English Quiz for IBPS SO Prelims 28th December

English Quiz for IBPS SO Prelims 28th December

As the date of IBPS SO Exam is coming nearer, hopes of aspirants are growing with every passing day. It’s time to test their hard work and they would want to make the best of this opportunity. Thus, English Language can play a vital role to get success. IBPS SO  English is all about well-planned strategy, time- management and strong grasp over English Language. So, stop boiling the ocean, and acquire command over vocabulary, enhance deep knowledge of grammar, and build competent comprehension skills to get the ball in the court in first attempt. Here is a quiz on English Language provided by Adda 247. It will help you practice latest pattern of English Questions for upcoming IBPS SO Pre Examination 2019.  

(Directions 1-5): Rearrange the following six sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) ,(F) and (G) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.
(A)Some of the European cities are also not prepared with any form of air conditioning.
(B)In the African Peninsula, another port city, Cape Town, met with a similar fate, prompting mandatory rationing of water.
(C)The ‘empty chair’ during the recently concluded G-7 meeting was not just a low point for the coveted gathering in France, but also disheartening for those conscious of the catastrophic changes in the climate.
(D)Despite the havoc caused by climate change, there is not enough financing to support for renewable energy and mitigating environmental changes.
(E)Around the same time, the Bay of Bengal city of Chennai saw its five-million population jostling for drinking water.
(F)Earlier in June, most Europeans were caught unaware by the heat wave, a recent phenomenon in this part of the world.
(G)The International Energy Agency estimates that $53 trillion is needed to achieve the goals of the Paris Agreement.

Q1. Which of the following should be the first sentence after rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) D
(c) A
(d) F
(e) C

Q2. Which of the following should be the third sentence after rearrangement?
(a)G
(b)F
(c)D
(d)C
(e)A

Q3. Which of the following should be the fourth sentence after rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) E
(c) F
(d) C
(e) G

Q4. Which of the following should be the last sentence after rearrangement?
(a)A
(b)D
(c)C
(d)G
(e)F

Q5. Which of the following should be the second sentence after rearrangement?
(a) C
(b) F
(c) B
(d) G
(e) E

Directions (6-10): In each of the questions given below, a sentence is given with one blank. Below each sentence, FOUR words are given out of which two can fit into the sentence. Five options are provided with various combinations of these words. You have to choose the combination with the correct set of words which can coherently fit into the given sentence.
Q6. AIDS affects the poor, the __________________________ communities disproportionately as they face challenges in accessing the ‘test and treat’ programs.
(I) marginalized,
(II) criminalized
(III) located
(IV) strengthen
(a) (I) – (II)
(b) (I) – (IV)
(c) (II) – (III)
(d) (III) – (IV)
(e) All of these

Q7. Operation Parakram (2001-02) — meant a sustained period of deep hostilities, with diplomatic missions _______________.
(I) Downgraded
(II) Specified
(III) Doubled
(IV) Truncated
(a) (I) – (II)
(b) (I) – (IV)
(c) (II) – (III)
(d) (III) – (IV)
(e) All of these

Q8. New Delhi’s decision to embark on a course that will need _______________ India-Pakistan meetings is nothing short of a breach of its otherwise firm “no talks without terror ending” policy.
(I) Stressed
(II) Regular
(III) Repeated
(IV) Installed
(a) (I) – (II)
(b) (I) – (IV)
(c) (II) – (III)
(d) (III) – (IV)
(e) All of these

Q9. In the last few years, every avenue has been shut down from those for official, _______________ talks.
(I) Several
(II) General
(III) Bilateral
(IV) Regional
(a) (I) – (II)
(b) (I) – (IV)
(c) (II) – (III)
(d) (III) – (IV)
(e) All of these

Q10. TPPs should also be required to submit verifiable evidence to ____________________ the disclosures.
(I) Support
(II) Substantiate
(III) Mediation
(IV) Deliberately
(a) (I) – (II)
(b) (I) – (IV)
(c) (II) – (III)
(d) (III) – (IV)
(e) All of these

Directions (11-15): Read each of the following sentences to find out if there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number (A, B, C or D) of this part is your answer. If there is no error in the statement, then mark option (e) as your answer choice.
Q11. Sensible shoes and rainproof (A)/clothing are recommended, but (B)/we were very luckier enough (C)/ to have all fine weather (D)/ No Error (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q12. Don’t include your (A)/telephone number or home (B)/address as part of (C)/your sign on e-mails (D)/ No Error (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q13. The worst humiliation of contemporary (A)/religious life is the abjectness of needing (B)/God and a community quiet badly (C)/enough even to sit through this(D)/ No Error (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q14. Aristotle certainly made research (A)/ on the natural history of Lesbos, (B)/and the surrounding (C)/seas and neighboring areas(D)/ No Error (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q15. For some the confident of (A)/ adolescence is replaced with questions (B)/ and doubt, marking (C)/the transition to adulthood (D)/ No Error (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Solutions

S1. Ans. (e)
Sol. The ‘empty chair’ during the recently concluded G-7 meeting was not just a low point for the coveted gathering in France,but also disheartening for those conscious of the catastrophic changes in the climate.Earlier in June, most Europeans were caught unaware by the heat wave, a recent phenomenon in this part of the world.Some of the European cities are also not prepared with any form of air conditioning. Around the same time, the Bay of Bengal city of Chennai saw its five-million population jostling for drinking water. In the African Peninsula, another port city, Cape Town, met with a similar fate, prompting mandatory rationing of water.Despite the havoc caused by climate change, there is not enough financing to support for renewable energy and mitigating environmental changes. The International Energy Agency estimates that $53 trillion is needed to achieve the goals of the Paris Agreement.
Therefore, the correct sequence of the rearranged sentences will be CFAEBDG. This makes option (e) correct.

S2. Ans. (e)
Sol. The ‘empty chair’ during the recently concluded G-7 meeting was not just a low point for the coveted gathering in France,but also disheartening for those conscious of the catastrophic changes in the climate.Earlier in June, most Europeans were caught unaware by the heat wave, a recent phenomenon in this part of the world.Some of the European cities are also not prepared with any form of air conditioning. Around the same time, the Bay of Bengal city of Chennai saw its five-million population jostling for drinking water. In the African Peninsula, another port city, Cape Town, met with a similar fate, prompting mandatory rationing of water.Despite the havoc caused by climate change, there is not enough financing to support for renewable energy and mitigating environmental changes. The International Energy Agency estimates that $53 trillion is needed to achieve the goals of the Paris Agreement.
Therefore, the correct sequence of the rearranged sentences will be CFAEBDG. This makes option (e) correct.

S3. Ans. (b)
Sol. The ‘empty chair’ during the recently concluded G-7 meeting was not just a low point for the coveted gathering in France,but also disheartening for those conscious of the catastrophic changes in the climate.Earlier in June, most Europeans were caught unaware by the heat wave, a recent phenomenon in this part of the world.Some of the European cities are also not prepared with any form of air conditioning. Around the same time, the Bay of Bengal city of Chennai saw its five-million population jostling for drinking water. In the African Peninsula, another port city, Cape Town, met with a similar fate, prompting mandatory rationing of water.Despite the havoc caused by climate change, there is not enough financing to support for renewable energy and mitigating environmental changes. The International Energy Agency estimates that $53 trillion is needed to achieve the goals of the Paris Agreement.
Therefore, the correct sequence of the rearranged sentences will be CFAEBDG. This makes option (b) correct.

S4. Ans. (d)
Sol. The ‘empty chair’ during the recently concluded G-7 meeting was not just a low point for the coveted gathering in France,but also disheartening for those conscious of the catastrophic changes in the climate.Earlier in June, most Europeans were caught unaware by the heat wave, a recent phenomenon in this part of the world.Some of the European cities are also not prepared with any form of air conditioning. Around the same time, the Bay of Bengal city of Chennai saw its five-million population jostling for drinking water. In the African Peninsula, another port city, Cape Town, met with a similar fate, prompting mandatory rationing of water.Despite the havoc caused by climate change, there is not enough financing to support for renewable energy and mitigating environmental changes. The International Energy Agency estimates that $53 trillion is needed to achieve the goals of the Paris Agreement.
Therefore, the correct sequence of the rearranged sentences will be CFAEBDG. This makes option (d) correct.

S5. Ans. (b)
Sol. The ‘empty chair’ during the recently concluded G-7 meeting was not just a low point for the coveted gathering in France,but also disheartening for those conscious of the catastrophic changes in the climate.Earlier in June, most Europeans were caught unaware by the heat wave, a recent phenomenon in this part of the world.Some of the European cities are also not prepared with any form of air conditioning. Around the same time, the Bay of Bengal city of Chennai saw its five-million population jostling for drinking water. In the African Peninsula, another port city, Cape Town, met with a similar fate, prompting mandatory rationing of water.Despite the havoc caused by climate change, there is not enough financing to support for renewable energy and mitigating environmental changes. The International Energy Agency estimates that $53 trillion is needed to achieve the goals of the Paris Agreement.
Therefore, the correct sequence of the rearranged sentences will be CFAEBDG. This makes option (b) correct.

S6. Ans. (a)
Sol. The most appropriate combination of words is “criminalized and marginalized”.

S7. Ans. (b)
Sol. The most appropriate combination of words is, “Downgraded and truncated”.

S8. Ans. (c)
Sol. The most appropriate combination of words is, “regular and repeated”.

S9. Ans. (d)
Sol. The most appropriate combination of words is, “ Bilateral and Regional”.

S10. Ans. (a)
Sol. The most appropriate combination of words is, “ Support and Substantiate”.

S11. Ans. (c)
Sol. Use of ‘very’ is superfluous here. Also, “Positive degree + Adjective” is used such as:
Tall enough, Rich enough. Hence, “very luckier enough’ is wrong here.

S12. Ans. (d)
Sol. Instead of ‘sign’, ‘signature’ will be used because ‘sign’ is a verb and ‘signature’ is a noun.

S13. Ans. (c)
Sol. Instead of ‘quiet’, quite will be used because ‘quiet’ is an adjective which means ‘silent’ while ‘quite’ is an adverb which means ‘slightly or relatively’. And quality of ‘badly’ will be defined by an adverb, not an adjective.

S14. Ans. (a)
Sol. Instead of ‘made research’, it will be ‘did research’ as we ‘do research’ and not ‘make research’.

S15. Ans. (a)
Sol. Instead of ‘confident’ it will be ‘confidence’. Because ‘confident’ is an adjective and ‘confidence’ is a noun.

You may also like to read:

Register here to get study materials and regular updates!!