciled
(c) motivated
(d) deprived
(e) favoured

Q2. A good percentage of the population of India is tribal. The tribals live in the hills and forests of the country and have been little (1) by the (2) currents of the plains. Practically all the states of India have their tribal population. The tribes are numerous, computed to be about 200, some living in (3) regions in dense forests, and others on the borders of villages. Some tribes are (4) to a few souls, while others like the Santhals, run into millions and are steadily (5) in numbers. During the British period some of them were known as ‘criminal tribes’ for they showed (6) respect for the Indian Penal Code. After independence they have been named Scheduled Tribes. Under modern conditions isolation, however, has become (7) and the hill tribes are getting (8). The cultural traffic is two-way. Social reformers are taking civilization to the hills, and the tribes, (9) their old occupations of hunting and (10) farming, are settling in villages, towns and cities as labourers and industrial workers.

(a) financial
(b) proud
(c) cultural
(d) unruly
(e) swift

Q3. A good percentage of the population of India is tribal. The tribals live in the hills and forests of the country and have been little (1) by the (2) currents of the plains. Practically all the states of India have their tribal population. The tribes are numerous, computed to be about 200, some living in (3) regions in dense forests, and others on the borders of villages. Some tribes are (4) to a few souls, while others like the Santhals, run into millions and are steadily (5) in numbers. During the British period some of them were known as ‘criminal tribes’ for they showed (6) respect for the Indian Penal Code. After independence they have been named Scheduled Tribes. Under modern conditions isolation, however, has become (7) and the hill tribes are getting (8). The cultural traffic is two-way. Social reformers are taking civilization to the hills, and the tribes, (9) their old occupations of hunting and (10) farming, are settling in villages, towns and cities as labourers and industrial workers.

(a) comfortable
(b) marshy
(c) wild
(d) unpopulated
(e) inhospitable

Q4. A good percentage of the population of India is tribal. The tribals live in the hills and forests of the country and have been little (1) by the (2) currents of the plains. Practically all the states of India have their tribal population. The tribes are numerous, computed to be about 200, some living in (3) regions in dense forests, and others on the borders of villages. Some tribes are (4) to a few souls, while others like the Santhals, run into millions and are steadily (5) in numbers. During the British period some of them were known as ‘criminal tribes’ for they showed (6) respect for the Indian Penal Code. After independence they have been named Scheduled Tribes. Under modern conditions isolation, however, has become (7) and the hill tribes are getting (8). The cultural traffic is two-way. Social reformers are taking civilization to the hills, and the tribes, (9) their old occupations of hunting and (10) farming, are settling in villages, towns and cities as labourers and industrial workers.

(a) devoted
(b) confined
(c) susceptible
(d) relate
(e) attached

Q5. A good percentage of the population of India is tribal. The tribals live in the hills and forests of the country and have been little (1) by the (2) currents of the plains. Practically all the states of India have their tribal population. The tribes are numerous, computed to be about 200, some living in (3) regions in dense forests, and others on the borders of villages. Some tribes are (4) to a few souls, while others like the Santhals, run into millions and are steadily (5) in numbers. During the British period some of them were known as ‘criminal tribes’ for they showed (6) respect for the Indian Penal Code. After independence they have been named Scheduled Tribes. Under modern conditions isolation, however, has become (7) and the hill tribes are getting (8). The cultural traffic is two-way. Social reformers are taking civilization to the hills, and the tribes, (9) their old occupations of hunting and (10) farming, are settling in villages, towns and cities as labourers and industrial workers.

(a) constant
(b) deteriorated
(c) developing
(d) increasing
(e) decreasing

Q6. A good percentage of the population of India is tribal. The tribals live in the hills and forests of the country and have been little (1) by the (2) currents of the plains. Practically all the states of India have their tribal population. The tribes are numerous, computed to be about 200, some living in (3) regions in dense forests, and others on the borders of villages. Some tribes are (4) to a few souls, while others like the Santhals, run into millions and are steadily (5) in numbers. During the British period some of them were known as ‘criminal tribes’ for they showed (6) respect for the Indian Penal Code. After independence they have been named Scheduled Tribes. Under modern conditions isolation, however, has become (7) and the hill tribes are getting (8). The cultural traffic is two-way. Social reformers are taking civilization to the hills, and the tribes, (9) their old occupations of hunting and (10) farming, are settling in villages, towns and cities as labourers and industrial workers.

(a) abundant
(b) genuine
(c) superficial
(d) exorbitant
(e) scant

Q7. A good percentage of the population of India is tribal. The tribals live in the hills and forests of the country and have been little (1) by the (2) currents of the plains. Practically all the states of India have their tribal population. The tribes are numerous, computed to be about 200, some living in (3) regions in dense forests, and others on the borders of villages. Some tribes are (4) to a few souls, while others like the Santhals, run into millions and are steadily (5) in numbers. During the British period some of them were known as ‘criminal tribes’ for they showed (6) respect for the Indian Penal Code. After independence they have been named Scheduled Tribes. Under modern conditions isolation, however, has become (7) and the hill tribes are getting (8). The cultural traffic is two-way. Social reformers are taking civilization to the hills, and the tribes, (9) their old occupations of hunting and (10) farming, are settling in villages, towns and cities as labourers and industrial workers.

(a) crucial
(b) necessary
(c) difficult
(d) convenient
(e) indispensable

Q8. A good percentage of the population of India is tribal. The tribals live in the hills and forests of the country and have been little (1) by the (2) currents of the plains. Practically all the states of India have their tribal population. The tribes are numerous, computed to be about 200, some living in (3) regions in dense forests, and others on the borders of villages. Some tribes are (4) to a few souls, while others like the Santhals, run into millions and are steadily (5) in numbers. During the British period some of them were known as ‘criminal tribes’ for they showed (6) respect for the Indian Penal Code. After independence they have been named Scheduled Tribes. Under modern conditions isolation, however, has become (7) and the hill tribes are getting (8). The cultural traffic is two-way. Social reformers are taking civilization to the hills, and the tribes, (9) their old occupations of hunting and (10) farming, are settling in villages, towns and cities as labourers and industrial workers.

(a) civilized
(b) demoralised
(c) increased
(d) entertained
(e) reduced

Q9. A good percentage of the population of India is tribal. The tribals live in the hills and forests of the country and have been little (1) by the (2) currents of the plains. Practically all the states of India have their tribal population. The tribes are numerous, computed to be about 200, some living in (3) regions in dense forests, and others on the borders of villages. Some tribes are (4) to a few souls, while others like the Santhals, run into millions and are steadily (5) in numbers. During the British period some of them were known as ‘criminal tribes’ for they showed (6) respect for the Indian Penal Code. After independence they have been named Scheduled Tribes. Under modern conditions isolation, however, has become (7) and the hill tribes are getting (8). The cultural traffic is two-way. Social reformers are taking civilization to the hills, and the tribes, (9) their old occupations of hunting and (10) farming, are settling in villages, towns and cities as labourers and industrial workers.

(a) escaping
(b) with
(c) enhancing
(d) leaving
(e) continuing

Q10. A good percentage of the population of India is tribal. The tribals live in the hills and forests of the country and have been little (1) by the (2) currents of the plains. Practically all the states of India have their tribal population. The tribes are numerous, computed to be about 200, some living in (3) regions in dense forests, and others on the borders of villages. Some tribes are (4) to a few souls, while others like the Santhals, run into millions and are steadily (5) in numbers. During the British period some of them were known as ‘criminal tribes’ for they showed (6) respect for the Indian Penal Code. After independence they have been named Scheduled Tribes. Under modern conditions isolation, however, has become (7) and the hill tribes are getting (8). The cultural traffic is two-way. Social reformers are taking civilization to the hills, and the tribes, (9) their old occupations of hunting and (10) farming, are settling in villages, towns and cities as labourers and industrial workers.

(a) productive
(b) primitive
(c) profitable
(d) cultivable
(e) scientific

Solutions

S1. Ans. (a)
S2. Ans. (c)
S3. Ans. (b)
S4. Ans. (b)
S5. Ans. (d)
S6. Ans. (e)
S7. Ans. (c)
S8. Ans. (e)
S9. Ans. (d)
S10. Ans. (b)

English Language Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2023-23rd December |_30.1

English Language Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2023-23rd December |_40.1

FAQs

What are sections included in the SBI Clerk Prelims Exam?

Reasoning Ability, Numerical Ability and English sections are included in the SBI Clerk Prelims Exam