English Quiz for IBPS Clerk Prelims:25th October

| Updated On November 2nd, 2019 at 05:04 pm

 IBPS Clerk Prelims English Quiz

The English language perplexes most of the students and makes one nervous during the examination even if the answer to the question is known. But there are no formulas to cramp or the longer the calculation to deal with. The mistakes that occur are because of the lack of confidence. With proper strategy, Study NotesQuizzesVocabulary one can calm his/her nerves and excel in no time. Make the reading newspaper, editorial a habit, and also participate in the daily quiz. The IBPS Clerk 2019 is just one step away from your reach. Here is the quiz under the Study Plan ‘FATEH’, on the IBPS Clerk Prelims English Quiz and we have  Column Error for 25th of October 2019. You can also check out the latest books for IBPS Clerk 2019 exam.

Directions (1-15): In the following questions two columns are given containing three sentences/phrases each. In first column, sentences/phrases are A, B and C and in the second column the sentences/phrases are D, E and F. A sentence/phrase from the first column may or may not connect with anothersentence/phrase from the second column to make a grammatically and contextually correct sentence. Each question has five options, four of which display the sequence(s) in which the sentences/phrases can be joined to form a grammatically and contextually correct sentence. If none of the options given forms a correct sentence after combination, mark (e), i.e. “None of these” as your answer.
Q1.
Column (1):
(A) Such was the spirit and the emotion
(B) The final report also throws light
(C) China acknowledged Sikkim
Column (2):
(D) People on both sides of the LoC
(E) The alleged role of officials
(F) As part of the Indian Union
(a)A-E
(b)B-D
(c)C-F
(d)All of the above
(e)None of these

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 1 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 
Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at the best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 1 Month

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 15 Months
  2. 9 Months
  3. 3 Months
  4. 27 Months
  5. 1 Month
6799 453/month
BUY NOW

Q2.
Column (1):
(A) Only 12 adulterated samples were
(B) Public opinion has shown little sympathy
(C) Asia’s economic transformation is
Column (2):
(D) The sentiments of Kashmiris
(E) Found to be unsafe for consumption
(F) Almost in history
(a)A-E
(b)B-D
(c)C-F
(d)All of the above
(e)None of these

Q3.
Column (1):
(A) Confidence Building Measure came as a
(B) The ED recently arrested Mr. Chidambaram
(C) Rarely have such summits deserved
Column (2):
(D) For custodial interrogation
(E) Profoundly sounding labels
(F) Humanitarian the divided ruling.
(a)A-E
(b)B-D
(c)C-F
(d)All of the above
(e)None of these

Q4.
Column (1):
(A)Employment generation has been dismally low
(B)Aflatoxin M1 in milk and milk products is
(C)The leadership crisis in the Opposition was
Column (2):
(D) A public health concern especially in infants
(E) And unemployment has reached an all-time high
(F) Visible through the campaign
(a)A-E
(b)B-D
(c)C-F
(d)All of the above
(e)None of these

Q5.
Column (1):
(A) Perhaps, a century from now, future historians will look back at our Facebook posts and Twitter feeds
(B) What they revealed was the froth, the anxieties,
(C) It speaks of a desire to find meaning
Column (2):
(D) to discover a society that rather willingly inverted the diary-writing habits of its ancestors.
(E) Try to find meaning in an otherwise meaningless existence.
(F) His great intelligence couldn’t resist that.
(a) B-D
(b) A-D
(c) B-E
(d) A-F
(e) None of these

Q6.

Column (1):
(A) Researchers are only beginning to understand the power
(B) As our understanding grows, we will have the potential
(C)The burden of gene editing
Column (2):
(D) Cannot be borne by science alone
(E) To edit out genes that cause fatal diseases
(F) Would not be passed down the family tree
(a) A-D
(b) Both B-E and C-F
(c) A-F
(d)B-F
(e) None of these

Q7.
Column (1):
(A) There is an emerging international recognition
(B) It can serve as the driving force to restore hope
(C) The earnest determination distilled in these words is the spirit we all need
Column (2):
(D) Let’s create societies where all can live with hope and dignity
(E) Our work makes us feel productive and empowered
(F) That women’s participation is key to effective climate action
(a) C-F
(b) B-E
(c) A-F
(d) A-D
(e) None of these

Q8.
Column (1):
(A) Over time, there are changes that take place
(B) In the case of primary succession,
(C) In other cases, a pre-existing group of species is replaced by a new group of species,
Column (2):
(D) Where they house an array of species
(E) That ecological communities move from possessing very little species diversity
(F) In the composition of species that constitute an ecological community
(a)C-E
(b)B-D
(c)A-F
(d)B-E
(e)None of these

Q9.
Column (1):
(A)Accordingly the thoughts and other functions
(B) The idea for the extended mind is
(C) The thoughts and other functions of the brain can be influenced
Column (2):
(D)Philosophers Andy Clark and David Chalmers
(E)by factors that lie beyond the realm of the body
(F)It is extending beyond just the skull and the body
(a)A-F
(b)C-E
(c)B-F
(d)A-D
(e)None of these

Q10.
(A) Saudi Arabia has turned out to
(B)Ankara has almost always endorsed
(C) A dozen cities are building
Column (2):
(D) Be a colossus with feet of clay.
(E) Pakistan’s position on Kashmir
(F) Mass rapid transit systems.
(a)A-D
(b)B-E
(c)C-F
(d)All of the above
(e)None of these

Q11.
Column (1):
(A) In the world of intelligence, information
(B) Army Chief General Bipin Rawat has cracked
(C) Suspected Twitter handles and Facebook
Column (2):
(D) He’s whipping on social media usage.
(E) The principal currency
(F) Accounts have also been identified.
(a)A-E
(b)B-D
(c)C-F
(d)All of the above
(e)None of these

Q12.
Column (1):
(A) Malware is readily available on the darknet to
(B) Best cyber practices must be
(C) With Bangladesh being the next opponent
Column (2):
(D) India should continue to soar
(E) It is built amongst fresh recruits
(F) Anyone with a cryptocurrency wallet
(a)A-F
(b)B-D
(c) Both A-F and C-D
(d)All of the above
(e)None of these

Q13.
Column (1):
(A) An elected government is typically granted
(B) A democratically elected State government can
(C) The team writes that the most common insects
Column (2):
(D) Neither levy income tax nor sales tax
(E) The powers to be able to raise revenues
(F) A lot of silverfish, beetles and common bugs
(a) Both A-E and B-D
(b) B-D
(c) C-F
(d)All of the above
(e)None of these

Q14.
Column (1):
(A) Cervical cancer patients are treated with
(B) The research was done in collaboration
(C) The sensor is fabricated using silicon
Column (2):
(D) A combination of radiation and chemo therapy.
(E) A leading Singapore-based Agency
(F) Wafer as the base material.
(a)A-E
(b)Both A-D and C-F
(c)C-F
(d)All of the above
(e)None of these

Q15.
Column (1):
(A) The inhibitor molecule was found
(B) The researchers have suggested using
(C) We are fabricating an array of devices on a
Column (2):
(D) He is after much trial and error
(E) Tackle the problem of insects
(F) Single chip to detect different heavy metal ions
(a)A-E
(b)B-D
(c)C-F
(d)All of the above
(e)None of these

Solutions

S1. Ans. (c)
Sol. Here, C-F can be joined to form a grammatically and contextually correct sentence. The sentence thus formed:
C-F: China acknowledged Sikkim as part of the Indian Union.

S2. Ans. (a)
Sol. A-E can be joined to form a grammatically and contextually correct sentence. The sentence thus formed:
A-E: Only 12 adulterated samples were found to be unsafe for consumption

S3. Ans. (b)
Sol. B-D can be joined to form a grammatically and contextually correct sentence. The sentence thus formed:
B-D: The ED recently arrested Mr. Chidambaram for custodial interrogation.

S4. Ans. (d)
Sol. A-E, B-D and C-F can be joined to form a grammatically and contextually correct sentence. The sentences thus formed are:
A-E: Employment generation has been dismally low and unemployment has reached an all-time high.
B-D: Aflatoxin M1 in milk and milk products is a public health concern especially in infants.
C-F: The leadership crisis in the Opposition was Visible through the campaign.

S5. Ans. (b)
Sol. Combination A-D successfully forms a grammatically viable and contextually meaningful sentence as the relevant phrases are of similar context and in appropriate similar context and in appropriate grammatical syntax. The coherent sentence thus formed is, “Perhaps, a century from now, future historians will look back at our Facebook posts and Twitter feeds to discover a society that rather willingly inverted the diary-writing habits of its ancestors.”

S6. Ans. (b)
Sol. Combination B-E and C-F successfully form grammatically viable and contextually meaningful sentence as the relevant phrases are of similar context and in appropriate grammatical syntax.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Combination A-F forms grammatically viable and contextually meaningful sentence as the relevant phrases are of similar context and in appropriate grammatical syntax. The sentence thus formed is, “There is an emerging international recognition that women’s participation is key to effective climate action”.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Combination A-F forms grammatically viable and contextually meaningful sentence as the relevant phrases are of similar context and in appropriate grammatical syntax. The sentence thus formed is,
“Over time, there are changes that take place in the composition of species that constitute an ecological community.”

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Combination C-E forms grammatically viable and contextually meaningful sentence as the relevant phrases are of similar context and in appropriate grammatical syntax. The sentence thus formed is, “The thoughts and other functions of the brain can be influenced by factors that lie beyond the realm of the body.

S10. Ans. (d)
Sol. A-D, B-E and C-F form grammatically viable and contextually meaningful sentence as the relevant phrases are of similar context and in appropriate grammatical syntax. The sentences thus formed are:
A-D: Saudi Arabia has turned out to be a colossus with feet of clay.
B-E: Ankara has almost always endorsed Pakistan’s position on Kashmir.
C-F: A dozen cities are building mass rapid transit systems.

S11. Ans. (c)
Sol. C-F forms grammatically viable and contextually meaningful sentence as the relevant phrases are of similar context and in appropriate grammatical syntax. The sentence thus formed is:
C-F: Suspected Facebook and Twitter handles accounts have also been identified.

S12. Ans. (c)
Sol. Both A-F and C-D form grammatically viable and contextually meaningful sentence as the relevant phrases are of similar context and in appropriate grammatical syntax. The sentences thus formed are:
A-F: Malware is readily available on the darknet to anyone with a cryptocurrency wallet.
C-D: With Bangladesh being the next opponent India should continue to soar.

S13. Ans. (a)
Sol. Both A-E and B-D form grammatically viable and contextually meaningful sentence as the relevant phrases are of similar context and in appropriate grammatical syntax. The sentences thus formed are:
A-E: An elected government is typically granted the powers to be able to raise revenues.
B-D: A democratically elected State government can neither levy income tax nor sales tax.

S14. Ans. (b)
Sol. Both A-D and C-F form grammatically viable and contextually meaningful sentence as the relevant phrases are of similar context and in appropriate grammatical syntax. The sentences thus formed are:
A-D: Cervical cancer patients are treated with a combination of radiation and chemo therapy.
C-F: The sensor is fabricated using silicon wafer as the base material.

S15. Ans. (c)
Sol. Only C-F forms grammatically viable and contextually meaningful sentence as the relevant phrases are of similar context and in appropriate grammatical syntax. The sentence thus formed is:
C-F: We are fabricating an array of devices on a single chip to detect different heavy metal ions.

You may also like to Read: