English Quiz for IBPS Clerk Prelims:(16th of November)

IBPS Clerk Prelims English Quiz

The English language perplexes most of the students and makes one nervous during the examination even if the answer to the question is known. But there are no formulas to cramp or the longer the calculation to deal with. The mistakes that occur are because of the lack of confidence. With proper strategy, Study NotesQuizzesVocabulary one can calm his/her nerves and excel in no time. Make the reading newspaper, editorial a habit, and also participate in the daily quiz. The IBPS Clerk 2019 is just one step away from your reach. Here is the quiz under the Study Plan ‘FATEH’, on the IBPS Clerk Prelims English Quiz and we have Practice Set for 16th November 2019. You can also check out the latest books for IBPS Clerk 2019 exam.

Directions (1-10): Given below is a paragraph that has blank spaces. Corresponding to each blank, five options are given, out of which only one is appropriate. Choose the option that fits most suitably in the given blank making sentence grammatically and contextually correct.

It is not often that political _____(1)_____ is punished in a court of law. In cases that result in loss of life, investigation and prosecution tend to become _____(2)_____ — but the trials are often _____(3)_____ because of the nexus between party heavyweights and police officers who lean on witnesses to turn _____(4)_____. It is therefore _____(5)_____ that the Madras High Court has broken the mould to set aside the _____(6)_____ acquittal of all those involved in the attack on the Madurai office of Dinakaran, a Tamil daily, in 2007 and sentenced nine of them to life. Three persons were killed due to _____(7)_____ after parts of the office were set on fire by a mob owing _____(8)_____ to M.K. Alagiri, elder son of M. Karunanidhi and then a powerful Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam leader in the temple city. They were angry over an opinion poll carried in the daily, which is part of the Sun Group of Kalanithi Maran, grandnephew of M. Karunanidhi and brother of former Union Minister Dayanidhi Maran. The poll had claimed that Mr. Alagiri was less _____(9)_____ than his brother M.K. Stalin, who now leads the DMK after Karunanidhi’s death in 2018. While the initial reaction from the media group and the press fraternity was one of anger and outrage, the cause for justice substantially failed after a patch-up between the feuding sections of the family. Even while the investigation was transferred to the CBI, the political system was working to save the party’s hirelings. Most witnesses turned hostile, the trial judge rejected even photographic and videographic evidence on technical grounds, and the CBI failed to bring home the guilt of the _____(10)_____.

Q1.
(a) ennui
(b) hooliganism
(c) glitch
(d) information
(e) system

Q2.
(a) inescapable
(b) jealous
(c) ambitious
(d) brave
(e) faithful

Q3.
(a) awoken
(b) arisen
(c) beaten
(d) born
(e) derailed

Q4.
(a) gentle
(b) gigantic
(c) endemic
(d) hostile
(e) massive

Q5.
(a) microscopic
(b) bewildered
(c) gratifying
(d) immense
(e) pithy

Q6.
(a) obedient
(b) nice
(c) perverse
(d) jealous
(e) helpless

Q7.
(a) reading
(b) suffocation
(c) problem
(d) ability
(e) control

Q8.
(a) allegiance
(b) literature
(c) method
(d) investment
(e) control

Q9.
(a) itchy
(b) complacent
(c) miniature
(d) petite
(e) popular

Q10.
(a) freedom
(b) environment
(c) plenitude
(d) assailants
(e) poltroon

Directions (11-15): For each question, a sentence is divided into four parts A, B, C, D. Choose the part which is grammatically incorrect. If the sentence is grammatically correct. Choose option (e) as your answer.

Q11. The daughter of Mr. Bakshi (A)/ has killed the son (B)/ of Mrs. Gupta. The police are (C)/ now searching for the murderer (D)/ No error (E).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q12. Shamita purchased (A)/ five piano (B)/ but one of them got (C)/ damaged during transportation (D)/ No error (E).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q13. His father gave (A)/ a watch him (B)/ which he lost while (C)/ travelling in a train (D)/ No error (E).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q14. There are 400 sheep grazing the (A)/ San Marcos Foothills Preserve. (B)/ They are surrounded (C)/ by an electric fence and guarded by two Great Pyrenees (D)/ No Error (E).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q15. We talked the affairs (A)/ several times (B)/ but the problem (C)/ still persists (D)/ No error (E).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Solutions:-

S1. Ans. (b)
Sol. hooliganism [noun] means ‘violent or rowdy behavior by young troublemakers, typically in a gang’.
The paragraph is discussing about the prosecution of culprits, owing allegiance to a political leader, involved in a crime which led to death of three people.
Political information isn’t something which needs to be punished in a court of law.
Political glitch is not a meaningful phrase. They don’t gel well with the context of the passage.
Among the given options, the word ‘hooliganism’ appropriately fits the context.
Hence, option (b) is the correct answer.
‘It is not often that political hooliganism is punished in a court of law.’

S2. Ans. (a)
Sol. inescapable [adjective] means ‘unable to be avoided or denied’;
The paragraph is discussing about the prosecution of culprits, owing allegiance to a political leader, involved in a crime which led to death of three people.
If there would be a loss of life, then it isn’t meaningful for investigation and prosecution to become ambitious, jealous, faithful and brave.
Among the given options, the word ‘inescapable’ appropriately fits the context.
Hence, option (a) is the correct answer.
‘investigation and prosecution tend to become inescapable…’

S3. Ans. (e)
Sol. Derail [verb] means ‘cause (a train or tram) to leave its tracks accidentally’;
The paragraph is discussing about the prosecution of culprits, owing allegiance to a political leader, involved in a crime which led to death of three people.
The sentence is talking about how the trials of cases related to political hooliganism get derailed because of the nexus between political leaders and police officers.
Nexus between party heavyweights and police officers wouldn’t awake, arise, born or beat trials.
Among the given options, the word ‘derailed’ appropriately fits the context.
Hence, option (e) is the correct answer.
‘but the trials are often derailed because of the nexus between party heavyweights…’

S4. Ans. (d)
Sol. Hostile [adjective] means ‘showing or feeling opposition or dislike; unfriendly’;
Trials can be derailed if the witnesses turn hostile, not massive, endemic, gigantic and gentle.
Among the given options, the word ‘hostile’ appropriately fits the context.
Hence, option (d) is the correct answer.
‘who lean on witnesses to turn hostile.’

S5. Ans. (c)
Sol. Gratifying [adjective] means ‘giving pleasure or satisfaction’;
The paragraph is discussing about the prosecution of culprits, owing allegiance to a political leader, involved in a crime which led to death of three people.
The author is expressing her/his gratification for the Madras Court convicting the culprits.
Among the given options, the word ‘gratifying’ appropriately fits the context.
Hence, option (c) is the correct answer.
‘It is therefore gratifying that the Madras High Court has broken…’

S6. Ans. (c)
Sol. perverse [adjective] means ‘showing a deliberate and obstinate desire to behave in a way that is unreasonable or unacceptable’;
The author is expressing her/his gratification for the Madras High Court for breaking mould and set aside the wrong acquittal of the culprits.
The author considers the acquittal of the culprits wrong. The adjective which would qualify the word acquittal wouldn’t be jealous, nice, obedient and helpless.
Among the given options, the word ‘perverse’ appropriately fits the context.
Hence, option (c) is the correct answer.
‘the Madras High Court has broken the mould to set aside the perverse acquittal of all those involved in the attack’

S7. Ans. (b)
Sol. Suffocation [noun] means ‘the state or process of dying from being deprived of air or unable to breathe’;
The sentence is informing about the way the casualty happened in the unfortunate violent incident.
If a building is set on fire, then people can die due to suffocation, not due to reading. The words problem, ability and control are meaningless.
Among the given options, the word ‘suffocation’ appropriately fits the context.
Hence, option (b) is the correct answer.
‘Three persons were killed due to suffocation after parts of the office…’

S8. Ans. (a)
Sol. allegiance [noun] means ‘loyalty or commitment to a superior or to a group or cause’;
The paragraph is discussing about the prosecution of culprits, owing allegiance to a political leader, involved in a crime which led to death of three people.
The culprits were owing allegiance to a political leader, not literature or method or investment or control.
Among the given options, the word ‘allegiance’ appropriately fits the context.
Hence, option (a) is the correct answer.
‘of the office were set on fire by a mob owing allegiance to M.K. Alagiri’

S9. Ans. (e)
Sol. popular [adjective] means ‘liked or admired by many people or by a particular person or group’;
Complacent means ‘Showing smug or uncritical satisfaction with oneself or one’s achievements.’
Petite means ‘small’.
The tone of the paragraph suggests that there was jealously in Mr. Alagiri for M.K. Stalin.
The poll should have claimed that Mr. Alagiri was less popular than his brother.
Among the given options, the word ‘popular’ appropriately fits the context.
Hence, option (e) is the correct answer.
‘The poll had claimed that Mr. Alagiri was less popular than his brother M.K. Stalin’

S10. Ans. (d)
Sol. assailants [noun] means ‘a person who physically attacks another’;
Plenitude [noun] means ‘abundance’;
Poltroon [noun] means ‘an utter coward’;
The given sentence informs that most witnesses turned hostile during the trial in the trial court which should have affected the ability of the CBI to bring home or to prove the assailants guilty.
Among the given options, the word ‘assailant’ appropriately fits the context.
Hence, option (d) is the correct answer.
‘and the CBI failed to bring home the guilt of the assailants.’

S11. Ans. (d)
Sol. There is an error in the part (D) of the sentence. The one who murdered is a female and the feminine of murderer is murderess.
Hence, option (d) is the correct answer.

S12. Ans. (b)
Sol. There is an error in the part (B) of the sentence. There are five pianos, not five piano. The plural form of piano is pianos.
Hence, option (b) is the correct answer.

S13. Ans. (b)
Sol. There is an error in the part (B) of the sentence. ‘watch’ is a direct object and ‘him’ is an indirect object of the verb ‘gave’. An indirect object follows the verb first and then, direct object appears.
So, the correct answer would be ‘his father gave him a watch which he lost while travelling in a train’.
Hence, option (b) is the correct answer.

S14. Ans. (e)
Sol. The given sentence is grammatically correct. Please note that the plural of sheep is sheep, i.e., singular and plural form of ‘sheep’ is same which is ‘sheep’.
Hence, option (e) is the correct answer.

S15. Ans. (a)
Sol. There is an error in the part (A). There should be a preposition ‘about’ after the verb ‘talked’ which is missing.
Hence, option (a) is the correct answer.