English Quizzes, Fillers for IBPS Clerk Pre 2021 – 18th July

Directions (1-5): The following statements have two blanks which are to be filled with the options given below. Choose the correct combination which can most suitably complete the sentence without altering the meaning of the statement. If none of the combinations makes an impact, choose (e) i.e. “No combination fits” as your answer.

Q1. By this time there is little scope for conversation or ………………. and the police realise their cautionary ……………. have been thrown to the dogs.
(a) departure/approval
(b) assurance/support
(c) negotiation/caveats
(d) suffocation/restriction
(e) No combination fits

Q2. His handling of the riots has …………………. what little reputation he built as a good administrator. One is not even clear whether his indifference will save him, as a wave of ………………………… spreads around him.
(a) affirmed/calmness
(b) validated/contentedness
(c) established/composure
(d) vitiated/dissatisfaction
(e) No combination fits

Q3. Riots have become …………………. acts of violence serving as a ……………… and a catalyst for India’s electoral machine.
(a) premediated/prelude
(b) awful/conclusion
(c) intended/epilogue
(d) odious/postlude
(e) No combination fits

Q4. The reality is that India has to maintain a ……………….. balance in its relations with the three major powers, remaining conscious of the fact that elements of these relations will be continuously ………………… by the dynamic flux of today’s global geopolitics.
(a) irrational/liberated
(b) subdued/hindered
(c) pragmatic/impacted
(d) wasteful/lost
(e) No combination fits

Q5. A decade ago, the ………………….of cricket writing sat in the press box at the Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bengaluru, with very little idea of what to expect. They had come from England and Australia and all over India to witness what Lalit Modi, the founder of the Indian Premier League (IPL), promised would be the biggest show on ………………………
(a) luminaries/turf
(b) dignitary/sand
(c) candidates/world
(d) challengers/hub
(e) No combination fits

Directions (6-10): In the question given below two statements are given which are grammatically correct and meaningful. Connect them by choosing the word given below the statements in the best possible way without changing the intended meaning. Choose the best possible word as your answer accordingly from the options to form a correct, coherent sentence.

Q6. (l) The rupee is not alone among BRICS currencies to have depreciated against the dollar this year, with both the Brazilian real and the Russian Ruble losing value.
(ll) It remains particularly vulnerable to mounting oil costs given the economy’s extremely high dependence on crude imports to meet energy needs.

(a) while
(b) rather
(c) as well as
(d) as
(e) nevertheless

Q7. (l) It is desirable that regional imbalances and under-representation are not glaring.
(ll) This cannot be cited as a factor to shoot down the candidature of a person otherwise qualified and validly recommended.
(a) as well as
(b) seldom
(c) While
(d) even
(e) yet

Q8. (l) The commendable performances in Gold Coast.
(ll) India are still a long way behind benchmarks and standards in most disciplines—not just at the Olympics, but also Asian levels.
(a) in order that
(b) as
(c) meanwhile
(d) Despite
(e) None of the above

Q9. (l) Seniority is a consideration when a puisne judge is made a Chief Justice.
(ll) It is not sacrosanct in elevation to the Supreme Court.

(a) and
(b) but
(c) as
(d) though
(e) as if

Q10. (l) Physicists are now looking beyond the ordinary to find new and exotic phases of matter.
(ll) Change in a stepwise fashion.
(a) to
(b) that
(c) unless
(d) into
(e) before

Directions (11-15): Which of the following phrases (I), (II), and (III) given below each sentence should replace the phrase printed in bold letters to make the sentence grammatically correct without changing the meaning of the sentence? Choose the best option among the five given alternatives that reflect the correct use of phrase in the context of the grammatically correct sentence. If the sentence is correct as it is, mark (e) i.e., “No correction required” as the answer.

Q11. Despite the huge amount Walmart could and likely did spend, it was not able to make a dent into e-commerce.
(l) Inspite the huge amount Walmart could
(ll) Despite with the huge amount Walmart could
(lll) Even if the huge amount Walmart could
(a) only (l)
(b) only (ll)
(c) only (lll)
(d) All are correct
(e) No correction required

Q12. India has to built more toilets over the past two years than it did in the previous five years, if the latest official sanitation survey is to be believed.
(l) India is building more toilets over the past two years
(ll) India has been built more toilets over the past two years
(lll) India has built more toilets over the past two years
(a) only (l)
(b) only (ll)
(c) only (lll)
(d) All are correct
(e) No correction required

Q13. In household surveys, responses often tend to be depend not on what a person is doing but what he thinks should be done.
(l) In household surveys, responses often tending to depend
(ll) In household surveys, responses often tends to depend
(lll) In household surveys, responses often tend to depend
(a) only (l)
(b) only (ll)
(c) only (lll)
(d) All are correct
(e) No correction required

Q14. I stopped using emotional motivation techniques and decide to see if I could motivate myself intellectually.
(l) decides to see if I could motivate myself intellectually.
(ll) deciding to see if I could motivate myself intellectually.
(lll) decided to see if I could motivate myself intellectually.
(a) only (l)
(b) only (lll)
(c) only (ll)
(d) All are correct
(e) No correction required

Q15. When I use this process myself, I uncover new goals that seem unreasonably big.
(l) When I used this process myself
(ll) When I using this process myself
(lll) When I had used this process myself
(a) only (l)
(b) only (lll)
(c) only (ll)
(d) All are correct
(e) No correction required

Solutions

S1. Ans. (c)
Sol. Negotiation: discussion aimed at reaching an agreement.
Caveats: a notice, especially in a probate, that certain actions may not be taken without informing the person who gave the notice.

S2. Ans. (d)
Sol. Vitiate: spoil or impair the quality or efficiency of.

S3. Ans. (a)
Sol. Premediate: think out or plan (an action, especially a crime) beforehand.
Prelude: an action or event serving as an introduction to something more important.

S4. Ans. (c)
Sol. Pragmatic: dealing with things sensibly and realistically in a way that is based on practical rather than theoretical considerations

S5. Ans. (a)
Sol. Luminaries: a person who inspires or influences others, especially one prominent in a particular sphere.
Turf: the surface layer of land on which grass is growing, consisting of the grass and the soil in which its roots grow, or a piece of this that is cut from the ground and is usually rectangular.

S6. Ans. (a)
Sol. While the rupee is not alone among BRICS currencies to have depreciated against the dollar this year, with both the Brazilian real and the Russian rouble losing value, it remains particularly vulnerable to mounting oil costs given the economy’s extremely high dependence on crude imports to meet energy needs.
‘while’ will be used here to show whereas or indicating contrast.

S7. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘while’ will connect these two sentences. While it is desirable that regional imbalances and under-representation are not glaring, this cannot be cited as a factor to shoot down the candidature of a person otherwise qualified and validly recommended.

S8. Ans. (d)
Sol. “despite” will connect the sentences. Despite the commendable performances in Gold Coast, India are still a long way behind benchmarks and standards in most disciplines—not just at the Olympics, but also Asian levels.

S9. Ans. (b)
Sol. Use ‘But’-Seniority is a consideration when a puisne judge is made a Chief Justice, but it is not sacrosanct in elevation to the Supreme Court.

S10. Ans. (b)
Sol. Use ‘that’- Physicists are now looking beyond the ordinary to find new and exotic phases of matter that change in a stepwise fashion.

S11. Ans. (e)
Sol. No correction required.

S12. Ans. (c)
Sol. India has built more toilets over the past two years than it did in the previous five years, if the latest official sanitation survey is to be believed. ‘has built’ is used as the sentence is in past tense.

S13. Ans. (c)
Sol. In household surveys, responses often tend to be depend not on what a person is doing but what he thinks should be done.
‘To’ will take first form of verb.

S14. Ans. (b)
Sol. I stopped using emotional motivation techniques and decided to see if I could motivate myself intellectually. We use ‘decided’ as the sentence is in past form.

S15. Ans. (e)
Sol. No correction required.

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?