IBPS Clerk Reasoning Ability Quiz: 16th November

The reasoning being the scoring part can enhance your performance as a whole. All you need to do is clear your basics and be aware of the syllabus of the particular exam you are preparing for. Giving mocks and Quizzes on a regular basis will help you to decode the strategy. Also, the Study Plans go hand in hand with the exam preparations that will take place in the upcoming months. Like the IBPS Clerk Prelims are scheduled in the month of December and we already rolled the study plan for IBPS Clerk. Under the same plan, here is the Quiz for Reasoning, to make sure that you don’t skip any important topic as well as be prepared to face any type of questions in the prelims. IBPS Clerk Reasoning Quiz of 16th November 2019.

                               

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 3 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 

Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 3 Months

Note: This package is not a part of Double Validity Offer

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 24 Months
  2. 1 Month
  3. 3 Months
6199 516/month
BUY NOW

Directions (1-5): Study the information and answer the following questions:
Ten persons are sitting in a row some are facing north, and some are facing south (but not necessarily in the same manner). Not more than two persons facing same direction sits together.
Five persons sit between P and W and both faces same direction. Neither P nor W sits at any end. U sits second to the left of P. Q is an immediate neighbor of W. S sits fourth to the left of U and both faces same direction. T sits third to the right of Q and faces same direction as Q. Y, who faces north is not a neighbor of S and T. X sit second to the left of R and both faces same direction. U is facing south direction. V neither face same direction as R nor is an immediate neighbor of W.

Q1. Who among the following sits to the immediate right to T?
(a) S
(b) W
(c) U
(d) X
(e) None of these

Q2. How many persons sit between Q and V?
(a) One
(b) Four
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) More than four

Q3. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and form a group, who among the following does not belongs to that group?
(a) Q
(b) X
(c) Y
(d) W
(e) P

Q4. Which among the following pair sits at the extreme ends of the row?
(a) P, U
(b) S, X
(c) Q, X
(d) U, Q
(e) None of these

Q5. How many persons face south?
(a) Four
(b) Five
(c) Three
(d) One
(e) Two

Directions (6-10): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.
In a certain code language:
“Inside result happy spirit” is written as “ae me le ue”.
“Picture down morning inside” is written as “de le te ge”.
“Happy picture good spirit” is written as “te ae ue ce”.
“Spirit win morning spark” is written as “de ye we ae”.

Q6. What is the possible code for “good way down”?
(a) ce me ge
(b) pe me ge
(c) ce te le
(d) pe ce ge
(e) None of these

Q7. If “Inside win picture” is coded as “ye le te”, then what will be the code for “Spark”?
(a) xe
(b) we
(c) ce
(d) de
(e) Can’t determined

Q8. What is the code for “Morning”?
(a) de
(b) te
(c) ae
(d) ue
(e) None of these

Q9. What is the word for the code “me” in the given code language?
(a) spirit
(b) good
(c) result
(d) spark
(e) win

Q10. If “Spirit give happy” is written as “ue ae re”, then what will be the code for “Give”?
(a) ae
(b) ue
(c) re
(d) data inadequate
(e) Can’t determine

Directions (11-15): In each of the questions below. Some statements are given followed by some conclusions. You have to assume all the statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from the commonly known facts and then decide which of the given conclusion logically follows from the information given in the statements.

Q11. Statements: No book is novel
All story is novel
Some cartoon is story
Conclusions:
I. Some cartoon is not book is a possibility
II. All book are cartoon is a possibility
(a) If only conclusion I follows
(b) If only conclusion II follows
(c) If either I or II follows
(d) If neither I nor II follows
(e) If both I and II follow

Q12. Statements: All picture is colour
Only picture is draw
Some painting is colour
Conclusions:
I. Some colour are draw
II. All painting are picture is a possibility
(a) If only conclusion I follows
(b) If only conclusion II follows
(c) If either I or II follows
(d) If neither I nor II follows
(e) If both I and II follow

Q13. Statements: All house is castle
All palace is villa
No castle is palace
Conclusions:
I. No villa is house
II. Some palace are castle
(a) If only conclusion I follows
(b) If only conclusion II follows
(c) If either I or II follows
(d) If neither I nor II follows
(e) If both I and II follow

Q14. Statements: All white are winter
Some snow is white
Some winter are freeze
Conclusions:
I. All snow being freeze is a possibility
II. Some white are definitely not freeze.
(a) If only conclusion I follows
(b) If only conclusion II follows
(c) If either I or II follows
(d) If neither I nor II follows
(e) If both I and II follow

Q15. Statements: Some blue are green
Some grey is blue
All green are white
Conclusions:
I. Some grey is neither blue nor white is a possibility
II. All green are grey is a possibility
(a) If only conclusion I follows
(b) If only conclusion II follows
(c) If either I or II follows
(d) If neither I nor II follows
(e) If both I and II follow

Solutions:-

Sol. (1-5):

S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(e)
S3. Ans.(a)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(b)

Sol. (6-10):

S6. Ans(d)
S7. Ans(b)
S8. Ans(a)
S9. Ans(c)
S10. Ans(c)

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S12. Ans.(e)
Sol.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol.

If you are preparing for IBPS Clerk Exam, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below:

You may also like to Read: