English Quiz for IBPS SO Prelims: 27th December

English Quiz for IBPS SO Prelims 27th December

As the date of IBPS SO Exam is coming nearer, hopes of aspirants are growing with every passing day. It’s time to test their hard work and they would want to make the best of this opportunity. Thus, English Language can play a vital role to get success. IBPS SO  English is all about well-planned strategy, time- management and strong grasp over English Language. So, stop boiling the ocean, and acquire command over vocabulary, enhance deep knowledge of grammar, and build competent comprehension skills to get the ball in the court in first attempt. Here is a quiz on English Language provided by Adda 247. It will help you practice latest pattern of English Questions for upcoming IBPS SO Pre Examination 2019.  

Directions (1-7): Given below are eight sentences (A) (B) (C) (D) (E), (F),(G) and (H). Answer the following questions after rearranging the following sentences into a coherent paragraph.

(A)It aimed to “facilitate and nurture the growth of at least 500 new start-ups in J&K in the next 10 years.”
(B) While the policy is promising on paper, reality is different after August 5.
(C)The objective was to set up innovation labs where students and individuals can learn innovation skills and develop ideas providing technological solutions to human problems.
(D) Further the policy aimed to facilitate access to early-stage investment for both aspiring and existing start-ups.
(E) which is destroying the most successful and self-made ventures in the region.
(F) This can be illustrated by the people speak of the government’s failure in providing a stable market and round-the-clock Internet,
(G)Buoyed by the entrepreneurial instincts of Kashmiri youth, the Peoples Democratic Party-Bharatiya Janata Party regime had formulated a J&K Start-up Policy, which was made public in 2018.
(H) Muslim leaders also ask the Telangana CM to consult with legal experts and the government of Kerala specifically to discuss modalities.

Q1. If sentence (C) ‘The objective was to set up innovation labs where students and individuals can learn innovation skills and develop ideas providing technological solutions to human problems.’ is the FOURTH sentence of the coherent paragraph, then which of the following sentences doesn’t fit into the paragraph, formed after rearranging other sentences?
(a) C
(b) F
(c) H
(d) E
(e) B

Q2. Which of the following pairs fall correctly as it is in the final coherent sequence of the sentences, formed after rearrangement?
(a) G-D
(b) C-B
(c) A-F
(d) C-A
(e) E-D

Q3. Considering the statement (C) ‘’ The objective was to set up innovation labs where students and individuals can learn innovation skills and develop ideas providing technological solutions to human problems” as the FOURTH sentence of the rearranged paragraph, identify the correct sequence of the sentences to form a coherent paragraph (excluding the incoherent one)?
(a) GFACEBD
(b) BCACEGD
(c) DCACBFG
(d) FEACDBG
(e) GADCBFE

Q4. Considering the statement (C) ‘The objective was to set up innovation labs where students and individuals can learn innovation skills and develop ideas providing technological solutions to human problems.’ as the FOURTH sentence of the rearranged paragraph, which of the following statement should be the FIFTH sentence after the rearrangement (excluding the incoherent sentence)?
(a) B
(b) A
(c) F
(d) D
(e) C

Q5. Considering the statement (C) ‘The objective was to set up innovation labs where students and individuals can learn innovation skills and develop ideas providing technological solutions to human problems.’ as the FOURTH sentence of the rearranged paragraph, which of the following statement should be the FIRST sentence after the rearrangement (excluding the incoherent sentence)?
(a) F
(b) G
(c) E
(d) C
(e) B

Q6. Considering the statement (C) ‘The objective was to set up innovation labs where students and individuals can learn innovation skills and develop ideas providing technological solutions to human problems.’ as the FOURTH sentence of the rearranged paragraph, which of the following statement should be the PENULTIMATE sentence after the rearrangement (excluding the incoherent sentence)?
(a) F
(b) G
(c) E
(d) C
(e) B

Q7. Considering the statement (C) ‘The objective was to set up innovation labs where students and individuals can learn innovation skills and develop ideas providing technological solutions to human problems.’ as the FOURTH sentence of the rearranged paragraph, which of the following statement should be the LAST sentence after the rearrangement (excluding the incoherent sentence)?
(a) F
(b) G
(c) E
(d) C
(e) B

Directions (08-15): Given below the sentences each of which has been divided into four parts. Each of the questions is then followed by the five options which give the sequence of the rearranged parts. You must choose the option which gives the correct sequence of the parts. If the sentence is already arranged in the correct sequence or the correct sequence doesn’t match with any of the given sequence, mark option (e) .i.e. “None of the above” as your answer.

Q8. birth anniversary at the Lok Bhavan here (A)/he was addressing a gathering after(B)/ unveiling a statue of the former (C) /Prime Minister Atal Bihari Vajpayee on his (D)
(a)CBAD
(b)ACBD
(c)DBAC
(d)BCDA
(e) No arrangement required

Q9. to improve its budgeting and (A)/ the International Monetary Fund on (B)/ Tuesday urged the Indian government (C)/ enhance transparency in fiscal reporting (D).
(a)DBAC
(b)CDAB
(c)BCAD
(d)CADB
(e) No arrangement required.

Q10. the Canada’s largest railway companies (A)/ its Canada office in Toronto in 2009 (B)/ and partnered with one of (C)/ the company had first opened (D) /.
(a)ABDC
(b)DCBA
(c)ADCB
(d)DBCA
(e) No arrangement required

Q11. in countries facing a situation in which (A) / from moving resources to their best uses (B)/resources are being used badly, (C)/ the first benefits of reform may come (D).
(a)CABD
(b)CBAD
(c)ACDB
(d)BACD
(e) No arrangement required

Q12. often goes unheard,(A)/ the real voice of Russia (B)/ both within the (C) /country and abroad(D).
(a)CBAD
(b)BACD
(c)ADCB
(d)DBCA
(e) No arrangement required

Q13. views and political opponents (A) /the intolerance towards opposing (B)/is expressed in horrifying (C)/ terms down the ladder (D).
(a)BACD
(b)CDAB
(c)ADCB
(d)DBCA
(e) No arrangement required

Q14. cost of truth and a desire (A)/there is a growing demand (B)/for false balance at the (C)/ for false equivalence at the cost of fact (D).
(a)ABDC
(b)DCAB
(c)BCAD
(d)CABD
(e) No arrangement required

Q15 India has a host of (A)/ serious national challenges (B)/to tackle, the economy (C)/being the most critical (D).
(a)ACDB
(b)BACD
(c)CDBA
(d)DCBA
(e) No arrangement required

Solutions

S1. Ans. (c)
Sol. The correct sequence of the given sentences is GADCBFE
(G)Buoyed by the entrepreneurial instincts of Kashmiri youth, the Peoples Democratic Party-Bharatiya Janata Party regime had formulated a J&K Start-up Policy, which was made public in 2018.
(A)It aimed to “facilitate and nurture the growth of at least 500 new start-ups in J&K in the next 10 years.”
(D) Further the policy aimed to facilitate access to early-stage investment for both aspiring and existing start-ups.
(C)The objective was to set up innovation labs where students and individuals can learn innovation skills and develop ideas providing technological solutions to human problems.
(B) While the policy is promising on paper, reality is different after August 5.
(F) This can be illustrated by the people speak of the government’s failure in providing a stable market and round-the-clock Internet,
(E) which is destroying the most successful and self-made ventures in the region.

S2. Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct sequence of the given sentences is GADCBFE
(G)Buoyed by the entrepreneurial instincts of Kashmiri youth, the Peoples Democratic Party-Bharatiya Janata Party regime had formulated a J&K Start-up Policy, which was made public in 2018.
(A)It aimed to “facilitate and nurture the growth of at least 500 new start-ups in J&K in the next 10 years.”
(D) Further the policy aimed to facilitate access to early-stage investment for both aspiring and existing start-ups.
(C)The objective was to set up innovation labs where students and individuals can learn innovation skills and develop ideas providing technological solutions to human problems.
(B) While the policy is promising on paper, reality is different after August 5.
(F) This can be illustrated by the people speak of the government’s failure in providing a stable market and round-the-clock Internet,
(E) which is destroying the most successful and self-made ventures in the region.

S3. Ans. (e)
Sol. The correct sequence of the given sentences is GADCBFE
(G)Buoyed by the entrepreneurial instincts of Kashmiri youth, the Peoples Democratic Party-Bharatiya Janata Party regime had formulated a J&K Start-up Policy, which was made public in 2018.
(A)It aimed to “facilitate and nurture the growth of at least 500 new start-ups in J&K in the next 10 years.”
(D) Further the policy aimed to facilitate access to early-stage investment for both aspiring and existing start-ups.
(C)The objective was to set up innovation labs where students and individuals can learn innovation skills and develop ideas providing technological solutions to human problems.
(B) While the policy is promising on paper, reality is different after August 5.
(F) This can be illustrated by the people speak of the government’s failure in providing a stable market and round-the-clock Internet,
(E) which is destroying the most successful and self-made ventures in the region.

S4. Ans. (a)
Sol. The correct sequence of the given sentences is GADCBFE
(G)Buoyed by the entrepreneurial instincts of Kashmiri youth, the Peoples Democratic Party-Bharatiya Janata Party regime had formulated a J&K Start-up Policy, which was made public in 2018.
(A)It aimed to “facilitate and nurture the growth of at least 500 new start-ups in J&K in the next 10 years.”
(D) Further the policy aimed to facilitate access to early-stage investment for both aspiring and existing start-ups.
(C)The objective was to set up innovation labs where students and individuals can learn innovation skills and develop ideas providing technological solutions to human problems.
(B) While the policy is promising on paper, reality is different after August 5.
(F) This can be illustrated by the people speak of the government’s failure in providing a stable market and round-the-clock Internet,
(E) which is destroying the most successful and self-made ventures in the region.

S5. Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct sequence of the given sentences is GADCBFE
(G)Buoyed by the entrepreneurial instincts of Kashmiri youth, the Peoples Democratic Party-Bharatiya Janata Party regime had formulated a J&K Start-up Policy, which was made public in 2018.
(A)It aimed to “facilitate and nurture the growth of at least 500 new start-ups in J&K in the next 10 years.”
(D) Further the policy aimed to facilitate access to early-stage investment for both aspiring and existing start-ups.
(C)The objective was to set up innovation labs where students and individuals can learn innovation skills and develop ideas providing technological solutions to human problems.
(B) While the policy is promising on paper, reality is different after August 5.
(F) This can be illustrated by the people speak of the government’s failure in providing a stable market and round-the-clock Internet,
(E) which is destroying the most successful and self-made ventures in the region.

S6. Ans. (a)
Sol. The correct sequence of the given sentences is GADCBFE
(G)Buoyed by the entrepreneurial instincts of Kashmiri youth, the Peoples Democratic Party-Bharatiya Janata Party regime had formulated a J&K Start-up Policy, which was made public in 2018.
(A)It aimed to “facilitate and nurture the growth of at least 500 new start-ups in J&K in the next 10 years.”
(D) Further the policy aimed to facilitate access to early-stage investment for both aspiring and existing start-ups.
(C)The objective was to set up innovation labs where students and individuals can learn innovation skills and develop ideas providing technological solutions to human problems.
(B) While the policy is promising on paper, reality is different after August 5.
(F) This can be illustrated by the people speak of the government’s failure in providing a stable market and round-the-clock Internet,
(E) which is destroying the most successful and self-made ventures in the region.

S7. Ans. (c)
Sol. The correct sequence of the given sentences is GADCBFE
(G)Buoyed by the entrepreneurial instincts of Kashmiri youth, the Peoples Democratic Party-Bharatiya Janata Party regime had formulated a J&K Start-up Policy, which was made public in 2018.
(A)It aimed to “facilitate and nurture the growth of at least 500 new start-ups in J&K in the next 10 years.”
(D) Further the policy aimed to facilitate access to early-stage investment for both aspiring and existing start-ups.
(C)The objective was to set up innovation labs where students and individuals can learn innovation skills and develop ideas providing technological solutions to human problems.
(B) While the policy is promising on paper, reality is different after August 5.
(F) This can be illustrated by the people speak of the government’s failure in providing a stable market and round-the-clock Internet,
(E) which is destroying the most successful and self-made ventures in the region.

S8. Ans. (d)
Sol. While going through the passage, only arrangement (d) makes a contextually meaningful sentence. The sentence thus formed is “He was addressing a gathering after unveiling a statue of the former Prime Minister Atal Bihari Vajpayee on his birth anniversary at the Lok Bhavan here”.

S9. Ans. (c)
Sol. While going through the passage, only arrangement (c) makes a contextually meaningful sentence.
The sentence thus formed is “The International Monetary Fund on Tuesday urged the Indian government to improve its budgeting and enhance transparency in fiscal reporting”.

S10.Ans. (d)
Sol. While going through the passage, only arrangement (d) makes a contextually meaningful sentence.
The sentence thus formed is “The Company had first opened its Canada office in Toronto in 2009 and partnered with one of the Canada’s largest railway companies.”

S11.Ans. (c)
Sol. While going through the passage, only arrangement (c) makes a contextually meaningful sentence.
The sentence thus formed is “In countries facing a situation in which resources are being used badly, the first benefits of reform may come from moving resources to their best uses”.

S12.Ans. (b)
Sol. While going through the passage, the arrangement is absolutely correct. So option (b) is the correct choice. The sentence thus formed is “The real voice of Russia often goes unheard, both within the country and abroad”.
S13.Ans (a)
Sol. While going through the passage, only option (a) is absolutely correct choice. The sentence thus formed is “The intolerance towards opposing views and political opponents is expressed in horrifying terms down the ladder”.

S14.Ans. (c)
Sol. While going through the passage, only arrangement (c) makes a contextually meaningful sentence.
The sentence thus formed is “There is a growing demand for false balance at the cost of truth and a desire for false equivalence at the cost of fact”.

S15.Ans (e)
Sol. While going through the passage there is no any re-arrangement required. The sentences are in appropriate form.

You may also like to read:

Register here to get study materials and regular updates!!