English Quiz for IBPS Clerk Prelims: 24th November

IBPS Clerk Prelims English Quiz

The English language perplexes most of the students and makes one nervous during the examination even if the answer to the question is known. But there are no formulas to cramp or the longer the calculation to deal with. The mistakes that occur are because of the lack of confidence. With proper strategy, Study NotesQuizzesVocabulary one can calm his/her nerves and excel in no time. Make the reading newspaper, editorial a habit, and also participate in the daily quiz. The IBPS Clerk 2019 is just one step away from your reach. Here is the quiz under the Study Plan ‘FATEH’, on the IBPS Clerk Prelims English Quiz and we have a English Misc  for 24th November 2019. You can also check out the latest books for IBPS Clerk 2019 exam.

Directions (1-5): In each of the question given below a/an idiom/phrase is given in bold which is then followed by five options which then try to decipher its meaning as used in the sentence. Choose the option which gives the correct meaning of the phrase most appropriately in context of the given sentence.

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 1 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 
Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at the best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 1 Month

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 9 Months
  2. 3 Months
  3. 15 Months
  4. 27 Months
  5. 1 Month
4699 522/month
BUY NOW

Q1. Used books are a dime a dozen and it is difficult to sell them.
(a) Return
(b) Tolerate
(c) Diminish
(d) Failed
(e) Common

Q2. We had a falling-out during our holiday and we have not spoken since.
(a) Insistent
(b) Skip
(c) Disagreement
(d) Rigid
(e) Lenient

Q3. The singer received a tough break when he became sick immediately before the music contest.
(a)Impossible
(b)Misfortune
(c)Forbidden
(d)Boldness
(e)Strong

Q4. I like adventure movies but above all I love horror movies.
(a)Especially
(b)Stubborn
(c)Biased
(d)Amend
(e)Efficient

Q5. The children began to act up during the field trip.
(a)Humanity
(b)Implicit
(c)Exaggerate
(d)Misbehave
(e)Unlicense

Directions (6-10): In the questions given below, some sentences/phrases are given which have to be arranged in a proper sequence. Select the option which best defines the proper sequence and arranges the sentence in an appropriate way.
Q6.markets have been (A)/quite volatile (B)/Indian equity (C)/a lot from the highs.(D)/and even corrected (E)/
(a)BCAED
(b)CABED
(c)EDCAB
(d)DCAEB
(e)CAEBD

Q7.forest cover had better (A)/ with predominant (B)/ were cropland dominated (C)/ in general, districts (D)/ resilience than those districts (E)/
(a)DBAEC
(b)BAECD
(c)ABEDC
(d)ECDAB
(e)CBAED

Q8. is making it available (A)/only bringing (B) /to anyone in the world
(C)/compute power but (D) / Cloud is not (E)/
(a)EBCDA
(b)EBDAC
(c)EBACD
(d)ACDBE
(e)ABCED

Q9. to significantly boost (A)/ the e-wallet industry(B)/amongst PPIs (C)/ The interoperability (D)/ is surely going (E)
(a)CABDE
(b)EDCBA
(c)BECAD
(d)DCEAB
(e)ADBCE

Q10.is proposed (A)/the transaction (B)/ equity and debt (C)/ to be financed (D)/ by a mix of (E)
(a)DCEAB
(b)EABCD
(c)BADEC
(d)CDBAE
(e)ABECD

Directions (11-15): In the following questions two columns are given containing three sentences/phrases each. In first column, sentences/phrases are A, B and C and in the second column the sentences/phrases are D, E and F. A sentence/phrase from the first column may or may not connect with another sentence/phrase from the second column to make a grammatically and contextually correct sentence. Each question has five options, four of which display the sequence(s) in which the sentences/phrases can be joined to form a grammatically and contextually correct sentence. If none of the options given forms a correct sentence after combination, mark (e), i.e. “None of these” as your answer.
Q11. Column (1)
(A)The company along with its
(B)Including ongoing initiatives
(C)IL&FS has appointed

Column (2)
(D)Aligned with the broader objective
(E)Advisers to prepare a resolution plan
(F)Subsidiaries is facing a liquidity crisis

(a) C-E and B-F
(b) A-F
(c) C-E
(d) Both (b) and (c)
(e) None of these

Q12. Column (1)
(A)The increase in MSP for rabi crops comes
(B)There are notified crops
(C)For big companies, there are instances

Column (2)
(D)The government said in a release.
(E)Just ahead of the RBI monetary policy announcement.
(F) Of even the infrastructure getting damaged.

(a) C-F
(b) C-E and B-F
(c) A-E
(d) Both (a) and (c)
(e) None of these

Q13. Column (1)
(A)India will be the third largest aviation
(B)The biggest contribution in
(C)Firstly, we are seeing an

Column (2)
(D)market globally a year sooner.
(E)as the world’s largest aviation
(F)restrictive protectionist measures

(a) C-F
(b) B-F
(c) A-D
(d) C-E
(e) None of these

Q14. Column (1)
(A)Also, the broader NSE Nifty
(B)All the sectoral indices closed in the red
(C)Maruti Suzuki, India’s largest carmaker

Column (2)
(D)in their late morning deals .
(E)Foreign Portfolio Investors (FPIs) sold shares .
(F)with 22 of the 30 Sensex stocks finishing lower.
(a) C-F
(b) B-F
(c) A-D
(d) C-E
(e) None of these

Q15. Column (1)
(A)A writer needs
(B)the garden itself being
(C)All this is fine

Column (2)
(D)houseboat on the silent riverz
(E)somehow find the necessary bubble
(F) quiet and peaceful environment around him in order to write.

(a) C-F
(b) B-F
(c) A-F
(d) C-E
(e) None of these

Solutions

S1. Ans. (e)
Sol. Option (e) is the correct answer choice. ‘Dime a dozen’ means common, easy to get and of little value. All the other words fail to express the meaning of the given idiom.

S2. Ans. (c)
Sol. Option (c) is the correct answer choice. ‘A falling-out’ means a disagreement or quarrel with someone. All the other words fail to express the meaning of the given idiom.
Insistent means insisting on or demanding something; not allowing refusal.
Rigid means unable to bend or be forced out of shape; not flexible.
Lenient means of a punishment or person in authority) more merciful or tolerant than expected

S3. Ans. (b)
Sol. Option (b) is the correct answer choice. ‘A tough break’ means an unlucky event, a misfortune. All the other words fail to express the meaning of the given idiom.

S4. Ans. (a)
Sol. Option (a) is the correct answer choice. ‘Above all’ means mainly, especially. All the other words fail to express the meaning of the given idiom.

S5. Ans. (d)
Sol. Option (d) is the correct answer choice. ‘Act up’means to misbehave. All the other words fail to express the meaning of the given idiom.
Implicit means suggested though not directly expressed.
Exaggerate means represent (something) as being larger, better, or worse than it really is.

S6.Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct sequence is CABED as it arranges the sentence in the best way as follows: “Indian equity markets have been quite volatile and even corrected a lot from the highs.”

S7. Ans. (a)
Sol. The correct sequence is DBAEC as it arranges the sentence properly in the way as follows: “In general, districts with predominant forest cover had better resilience than those districts were cropland dominated.”

S8. Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct sequence of the statement is EBDAC as it arranges the sentence as follows: “Cloud is not only bringing compute power but is making it available to anyone in the world.”

S9. Ans. (d)
Sol. Option (d) provides the correct sequence for the arrangement of the sentence. The proper arranged sentence is as follows: “The interoperability amongst PPIs is surely going to significantly boost the e-wallet industry.”

S10. Ans. (c)
Sol. The correct sequence is BADEC as the sentence can be arranged as follows: “The transaction is proposed to be financed by a mix of equity and debt.”

S11.Ans. (d)
Sol. IL&FS has appointed advisers to prepare a resolution plan, (C) and (E) makes a perfect match.
The company along with its subsidiaries is facing a liquidity crisis, (A) and (F) makes a perfect match.

S12.Ans. (d)
Sol. For big companies, there are instances of even the infrastructure getting damaged, Sentence (C) and (F) makes proper combination as a sentence. The increase in MSP for rabi crops comes just ahead of the RBI monetary policy announcement, (A) and (E) makes the perfect match as in sentence.

S13.Ans. (c)
Sol. Only sentence (A) and (D) makes a perfect match as a sentence, India will be the third largest aviation market globally a year sooner.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. Only sentence (B) and (F) makes a perfect match as they both together states that “All the sectoral indices closed in the red, with 22 of the 30 Sensex stocks finishing lower.”

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. Only sentence (A) and (F) makes a perfect match as a sentence, “A writer needs quiet and peaceful environment around him in order to write

You may also like to Read:

Free Study Material For IBPS Clerk 2019 | Ask Your Query