English Quiz for IBPS Clerk Mains: 04th January 2020

English Quiz for IBPS Clerk Mains 04th January 2020

IBPS had conducted the IBPS Clerk Prelims Exam a few weeks ago and the result will be out shortly. Now the next step is to clear the mains exam Thus, the English Language can be an impetus for their success by helping them save crucial time and score good points in lesser time and effort. So, instead of boiling the ocean, try building up a strong vocabulary, an effective knowledge of grammar, and efficient comprehension skills so as to be on the ball to face this particular section. Here is a quiz on English Language being provided by Adda247 to let you practice the best of the latest pattern English Questions for IBPS Clerk Mains Exam.

Directions (1-5): For each question, five options are given out of which four options can be rearranged to form a coherent paragraph. Choose among the options, the option which fails to become a part of the coherent paragraph and is the odd-one-out.

Q1.
(a) Donald Trump said he would impose fresh sanctions on Iran following an audacious missile and drone attack on two oil facilities in Saudi Arabia.
(b) The Abqaiq crude-processing plant, the biggest of its kind in the world, and the Khurais oilfield.
(c) Claims by Houthi rebels in Yemen that they staged the attack were dismissed by American and Saudi officials.
(d) The Houthis are backed by Iran in a proxy war fighting a Saudi-led coalition.
(e) Market economies are the wells that produce the response climate change requires.

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 1 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 
Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at the best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 1 Month

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 15 Months
  2. 9 Months
  3. 3 Months
  4. 27 Months
  5. 1 Month
6799 453/month
BUY NOW

Q2.
(a) Venezuela’s dictatorial government, led by Nicolás Maduro, freed from prison Edgar Zambrano.
(b) Edgar Zambrano, a congressman who is a senior adviser to Juan Guaidó, the president of the opposition-controlled national assembly.
(c) Mr Guaidó is recognised by the assembly and by more than 50 countries as Venezuela’s interim president.
(d) A crucial argument against corporate do-gooding is conflict of interest.
(e) Mr Maduro said that 55 lawmakers from his United Socialist Party would take their seats in the national assembly after boycotting it for three years.

Q3.
(a) To be alive in the tech-obsessed 2020s is to be among the luckiest people who have ever lived.
(b) Two years in the making, the report into Russian meddling in American politics was at last completed by Robert Mueller.
(c) Donald Trump’s critics were disappointed by a lack of evidence tying him to the Russian provocateurs.
(d) After all the fuss over the Mueller report, it was Mr Trump’s request to Volodymyr Zelensky, the Ukrainian president, to “do us a favour” and dig up dirt on the Bidens that led to impeachment proceedings.
(e) Mr Zelensky won office by trouncing Petro Poroshenko in an election.

Q4.
(a) It’s now a three-way conflict in Afghanistan — the government, the Taliban insurgents and the global terrorists.
(b) First, the president abused his power by pressing Ukraine to dig up dirt on Joe Biden, and second, he obstructed Congress by insisting that key witnesses cannot testify.
(c) The House of Representatives presented two articles of impeachment against Donald Trump
(d) The votes on those charges are expected to be swift and along party lines in the House.
(e) Mr Trump could be impeached before Christmas, setting up a trial early next year in the Senate, which will in all likelihood acquit him.

Q5.
(a) A communications blackout was still in force in most of Indian-administered Kashmir.
(b) The rupee underwent a severe shock as crude oil prices rose, and abated after a fall in oil prices.
(c) Following the government’s decision to strip the region of its autonomy and split it into two territories that will in effect be controlled from Delhi.
(d)Sporadic protests broke out in the valley.
(e)The biggest took place in Srinagar, Kashmir’s main city, where thousands of Muslims took to the streets after Friday prayers.

Directions (6-10): Each of the following questions has a paragraph from which one sentence has been deleted. From the given options, choose the one that completes the paragraph in the most appropriate way.

Q6.Implementing a recent announcement, the Ministry of Finance released the National Infrastructure Pipeline Report (NIP). The exercise is similar to that undertaken in the now discarded Five-year and Annual Plans: List projects under implementation/development/conceptualisation, specify which of these are to be implemented by the central and state governments and by the private sector, and specify financing targets. _______________________________________________________________. It also has no relationship with the medium-term “strategies” produced by the NITI Aayog from time to time, possibly because these are too general to be of operational use.
(a) Ultimately, the burden of profitability falls on freight which ends up subsidising passenger operations
(b) The pace of its economic expansion is quickening following a severe recession in 2015-16.
(c) Needless to say various sectors of economy would be benefited from this move.
(d) But unlike in a Plan, the NIP exercise is a standalone one, since there is no macroeconomic and fiscal framework within which it is nested.
(e) None of these.

Q7. Ever since my own student days, I cannot recall many instances of such widespread support for students of any university and that too on an issue like the Citizenship Amendment Act (CAA) that did not hurt the student community as a group. As I spoke to the protesting students in AMU, Jamia, JNU and those present at the extraordinary gathering at the India Gate, _______________________________________________________. A majority of the youth gathered at the India Gate protest did not belong to either of the two communities directly affected by the CAA: The Muslims and those from the northeast. And what is more, women students have participated in these protests in a big way. Any major movement needs precisely such a nucleus of self mobilised persons ready to go beyond their self-interest.
(a) In September 2015 and July 2016, the central government exempted certain groups of illegal migrants from being imprisoned or deported.
(b) I was struck by the massive participation of youth who were not mobilised by any political group
(c) This tyrant government is attacking India’s brotherhood. They did not choose us, we chose them.
(d) Many members of the BJP’s minority cell in Maharashtra remain unconvinced about the need for the CAA and the proposed NRC.
(e) None of these.

Q8. Earlier this month, the Comptroller and Auditor General of India in its annual report on the Railways’ financial performance, __________________Put simply, the Railways spent ~98.44 for every ~100 it earned. This was the highest level in 10years. The CAG also argued that had it not been for cash advances from two public sector units, the Railways would have been effectively in the red — it would have spent ~102.6 to earn ~100.
(a) pointed out that the Operating Ratio (OR) of the railways, a key metric of efficiency, was 98.44 per cent as of 2017-18.
(b) In 2020, the challenge will be to ensure that these best laid plans get implemented.
(c) The railway board chairman further said that efforts are on to ensure that after next five years, passengers do not have to face difficulties due to waitlisted tickets.
(d) Overall, there will be 35 routes connecting New Delhi which will be privatized, 26 routes with Mumbai, 12 with Kolkata, 11 with Chennai and 8 routes with Bengaluru.
(e) None of these.

Q9.Prime Minister Narendra Modi is reportedly meeting industrialists and entrepreneurs to discuss economic policy measures. This is a welcome move because it will not only help make necessary policy changes but will also allay fears that the government is unwilling to listen. That was evident at a recent media function when industrialist Rahul Bajaj said — with the government’s power elite, including Home Minister Amit Shah, on stage — that there was no confidence that the government would appreciate criticism. Mr Shah was sporting enough and assured Mr Bajaj that nobody needed to be afraid. Such meetings have great value because they open up space for discussion and debate. _________________________________________________________________.
(a) People worry about how bad things are and is this bottom or the beginning of a slowdown.
(b) Banking leadership can use the disruption to overhaul the culture and build a new system and processes
(c) Both merger and governance reforms were important but are obviously not sufficient from the slowdown point of view.
(d) After all, objective criticism and timely course correction are important elements of a vibrant democracy
(e) None of these.

Q10. NOVEMBER 26 marks an important milestone in independent India’s history. On this day in 1949, India adopted its Constitution after the members of the Constituent Assembly had worked hard for two years, 11 months and 17 days. ___________________________________________________________________________.And finally, amidst loud cheers and the tune of the National Anthem echoing in Parliament, the founding fathers of the Constitution gave the nation its sacred book, comprising 395 Articles and eight Schedules.
(a) The zeal with which they participated in materialising the Constitution of India is reflected in the fact that they proposed as many as 7,635 amendments to the draft
(b) Modern governance requires states to collect two broad kinds of data based on individuation and aggregation.
(c) Mr Trump, unlike modern presidents before him, has declined to fully divest from his businesses.
(d) Babasaheb was also the flag bearer of India’s Dalit Activism, is called the chief architect of the Indian Constitution.
(e) None of these.

Directions (11-15): In each of the questions given below four words are given in bold. These four words may or may not be in their correct position. The sentence is then followed by options with the correct combination of words that should replace each other in order to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. Find the correct combination of the words that replace each other. If the sentence is correct as it is then select option (e) as ‘none of these’ your choice.

Q11. Rapidly (1) from China’s civil-military fusion programme, preferential (2) agreements for land and loans from Chinese banks, Huawei has grown Benefiting (3) to emerge (4) as China’s leading telecommunications company.
(a) 1-3
(b) 2-4
(c) 3-4
(d) 2-3
(e) None of these.

Q12. Recently, when a friend on a visit to Chandigarh got pickpocketed (1) and lost his driver’s duplicate (2) that was inside the wallet, I asked him to wait for a few days before applying (3) for a licence (4).
(a) 1-3
(b) 2-4
(c) 3-4
(d) 2-3
(e) None of these.

Q13. Practice (1) is an art of stealth (2), and those who pickpocketing (3) it do so by sleight(4)of hand, so the victims come to know of it when it’s too late.
(a) 1-3
(b) 1-4
(c) 3-4
(d) 2-3
(e) None of these.

Q14. The world is on the threshold (1) of major technological transformational (2), with the clear promise of advances (3) changes where, over the next couple of decades, technology (4) will drive almost every aspect of life.
(a) 1-3
(b) 2-4
(c) 3-4
(d) 2-3
(e) None of these.

Q15. A report (1) issued by the Asia Studies Centre in the UK in May 2019 anticipated (2) that 5G wireless networks will deliver a profound (3) change in latency (4) data speed and volume, allowing for new technologies — such as agricultural or delivery drones, self-driving vehicles, and other data-driven tech.
(a) 1-3
(b) 2-4
(c) 3-4
(d) 2-3
(e) None of these.

Solutions:

S1. Ans. (e)
Sol. The sequence “abcd” makes a coherent paragraph which talks about the fresh sanctions on Iran by US and the attack on two Oil facilities in Saudi Arab. The only option (e) makes an incoherent passage. So our correct answer is option (e).

S2.Ans. (d)
Sol. The sequence “abce” makes a coherent paragraph which talks about Venezuela’s Presidential crises on the other hand option (d) is not fitting with the other options. This makes our correct option (d).

S3. Ans. (a)
Sol. The sequence “bcde” makes a coherent paragraph which talks about the false news of Russian interference in American politics. The only option (a) makes an incoherent passage as it is not in line to the passage given.

S4. Ans. (a)
Sol. The sequence “cbde” makes a coherent passage which talks about the “the impeachment against Donald Trump in America”. The only option (a) makes an incoherent passage as it talks about a different scenario of conflict between the government, Taliban Insurgent and the terrorists.

S5.Ans. (b)
Sol. The sequence “acde” makes a coherent passage which talks about the “Kashmir existing scenario” while option (b) is talking about the rupee downfall in the country. So option (b) is the correct answer choice.

S6. Ans. (d)
Sol. The only correct option is option (d) as it highlights the difference between the “NIP exercise” and the discarded Five-year and Annual Plans. Apart from that all other options are not in line with respect to the passage. This makes our correct answer choice option (d).

S7. Ans. (b)
Sol. The only correct option is option (b) as it highlights the students taking active participation against the CAA bill. On the other hand, all other options are not in line with respect to the passage. This makes our correct answer choice option (b).

S8. Ans. (a)
Sol. The only correct option is option (a) as it enlightens about the good Operating Ration of Indian Railways. On the other hand, all other options are not in line with respect to the passage. This makes our correct answer choice option (a).

S9. Ans. (d)
Sol. The only correct option is option (d) as it tells that for a vibrant democracy, a healthy criticism is required. On the other hand, all other options are not in line with respect to the passage. This makes our correct answer choice option (d).

S10. Ans. (a)
Sol. The only correct option is option (a) as it tells about the contribution of the the members of the constituent assembly in framing the constitution. On the other hand, all other options are not in line with respect to the passage. This makes our correct answer choice option (a).

S11. Ans. (a)
Sol. Here, ‘1-3’ i.e, ‘Rapidly-benefitting’ will be replaced to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. The sentence thus formed is,
Benefiting (1) from China’s civil-military fusion programme, preferential (2) agreements for land and loans from Chinese banks, Huawei has grown rapidly (3) to emerge (4) as China’s leading telecommunications company.”

S12. Ans. (b)
Sol. Here, ‘2-4’ i.e, ‘Duplicate – Licence’ will be replaced to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. The sentence thus formed is,
RECENTLY, when a friend on a visit to Chandigarh got pickpocketed (1) and lost his driver’s licence (2) that was inside the wallet, I asked him to wait for a few days before applying (3) for a duplicate (4).

S13. Ans. (a)
Sol. Here, ‘1-3’ i.e, ‘Pickpocketing – Practice’ will be replaced to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. The sentence thus formed is,
Pickpocketing (1) is an art of stealth (2), and those who practice (3) it do so by sleight (4) of hand, so the victims come to know of it when it’s too late.

S14. Ans. (d)
Sol. Here, ‘2-3’ i.e, ‘transformational – advances’ will be replaced to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. The sentence thus formed is,
The world is on the threshold (1) of major technological advances (2), with the clear promise of b(3) changes where, over the next couple of decades, b(4) will drive almost every aspect of life.

S15. Ans. (e)
Sol. The sentence is absolutely correct, so there is no any correction required. The sentence thus formed is : ‘A report (1) issued by the Asia Studies Centre in the UK in May 2019 anticipated (2) that 5G wireless networks will deliver a profound (3) change in latency (4) data speed and volume, allowing for new technologies — such as agricultural or delivery drones, self-driving vehicles, and other data-driven tech.’

You may also like to read:

IBPS Clerk Mains Preparation 2019 | English | Fillers (Moderate Level) for Bank Clerk

Register here to get study materials and regular updates!!

All the Best BA’ians for IBPS Clerk Mains 2019