Latest Banking jobs   »   SBI Clerk Prelims 2023   »   SBI Clerk Prelims 2023

English Language Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2023-25th December

Directions (1-7): In the questions given below two sentences are given which are Grammatically correct and meaningful. Connect them by the word given below the statements in the best way possible without changing the intended meaning. Choose your answer accordingly from the options which form a correct, coherent sentence.

Q1.
(I) We will be motivated to launch a new scheme.
(II) We think we can add value and have some differentiation.

(a) Behind
(b) Only If
(c) Through
(d) Though
(e) Even after

Q2.
(I) The University said that it was sketching out its budget.
(II) The Hawkeyes would play full football and basketball seasons with spectators in attendance.

(a) Instead
(b) Even if
(c) In case
(d) Assuming that
(e) Rather than

Q3.
(I) The local administration is authorized to cancel or modify the order.
(II) It finds necessary to control the crowd.

(a) Whomever
(b) Whose
(c) While
(d) Whereas
(e) Wherever

Q4.
(I) Nepotism is widely discussed.
(II) There are other structural injustices in the industry that need to be addressed too.

(a) Till
(b) So
(c) While
(d) Behind
(e) Before

Q5.
(I) Home isolation of patients is expected to become active if the cases surge further.
(II) Alternative beds had been kept ready for accommodating more patients if the situation warranted.

(a) After
(b) Although
(c) Beside
(d) Now that
(e) Unless

Q6.
(I) Schools somehow find the funds necessary to create enough space so that social distancing can be observed.
(II) Children are unlikely to follow those rules.

(a) Likewise
(b) Moreover
(c) Meanwhile
(d) Even if
(e) Otherwise

Q7.
(I) The store says it will reopen its spa locations and resume operations.
(II) Restrictions are lifted and when airport traffic returns to sufficient levels to support operations.

(a) As long as
(b) As soon as
(c) Before that
(d) Even though
(e) Until

Directions (8-10): In each of the following questions four words are given, out of which two words are most nearly the same or opposite in meaning. Find the two words which are most nearly the same or opposite in meaning and indicate the number of the correct letter combination.

Q8.
(A) Dexterity
(B) Disorder
(C) Incompetence
(D) Fear

(a)A and B
(b)B and C
(c)A and C
(d)B and D
(e)A and D

Q9.
(A) Symptomatic
(B) Tranquil
(C) Decisive
(D) Clamorous

(a)A and B
(b)B and C
(c)A and C
(d)B and D
(e)A and D

Q10.
(A) Wholesome
(B) Relieve
(C) Ease
(D) Suggestive

(a)A and B
(b)B and C
(c)A and C
(d)B and D
(e)A and D

Solutions

S1. Ans. (b)
Sol. The two sentences can be connected with Only If in the best possible way without changing the intended meaning. The sentence thus formed is, “we will be motivated to launch a new scheme only if we think we can add value and have some differentiation.”

S2. Ans. (d)
Sol. The two sentences can be connected with assuming that in the best possible way without changing the intended meaning. The sentence thus formed is, “The University said that it was sketching out its budget assuming that the Hawkeyes would play full football and basketball seasons with spectators in attendance.

S3. Ans. (e)
Sol. The two sentences can be connected with wherever in the best possible way without changing the intended meaning. The sentence thus formed is,
“The local administration is authorized to cancel or modify the order wherever it finds necessary to control the crowd.”

S4. Ans. (c)
Sol. The two sentences can be connected with while in the best possible way without changing the intended meaning. The sentence thus formed is,
While nepotism is widely discussed, there are other structural injustices in the industry that need to be addressed too.

S5. Ans. (b)
Sol. The two sentences can be connected with although in the best possible way without changing the intended meaning. The sentence thus formed is,
Home isolation of patients is expected to become active if the cases surge further although alternative beds had been kept ready for accommodating more patients if the situation warranted.

S6. Ans. (d)
Sol. The two sentences can be connected with even if in the best possible way without changing the intended meaning. The sentence thus formed is,
Even if schools somehow find the funds necessary to create enough space so that social distancing can be observed even if children are unlikely to follow those rules. 

S7. Ans. (b)
Sol. The two sentences can be connected with as soon as in the best possible way without changing the intended meaning. The sentence thus formed is,
The store says it will reopen its spa locations and resume operations as soon as restrictions are lifted and when airport traffic returns to sufficient levels to support operations.

S8. Ans. (c)
Sol. A and C are opposite in meaning with each other.
Dexterity – skill in performing tasks, especially with the hands.
Incompetence – inability to do something successfully; ineptitude.

S9. Ans. (d)
Sol. B and D opposite in meaning with each other.

S10. Ans. (b)
Sol. B and C are synonymous in meaning with each other.

English Language Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2023-25th December |_30.1

English Language Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2023-25th December |_40.1

 

FAQs

What are sections included in the SBI Clerk Prelims Exam?

Reasoning Ability, Numerical Ability and English sections are included in the SBI Clerk Prelims Exam