English Quizzes, Fillers for IBPS Clerk Pre 2021 – 20th July

Directions (1-5): In each of the following sentence, there are two blank spaces. Below each sentence, there are five options and each blank is to be filled with the same word given below to make the sentence correct. Fill up the sentences with the correct word.

Q1.(I) I don’t think he feels I’m …….. of a crime but he knows I’m holding back on him.
(II) We are both …….. for sending the only innocent soul either of us has ever known to Hell.
(a) culprit
(b) culpable
(c) victim
(d) aggrieved
(e) patient

Q2.(I) The machine was set for “…….. selection” so no one was cheated.
(II) Do you think this was a ……… break in?
(a) planned
(b) impromptu
(c) candid
(d) random
(e) expected

Q3.(I) A monument was erected in 1901 to ……… the Russians who fell.
(II) Was residing at Orvieto; and it was to ……… this miracle that the existing cathedral was built.
(a) memorable
(b) commend
(c) appraise
(d) mark
(e) commemorate

Q4.(I) The chroniclers ………. the fact that this king was not of royal descent.
(II) He seemed to ………. the last word, as if to say–Yes, misfortune!
(a) emphasize
(b) incite
(c) force
(d) support
(e) pressurize

Q5.(I) There is a ………. of students that are willing to be first in line.
(II) The ……….. of tasty aromas made Kate hungrier as she waited for her own food.
(a) abandonment
(b) crowd
(c) bunch
(d) scarcity
(e) plethora

Directions (6-10): In the passage given below there are blanks which are to be filled with the options given below. Find out the appropriate word in each case which can most suitably complete the sentence without altering the meaning of the statement.

Q6.He was addressing experts from 15 countries at the (6)……. of the Summit at Mangalagiri. “I am here to take many ideas from you and (7)…….. the best of them. In future, you will be very happy that somebody is here [in Amaravati] to implement your (8)…….. ideas. Once a year (9)……. Amaravati which is being built actively where (10)…….. could be seen every three months and contribute your innovation,” he said.
(a) implementation
(b) inculcation
(c) inauguration
(d) commemoration
(e) commencement

Q7. He was addressing experts from 15 countries at the (6)……. of the Summit at Mangalagiri. “I am here to take many ideas from you and (7)…….. the best of them. In future, you will be very happy that somebody is here [in Amaravati] to implement your (8)…….. ideas. Once a year (9)……. Amaravati which is being built actively where (10)…….. could be seen every three months and contribute your innovation,” he said.
(a)implement
(b) complement
(c) begin
(d) execute
(e) start up

Q8. He was addressing experts from 15 countries at the (6)……. of the Summit at Mangalagiri. “I am here to take many ideas from you and (7)…….. the best of them. In future, you will be very happy that somebody is here [in Amaravati] to implement your (8)…….. ideas. Once a year (9)……. Amaravati which is being built actively where (10)…….. could be seen every three months and contribute your innovation,” he said
(a) renovated
(b) innovative
(c) inventive
(d) preventive
(e) creative

Q9. He was addressing experts from 15 countries at the (6)……. of the Summit at Mangalagiri. “I am here to take many ideas from you and (7)…….. the best of them. In future, you will be very happy that somebody is here [in Amaravati] to implement your (8)…….. ideas. Once a year (9)……. Amaravati which is being built actively where (10)…….. could be seen every three months and contribute your innovation,” he said.
(a) see
(b) appear
(c) travel
(d) visit
(e) roam

Q10. He was addressing experts from 15 countries at the (6)……. of the Summit at Mangalagiri. “I am here to take many ideas from you and (7)…….. the best of them. In future, you will be very happy that somebody is here [in Amaravati] to implement your (8)…….. ideas. Once a year (9)……. Amaravati which is being built actively where (10)…….. could be seen every three months and contribute your innovation,” he said.
(a) change
(b) tourism
(c) participation
(d) fun
(e) development

Directions (11-15): In the question given below two sentences which are grammatically correct and meaningful. Connect them by the word given below the statements in the best possible way without changing the intended meaning. Choose the best possible combination as your answer accordingly from the options to form a correct, coherent sentence.

Q11. (I) She had always wanted children,
(II) This wasn’t the way she had intended to start a family.
(a) Though
(b) Although
(c) But
(d) And
(e) However

Q12. (I) Of the muscles of the hind-limbs
(II) Only a few can be mentioned.
(a) Nevertheless
(b) Although
(c) However
(d) Likewise
(e) And

Q13. (I) This investigation is not only one that is continuing and worldwide
(II) One that we expect to continue for quite some time.
(a) But
(b) Moreover
(c) So that
(d) Not only…..but also
(e) likewise

Q14. (I) I require of a visitor that he be not actually starving
(II) He may have the very best appetite in the world, however he got it.
(a) As
(b) Although
(c) Though
(d) But
(e) However

Q15. (I) We were sadly in the way
(II) That did not interfere with our pleasure in the least.
(a) However
(b) Moreover
(c) And
(d) Nevertheless
(e) But

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Culpable – Meriting condemnation, censure or blame, esp. as something wrong, harmful or injurious; blameworthy

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Random – unplanned; unexpected

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. Commemorate – to serve as a memorial to someone or something

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Emphasize – to give stress or emphasis on someone or something

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. Plethora – an abundance

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. inauguration – the formal beginning or initiation of any movement, enterprise, event etc.
inculcation – the teaching of something by the use of frequent repetition

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. implement – to bring about; to put into the practice

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. innovative – forward looking; ahead of current thinking

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. visit – to go and meet as an act of friendliness and sociability

S10. Ans.(e
Sol. development – the process of growth or the directed change

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. She had always wanted children, although this wasn’t the way she had intended to start a family.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. Of the muscles of the hind-limbs likewise only a few can be mentioned.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. This investigation is not only one that is continuing and worldwide but also one that we expect to continue for quite some time.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. I require of a visitor that he be not actually starving, though he may have the very best appetite in the world, however he got it.

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. We were sadly in the way, but that did not interfere with our pleasure in the least.

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?