English Language Quiz For SBI PO, Clerk Prelims 2021- 12th April_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Language Quiz For SBI PO,...

English Language Quiz For SBI PO, Clerk Prelims 2021- 12th April

Directions (1-15): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is no error the answer is (e). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)

Q1. This laboratory of physics is (1)/not only equipped with (2)/ all state-of-the-art instruments (3)/ but also with outstanding physicists. (4)/ No error (5)
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
(e) 5

Q2. No method of making (1)/ other people agree to (2)/ your view-point is (3)/ as effective as this method. (4)/ No error(5)
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
(e) 5

Q3. I was pretty sure that (1)/ he would support my views (2)/ for changing the age-old (3)/ and static structure of our organisation. (4)/No error (5)
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
(e) 5

Q4. I did not like his (1)/ comments on my paper (2)/ but I had no alternative (3)/ as I had agreed to keep quiet. (4)/ No error (5)
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
(e) 5

Q5. The report is candid in admitting (1)/ that the investment by the government (2)/ in health and family planning (3)/ have been eroded considerably. (4)/ No error (5)
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
(e) 5

Q6. (1) Rashmi is one of those girls/(2) who has expressed her /(3) willingness to join /(4) the tour to France. /(5) No error
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
(e) 5

Q7. (1) Having deserted /(2) by her lover she/ (3) committed suicide /(4) last night. /(5) No error.
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
(e) 5

Q8. (1) By the time /(2)we reach there /(3) she will take /(4) her tea. /(5) No error
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
(e) 5

Q9. (1) Had he passed /(2) the bank probationary examination /(3) he would have the /(4) bank manager today. /(5) No error
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
(e) 5

Q10. (1) A check on the quality /(2) of all goods leaving /(3) the company are necessary /(4) for the goodwill of the company. /(5) No error
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
(e) 5

Q11. (1) My special thanks are due to/(2) Prajakta Simon, not only for comments /(3) on early drafts, but her /(4) constant support and encouragement. /(5) No error
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
(e) 5

Q12 (1) When we describe repeated actions /(2) or events that are happening in or around /(3) the time of speaking /(4)we use the present continuous tense. /(5) No error
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
(e) 5

Q13. (1) I am afraid I have /(2) to inform you that your /(3) application for funding /(4) has been turned down. /(5) No error
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
(e) 5

Q14. (1) You should study the explanation and examples first, /(2) do the exercise on the opposite page, /(3) check your answer in the key, and then look again at the explanations /(4) if you make any mistakes. /(5) No error
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
(e) 5

Q15. (1) Illiteracy is /(2) a major cause of/(3) backwards in /(4) the villages. /(5) No error
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
(e) 5

Solutions

S1. Ans. (b)
Sol. It should be “equipped not only with” instead of “not equipped with”.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Here, as we are comparing two methods for a single purpose, the sentences should start as — ‘No other method’

S3. Ans. (c)
Sol. Views should always be followed by ‘on’ instead of ‘for’.

S4. Ans. (c)
Sol. Delete ‘I’.

S5. Ans. (d)
Sol. It should be ‘has been’ instead of ‘have been’.

S6. Ans. (b)
Sol. Replace ‘has’ with ‘have’

S7. Ans. (a)
Sol. Replace ‘Having’ with ‘Having been’

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Replace ‘will take’ with ‘will have taken’

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Replace ‘have’ with ‘have been’

S10. Ans. (c)
Sol. Replace ‘are’ with ‘is’

S11. Ans. (c)
Sol. Replace ‘but’ with ‘but also for’

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. Replace ‘in’ with ‘at’

S13. Ans. (d)
Sol. Change ‘funding’ into ‘loan’.

S14. Ans. (d)
Sol. Replace ‘make’ with ‘have made’

S15. Ans. (c);
Sol. Replace ‘backwards’ with ‘backwardness’

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

English Language Quiz For SBI PO, Clerk Prelims 2021- 12th April_50.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?