English Quiz for IBPS PO Mains: 27th October 2019

IBPS PO Mains English Quiz on Miscellaneous Topics

The English language perplexes most of the students and makes one nervous during the examination even if the answer to the question is known. But there are no formulas to cramp or the longer the calculation to deal with. The mistakes that occur are because of the lack of confidence. With proper strategy, Study NotesQuizzesVocabulary one can calm his/her nerves and excel in no time. Make the reading newspaper, editorial a habit, and also participate in the daily quiz. The IBPS PO 2019 is just one step away from your reach. Here is the quiz under the Study Plan ‘FATEH’, on the IBPS PO Mains English Quiz and we have  English Misc.  for 27th of October 2019. You can also check out the latest books for IBPS PO 2019 exam.

Directions (1-5): In the following question a part of the sentence is given in bold, it is then followed by three sentences which try to explain the meaning of the phrase given in bold. Choose the best set of alternatives from the five options given below each question which explains the meaning of the phrase correctly without altering the meaning of the sentence given in the question.

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 1 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 
Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at the best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 1 Month

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 15 Months
  2. 9 Months
  3. 3 Months
  4. 27 Months
  5. 1 Month
6799 453/month
BUY NOW

Q1. An analysis by Mint, a financial newspaper, suggests that every year some 36m families, or 14% of households, face an unexpected medical bill equal to the entire annual living expenses of one member of the family. All too often such surprise costs are enough to tip families into penury.
(i) An analysis by Mint suggests that every year 14% of the households, face shockingly high medical bill which is equal to the complete annual living expenses of one member of the family and is enough to overbalance and turn over families into poverty.
(ii) An analysis by Mint, a financial newspaper, suggests that some 36m families face small medical bill but which is unexpected. Such surprise costs, although low, are still powerful to throw families into poverty.
(iii) An analysis by Mint, a financial newspaper, suggests that some 36m families face an unexpected medical bill which is almost equal to the entire annual living expenses of one member of the family and such surprise costs are enough to throw families into the state of being poor.
(a) Only (i)
(b) Both (i) and (iii)
(c) Only (iii)
(d) Both (i) and (ii)
(e) All of (i), (ii) and (iii)

Q2. On September 16th, in this year’s Berlin Marathon, the 33-year-old Kenyan didn’t merely edge the existing world record of 2:02:57, set four years ago by Dennis Kimetto, his countryman, on the same course. Instead, he obliterated it, running a near-perfect race in cooperative conditions and setting a new standard at 2:01:39.
(i) Not only did the 33-year-old Kenyan broke the existing world record of 2:02:57 on September 16th, in this year’s Berlin Marathon which was set by his countryman, Dennis Kimetto, four years ago on the same course, he destroyed it, running a near-perfect race in cooperative conditions and setting a new standard at 2:01:39.
(ii) Because of the cooperative conditions of track, the 33-year-old Kenyan not only broke the existing world record, set four years ago by Dennis Kimetto, his countryman, on the same course, he destroyed it, running a near-perfect race.
(iii) Though the 33-year-old Kenyan broke the existing world record of 2:02:57 on September 16th and set a new standard at 2:01:39, in this year’s Berlin Marathon which was set by his countryman, Dennis Kimetto, four years ago on the same course, the former couldn’t outperform the later because his near-perfect race was because of the cooperative conditions.
(a) Both (i) and (iii)
(b) Both (ii) and (iii)
(c) Only (i)
(d) Only (iii)
(e) Only (ii)

Q3. In the beginning, town twinning was idealistic and chummy. Often pairings were the result of mayors who were mates, but there was also genuine concern for transnational reconciliation.
(i) In the beginning, building a new twin town of an existing town was idealistic and unrealistic. Often pairings were the result of mayors who were mates, but there was also genuine concern for transnational reconciliation.
(ii) In the beginning, constructing a new town out of an existing town which is twin of the latter was idealistic and unrealistic. But such pairings were the because of the mayors who were friends, but also has genuine concern for transnational reconciliation.
(iii) In the starting, the practice of establishing official or social links between two towns or cities, typically in different countries was friendly and characterized by idealism. Often pairings were the result of mayors who were mates, but there was also genuine concern for transnational reconciliation.
(a) Only (i)
(b) Both (i) and (ii)
(c) Both (ii) and (iii)
(d) Only (iii)
(e) Only (ii)

Q4. Aadhaar started life under the previous, Congress government, to provide every Indian with a form of identification and thus to plug gushing leaks in government welfare schemes.
(i) Aadhaar was started under the previous Congress government to block extravagant leaks in government welfare schemes by providing a form of identification to every Indian.
(ii) The government welfare schemes used to have high level of loopholes, and an attempt was made to fix such loopholes in the form of starting Aadhaar under the previous Congress government, the objective of which was to provide every Indian with a form of identification.
(iii) Aadhaar was originated by the previous Congress government to help cease the high shortcomings in the government welfare schemes by providing every Indian with a form of identification.
(a) Only (i)
(b) Both (i) and (iii)
(c) Options (i), (ii) and (iii)
(d) Only (ii)
(e) Both (i) and (ii)

Q5. It seemed a speech worthy of a place in history, and one to delight Pakistan’s shrinking cohort of liberals. On September 4th Fawad Chaudhry, information minister of the Pakistan Movement for Justice (PTI), the party that leads the new government, hit out against religious bigotry.
(i) The speech made by Fawad Chaudhry, information minister of the Pakistan Movement for Justice (PTI), the party that leads the new government, which was based on him hitting out against religious bigotry, seemed a speech worthy of a place in history, and one to delight Pakistan’s decreasing group of liberals.
(ii) Though the speech made by Fawad Chaudhry has the potential to spark controversy as he hit out against religious bigotry, it was something that could please the ever-shrinking group of liberals.
(iii) Because the speech made by Fawad Chaudhry who is information minister of the Pakistan Movement for Justice (PTI), the party that leads the new government was controversial, it would please the ever-shrinking group of liberals.
(a) Only (ii)
(b) Both (i) and (ii)
(c) Both (ii) and (iii)
(d) Only (iii)
(e) Only (i)

Direction (6-10): In each of the given questions an inference is given in bold which is then followed by the three paragraphs. You have to find the paragraph(s) from where it is inferred. Choose the option with the best possible outcome as your choice.

Q6. The backlash against China is growing.

[I] The recent annual Pacific Islands Forum meeting was one of the most contentious in its history. Chinese policies in the region, together with the Chinese delegation leader’s behaviour at the event itself, drove the president of Nauru—the world’s smallest republic, with just 11,000 inhabitants—to condemn China’s “arrogant” presence in the South Pacific. China cannot, he declared, “dictate things to us.”

[II] The European Union has filed a complaint with the World Trade Organization (WTO) about China’s practices of forcing technology transfer as a condition of market access. China’s export subsidies and other trade-distorting practices are set to encounter greater international resistance. Under the WTO rules, countries may impose tariffs on subsidized goods from overseas that harm domestic industries.

[III] Nepal and India have sustained good bilateral ties. However, with China entering the equation, India might just have a hard time in keeping its status intact. Chinese foreign policy experts have noted that Nepal’s inclusion in OBOR may force India to join the initiative or face exclusion. Hu Shisheng, Director of the China Institutes of Contemporary International Relations, told The Indian Express: “If India does not participate in the Belt and Road Initiative, something all her neighbours are positive about, then the neighbours will have a cause to complain.

(a) Only (I)
(b) Both (I) and (II)
(c) Only (II)
(d) All (I), (II) and (III)
(e) None of these

Q7. Winning trust helps in market-building function thus increases participation in the digital economy.

[I] Privacy actually engenders trust, and is, therefore, key to unlocking meaningful innovation. Any thoughtful regulation that enhances trust will also redirect innovation toward privacy-protecting practices. A lot of innovation in today’s digital economy is driven by access to high-quality data. This is a trend that we see in sectors ranging from healthcare to finance, and from the gig economy to government services.

[II] Uber would be unable to provide a seamless customer experience without access to customers’ location and payments data. Innovations such as Retina Risk, which helps identify risk for sight-threatening damage to the retina, relies on access to healthcare data. Companies such as Destacame and Tala use alternative sources of data (such as utility repayment rates and length of phone calls, respectively) to provide access to credit for previously excluded populations. In recognition of such potential, OECD has recognized that “data-driven innovation forms a key pillar in 21st century sources of growth”.

[III] US states adopted different approaches to protect patients’ genetic privacy, researchers saw how a policy can be designed to both promote innovation and protect privacy. In this case, they found that limiting re-disclosure without consent encourages the spread of genetic testing, whereas requiring informed consent deters it. Therefore, the regulatory environment needs to be nimble and react rapidly to advances in technology.

(a) Only (I)
(b) Both (I) and (II)
(c) Only (II)
(d) Only (III)
(e) None of these

Q8. One size does not fit all; new story leads a new presentation

[I] Last week, we heard a slew of important Supreme Court judgments that have a profound impact on our lives. The available space within newspapers cannot do justice to the findings of the learned judges, especially in the verdicts where there were dissenting voices. And these dissenting voices do not fall into neat categories like liberal-progressive versus conservative-conformist.

[II] Earlier, in a majority opinion, the Supreme Court upheld Aadhaar as a reasonable restriction on individual privacy that fulfils the government’s “legitimate aim” to provide dignity to a large, marginalised population living in poverty. Justice Chandrachud, who wrote the lone dissenting opinion declaring Aadhaar unconstitutional, held that the unique identity scheme reduces a person to a 12-digit number.

[III] Design editors mix horizontal and vertical modules to break the monotony and create an asymmetry that captures attention. This template also provides readers certainty about what story to find on which page and how news is organised. Within this template, editors try to provide two important elements that constitute public interest journalism: the credible-informational and the critical-investigative-adversarial.

(a) Only (I)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Both (I) and (III)
(d) All (I), (II) and (III)
(e) None of these

Q9. Oversimplification and one-size-fits-all solution given by robo advisors doesn’t work.

[I] Most platforms have certain bundled solutions based on your risk profile and goal horizon. As an advisor, I have never really believed in risk profile questionnaires simply because investors never end up following the recommended asset allocation. A person’s risk profile is more about their ability to take risk than their need to take risk. Even if an investor needs to invest 70% into equity to be able to reach his goal, he will not do it unless he can stomach that risk.

[II] You may consider hiring a financial planner to draw up a holistic financial plan and then use transaction platforms to invest. This way you have the best of both. On their part, if robos are really in this business for the long term, they need to focus on having the right messaging which could be more educational in nature rather than just focusing on the convenience their platform provides, as wealth management is not only about algorithms but also a lot about behaviour. Remember technology can be an enabler but not an end in itself.

[III] Just because an advisor mis-sold products, online platforms may not be the panacea. Most robos have come up while markets are doing well and hence there is no proof that their recommendations will do better compared to the traditional advisor. One of the robos advertises its recommended plans with the average return over the last five years and how long it took money to double, which should not be the criteria to choose funds.

(a) Both (II) and (III)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Both (I) and (III)
(d) All (I), (II) and (III)
(e) None of these

Q10. The Supreme Court continues to be plagued by a massive backlog of cases.

[I] The apex court judge was responding to the arguments of senior advocate Shyam Divan, appearing for former High Court judge Justice (Retd) K S Puttaswamy, who said a 90-year-old woman suffering from various ailments is being threatened that her bank account could be closed for non-authentication by Aadhaar.

[II] When the Supreme Court was set to hear arguments against the 2010 Allahabad High Court judgment on the Ayodhya dispute, advocate Rajeev Dhavan submitted that a Constitution Bench had in a case (M Ismail Faruqui and Others Vs. Union of India & Others) in 1994 ruled that “mosque was not an integral part of Islam” and this had influenced the HC verdict on Ayodhya. He submitted that the 1994 verdict needed reconsideration and should be referred to a Constitution Bench.

[III] These are busy times for the Supreme Court from Aadhaar to Ayodhya, the apex court is poised to deliver verdicts that could change the Indian society. However, beyond the headline cases, the court is also hearing several other, more mundane cases. This is part of a broader trend in increased Supreme Court activity that has seen nearly two million cases disposed and more than 50,000 judgements delivered since its inception.

(a) Both (II) and (III)
(b) Only (III)
(c) Both (I) and (III)
(d) All (I), (II) and (III)
(e) None of these

Directions (11-15): In each of the following paragraph, there are three words omitted. Below each sentence(s), there are five options and each option consists of three words which can fill the blanks respectively to make the sentence(s) grammatically and contextually correct. Find the most appropriate set of words that fit into the blanks contextually. If none of the given sets of words fill the blanks appropriately mark option (e) i.e., ‘none of these’ as your answer choice.

Q11. His easy __________ grows with his party’s success. The shadow chancellor is intellectually assured among top economists, politically ______________ – and laser-focused on victory. You might say shining is not too difficult when few frontbenchers are well known and fewer ________________ star quality.

(a) recluse, perpetual, scrounge
(b) credence, astute, emanate
(c) torrent, ineffectual, saunter
(d) artifice, furtive, ramble
(e) crony, stealthy, meander

Q12. Often involving __________ press statements, __________ declarations of progress and __________ handshakes, official talks feel deeply undramatic.
(a) anodyne, vacuous, orchestrated
(b) fore, unceasing, mauled
(c) capsized, furtive, spawned
(d) furtive, nefarious, zapped
(e) iniquitous, surreptitious, ambled

Q13. Some great journalists __________ boldly into war zones. Peter did that occasionally, but his __________ was to __________ fearlessly across minefields of ideas.

(a) abstain, destitution, ramble
(b) censure, conjecture, berate
(c) pacify, hubbub, anoint
(d) venture, forte, stride
(e) dissipate, surmise, appease

Q14. Authors might __________________ that negative book reviews can ___________________ their self-esteem, but readers themselves can also feel sliced and __________________. Unfortunately, these often are self-inflicted wounds.

(a) obviate, mitigate, brazen
(b) countermand, belie, garbled,
(c) imbibe, avow, fraught
(d) carp, lacerate, diced
(e) enthrall, stymie, didactic

Q15. In the past decade, whatever most __________—the Turks say, or the Russians—do in the region has been accompanied by media __________ and __________ debate about what they are up to.
(a) dichotomies, dotage, median
(b) tussles, pariah, migrant
(c) Denouements, outcast, modest
(d) Recluses, insensibility, momentous
(e) outsiders, fanfare, raucous

Solutions

S1. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘tip’ [verb] means ‘overbalance to fall or turn over’;
Penury [noun] means ‘the state of being very poor; extreme poverty’;
So, ‘to tip families into penury’ means ‘to turn over families to extreme poverty’;
Clearly, the alternatives (i) and (iii) correctly impart the meaning of the highlighted phrase.
Hence, the option (b) is the correct answer.

S2. Ans. (c)
Sol. The phrase ‘edge the existing world record’ means ‘breaking the existing world record’. The given passage doesn’t supply the reason for the happening of the 33-year-old Kenyan breaking the existing world record but focuses on the fact that the 33-year-old Kenyan not just broke the existing world record, but destroyed it.
Clearly, the alternatives (ii) and (iii) are incorrect, and only the alternative (i) supplies the correct meaning.
Hence, the option (c) is the correct answer.

S3. Ans. (d)
Sol. Town twining means ‘the practice of establishing official or social links between two towns or cities, typically in different countries.’
Chummy [adjective] means ‘on friendly terms; friendly’;
Idealistic [adjective] means ‘characterized by idealism; unrealistically aiming for perfection’;
So, the highlighted phrase means ‘the practice of establishing official or social links between two towns or cities, typically in different countries was friendly and characterized by idealism.’
Hence, the correct answer is the option (d).

S4. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘Gushing’ [adjective] means ‘(of speech or writing) effusive or exaggeratedly enthusiastic’;
‘Plug’ [verb] means ‘block or fill in (a hole or cavity)’;
So, the meaning of the highlighted phrase is ‘… blocking the extravagant leaks…’
All the given alternatives (i), (ii) and (iii) say the same things and are grammatically correct and contextually meaningful.
Hence, the correct answer is the option (c).

S5. Ans. (e)
Sol. Cohort [noun] means ‘a group of people with a shared characteristic; a supporter or companion’;
Shrinking [noun] means ‘becoming smaller in size or amount’;
The meaning of the highlighted phrase is ‘decreasing group of liberals’.
Clearly, only the alternative (i) provides the correct meaning of the phrase without altering the overall meaning of the passage.
There is no mention of ‘controversial nature of the speech’. So, the alternatives (ii) and (iii) are incorrect.
Hence, the correct answer is the option (e).

S6. Ans. (b)
Sol. The given inference states that a strong negative reaction is growing by a large number of states against China. Among the given paragraphs, this can be deduced by only [I] and [II] paragraph. Drawing a hint from the sentence in paragraph [I] “………drove the president of Nauru—the world’s smallest republic, with just 11,000 inhabitants—to condemn China’s “arrogant” presence in the South Pacific.” the given inference can be deduced. Drawing a hint from the sentence in paragraph [II] “The European Union has filed a complaint with the World Trade Organization (WTO) about China’s practices of forcing technology transfer as a condition of market access.” the given inference can be deduced. Paragraph [III] is talking about the involvement of Nepal in China’s OBOR project. So the correct answer choice is option (b).

S7. Ans. (d)
Sol. The given inference states that many users would only share their data if they feel confident that a business would manage it effectively and thus the data gained by users can be used for the innovation in technology. Among the given paragraphs, this can be deduced by only 3rd paragraphs. Drawing a hint from the sentence in paragraph (III) “US states adopted different approaches to protect patients’ genetic privacy, researchers saw how a policy can be designed to both promote innovation and protect privacy.” the given inference can be deduced. Therefore the best answer choice is option (d). Paragraph (I) does not indicate how the participation increases while (II) has the similar issue and the given inference cannot be fully inferred from it.

S8. Ans. (a)
Sol. The given inference states that for some momentous stories or judgments, design editors need to tweak the design template to introduce a one-page explainer. On the basis of some unusual call these editors need to modify their systems to render the news in a fluidic and responsive way. Among the given paragraphs, this can be deduced only by [I] paragraph. Drawing a hint from the sentence in the paragraph (I) “The available space within newspapers cannot do justice to the findings of the learned judges, especially in the verdicts where there were dissenting voices.” the given inference can be deduced.
Hence, the correct answer is the option (a).

S9. Ans. (b)
Sol. The given inference states that the robos, typically, ask you a set of questions to decipher your risk profile, goals and suggest some plans based on your answers, the same algorithm can’t be used for the different investment plans as they usually differ in time period as well as purpose of the investor. Among the given paragraphs, this can be deduced only by [II] paragraph. Drawing a hint from the sentence in paragraph (II) “On their part, if robos are really in this business for the long term, they need to focus on having the right messaging which could be more educational in nature rather than just focusing on the convenience their platform provides, as wealth management is not only about algorithms but also a lot about behaviour.” the given inference can be deduced. Thus option (b) is the correct answer choice.

S10. Ans. (b)
Sol. The given inference states the backlog burden of Supreme Court, from Aadhaar to Ayodhya case. If the Supreme Court refused to admit any new cases, it would still take more than two years to just clear all pending regular hearings. [I] and [II] paragraph can be easily omitted as the explanation to inferred sentence, as [I] talks about the ‘AADHAR’ case in supreme court whereas [II] talks about the ‘Ayodhya’ case in supreme court none of them explains the situation of the pending cases in supreme court. Thus option (b) is the correct answer choice.

S11. Ans. (b)
Sol. Recluse [noun] means ‘a person who lives a solitary life and tends to avoid other people’;
Credence [noun] means ‘belief in or acceptance of something as true’; ‘confidence’;
Torrent [noun] means ‘a strong and fast-moving steam of water or other liquid’;
Artifice [noun] means ‘clever or cunning devices or expedients, especially as used to trick or deceive others’;
Crony [noun] means [derogatory, informal] ‘a close friend or companion’;
Perpetual [adjective] means ‘never ending or never changing’;
Astute [adjective] means ‘having or showing an ability to accurately assess situations or people and turn this to one’s advantage’;
Ineffectual [adjective] means ‘not producing any significant or desired effect’;
Furtive [adjective] means ‘attempting to avoid notice or attention, typically because of guilt or a belief that discovery would lead to trouble; secretive’;
Scrounge [verb] means ‘seek to obtain (something, typically food or money) at the expense or through the generosity of others or by stealth’;
Emanate [verb] means ‘give out or emit (a feeling, quality, or sensation).
Saunter [verb] means ‘walk in a slow, relaxed manner’;
Ramble [verb] means ‘walk for pleasure in the countryside’;
Meander [verb] means ‘[no object, with adverbial of direction] (of a river or road) follow a winding course’;
Taking into the consideration of the context of the sentence and the meaning of the given alternatives, the first word to fill the blank is credence, the word which will fill the second blank is astute, the word which will fill the third blank is emanate.
Hence, the correct answer is the option (b).

S12. Ans. (a)
Sol. Anodyne [adjective]: Not likely to cause offence or disagreement and somewhat dull.
Fore [adjective]: situated or placed in front;
Capsized [adjective]: (of a boat) overturned in the water;
Furtive [adjective]: attempting to avoid notice or attention, typically because of guilt or a belief that discovery would lead to trouble; secretive;
Iniquitous [adjective]: grossly unfair and morally wrong;
Vacuous [adjective]: having or showing a lack of thought or intelligence; mindless;
Unceasing [adjective]: not coming to an end; continuous;
Nefarious [adjective]: (typically of an action or activity) wicked or criminal;
Surreptitious [adjective]: kept secret, especially because it would not be approved of;
Orchestrate [verb]: plan or coordinate the elements of (a situation) to produce a desired effect, especially surreptitiously;
Maul [verb]: (of an animal) would (a person or animal) by scratching and tearing;
Spawn [verb]: (of a fish, frog, mollusk, crustacean, etc.) release or deposit eggs;
Zap [verb]: destroy or obliterate; move or cause to move suddenly and rapidly;
Amble [verb]: walk or move at a slow, relaxed pace;
Taking into the consideration of the context of the sentence and the meaning of the given alternatives, the first word to fill the blank is anodyne, the word which will fill the second blank is vacuous, the word which will fill the third blank is orchestrated.
Hence, the correct answer is the option (a).

S13. Ans. (d)
Sol. Abstain [verb]: restrain oneself from doing or enjoying something;
Destitution [noun]: poverty so extreme that one lacks the means to provide for oneself;
Cadge [verb]: express severe disapproval of (someone or something), especially, in a formal statement;
Censure [verb]: express severe disapproval of (someone or something), especially in a formal statement;
Conjecture [noun]: an opinion or conclusion formed based on incomplete information;
Berate [verb]: scold or criticize (someone) angrily;
Pacify [verb]: quell the anger, agitation, or excitement of;
Hubbub [noun]: a busy, noisy situation;
Anoint [verb]: smear or rub with oil, typically as part of a religious ceremony;
Venture [verb]: a risky or daring journey or undertaking;
Forte [noun]: (one’s forte) a thing at which someone excels;
Stride [verb]: walk with long, decisive steps in a specified direction;
Dissipate [verb]: (with reference to a feeling or emotion) disappear or cause to disappear;
Surmise [noun]: a supposition that something may be true, even though there is no evidence to confirm it;
Appease [verb]: pacify or placate (someone) by acceding to their demands;
Taking into the consideration of the context of the sentence and the meaning of the given alternatives, the first word to fill the blank is venture, the word which will fill the second blank is forte, the word which will fill the third blank is stride.
Hence, the correct answer is the option (d).

S14. Ans. (d)
Sol. Obviate [verb] means ‘remove (a need or difficulty)’;
Countermand [verb] means ‘revoke or cancel (an order)’;
Imbibe [verb] means ‘drink (alcohol)’;
Carp [verb] means ‘complain or find fault continually about trivial matters’;
Enthrall [verb] means ‘capture the fascinated attention of’;
Mitigate [verb] means ‘make (something bad) less severe, serious, or painful’.
Belie [verb] means ‘(of an appearance) fail to give a true impression of (something)’; ‘fail to fulfil or justify (a claim or expectation)’;
Avow [verb] means ‘assert or confess openly’;
Lacerate [verb] means ‘tear or make deep cuts in (flesh or skin)’;
Stymie [verb] means ‘prevent or hinder the progress of’;
Brazen [adjective] means ‘bold and without shame’;
Garbled [adjective] means ‘(of a message, sound, or transmission) confused and distorted; unclear;
Fraught [adjective] means ‘causing or affected by anxiety or stress’;
Diced [adjective] means ‘(of food) cut into small cubes’;
Didactic [adjective] means ‘intended to teach, particularly in having moral instruction as an ulterior motive’;
Taking into the consideration of the context of the sentence and the meaning of the given alternatives, the first word to fill the blank is carp, the word which will fill the second blank is lacerate, the word which will fill the third blank is diced.
Hence, the correct answer is the option (d).

S15. Ans. (e)
Sol. Dichotomy [noun]: a division or contrast between two things that are or are represented as being opposed or entirely different;
Dotage [noun]: the period of life in which a person is old and weak;
Median [adjective]: relating to Media, an ancient region of Asia to the south-west of the Caspian Sea;
Tussle [noun]: a vigorous struggle or scuffle, typically in order to obtain or achieve something;
Pariah [noun]: an outcast;
Denouement [noun]: the final part of the play, film or narrative in which the strands of the plot are drawn together, and matters are explained or resolved;
Modest [adjective]: unassuming in the estimation of one’s abilities or achievements;
Recluse [noun]: a person who lives a solitary life and tends to avoid another person;
Momentous [adjective]: of great importance or significance, especially in having a bearing on future events;
Fanfare [noun]: a short ceremonial tune or flourish played on brass instruments, typically to introduce something or someone important; media attention or elaborate ceremony;
Raucous [adjective]: making or constituting a disturbingly harsh and loud noise;
Taking into the consideration of the context of the sentence and the meaning of the given alternatives, the first word to fill the blank is outsiders, the word which will fill the second blank is fanfare, the word which will fill the third blank is raucous.
Hence, the correct answer is the option (e).