English Language Quiz For SBI PO, Clerk Prelims 2021- 13th April

Directions (1-10): in the following passage, there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case.

The world famous scientist, Albert Einstein, called his brand of religion the ‘cosmic region’. On wonders, there is this huge world which exists ….(1)… of human being and which stands …..(2)….. us like a great eternal riddle, at least partially accessible our inspection and thinking”. And he went …(3)…. to make the famed statement, “Science without religion is lame; religion without science is blind”.
Interestingly, Raja Ramanna, who towered in the field of atomic science was also ….(9)….. interested in philosophy and well ….(5)……… with the scriptures. In one of his lectures he made this ….(6)… on the convergence of physics and metaphysics, “We know that Quantum Entanglement is a physical fact and can also be ….(7)…… to larger than microscopic systems. It seems that we are all tied up by this ………(8)……… connection and it may become another way of communicating with another, leading to a collective moksha were both chit and achit are fully ………(9)…………. Such a possibility, …………..(10)………… remote, exists”.

Q1.
(a) devoid
(b) independently
(c) lack
(d) that
(e) in spite

Q2.
(a) with
(b) against
(c) behind
(d) before
(e) for

Q3.
(a) far
(b) out
(c) off
(d) on
(e) away

Q4.
(a) more
(b) deep
(c) seldom
(d) quiet
(e) keenly

Q5.
(a) learned
(b) read
(c) acquainted
(d) taught
(e) studied

Q6.
(a) observation
(b) correction
(c) modification
(d) rule
(e) decision

Q7.
(a) extended
(b) neglected
(c) attached
(d) imperfect
(e) made

Q8.
(a) detachable
(b) mysterious
(c) superficial
(d) imperfect
(e) electrical

Q9.
(a) exchanged
(b) neglected
(c) dissolved
(d) exposed
(e) integrated

Q10.
(a) if
(b) being
(c) though
(d) with
(e) very

Directions (11-15): In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five words/phrases are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word/phrase in each case.
The provisions for ensuring universal access to education are all very well, (11) we have the infrastructure in place first. Brick and mortar schools need to precede open admission
and not the (12) way around. In that sense, legislators’ assessment of ground realities is (13) target when they endorse the closure of tens of thousands of low-cost private schools for not meeting the minimum standards of land plot, building specifications and playground area as laid out in the RTE Act. Instead of bearing down (14) on private schools for failing to conform to abstract bureaucratic criteria, efforts to bring about universal education should focus on upgrading and expanding the existing government school infrastructure to accommodate all. Only then can we ensure the much needed supply-demand (15) in the education sector.

Q11.
(a) unless
(b) until
(c) executed
(d) provided
(e) exercised

Q12.
(a) other
(b) any
(c) two
(d) differ
(e) after

Q13.
(a) on
(b) of
(c) often
(d) taken
(e) off

Q14.
(a) soft
(b) more
(c) less
(d) only
(e) hard

Q15.
(a) need
(b) equilibrium
(c) expectation
(d) attempt
(e) aspects

Solution:

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. independently

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Before

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. on

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. keenly

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. acquainted

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. observation

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. extended

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. mysterious

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. integrated

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. though

S11. Ans. (d)
Sol. provided

S12. Ans. (a)
Sol. other

S13. Ans. (e)
Sol. off

S14. Ans. (e)
Sol. hard

S15. Ans. (b)
Sol. equilibrium

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?