English Quizzes, FILLERS for SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 – 4th July

Directions (1-13): Complete each sentence using the correct conjunction or conjunction pair from the options:

Q1. I plan to take my vacation _________ in June _________ in July.
(a) whether / or
(b) either / or
(c) as / if
(d) neither/nor
(e) None of these

Q2. _________ I’m feeling happy _________ sad, I try to keep a positive attitude.
(a) either / or
(b) whether / or
(c) when / I’m
(d) neither/nor
(e) None of these

Q3. _________ had I taken my shoes off _________ I found out we had to leave again.
(a) no sooner / than
(b) rather / than,
(c) whether / or
(d) Despite/off
(e) None of these

Q4. _________ only is dark chocolate delicious, _________ also it can be healthy.
(a) In spite/of
(b) whether / or
(c) not / but
(d) just as / so
(e) None of these

Q5. _________ I have salad for dinner, _____________________I can have ice cream for dessert.
(a) if /then
(b) when / than
(c) Still/so
(d) whether / or
(e) None of these

Q6. _________ flowers _________ trees grow during warm weather.
(a) not only / or
(b) both / and
(c) not / but
(d) Still/yet
(e) None of these

Q7. _________ do we enjoy summer vacation, _________ we enjoy winter break.
(a) whether / or
(b) not only / but also
(c) either / or
(d) not also/but still
(e) None of these

Q8. Calculus is _________ easy _________ difficult
(a) not / but
(b) both / and
(c) either / or
(d) nevertheless/yet
(e) None of these

Q9. It’s _________ going to rain _________ snow tonight.
(a) as / if
(b) either / or
(c) as / as
(d) so/as
(e) None of these

Q10. Savory flavors are _________ sweet _________ sour.
(a) often / and,
(b) neither / nor
(c) both / and
(d) as/not
(e) None of these

Q11. Nadia doesn’t like to drive, _________ she takes the bus everywhere.
(a) but
(b) yet
(c) as
(d) so
(e) None of these

Q12. Our trip to the museum was interesting, _________ there were several new artifacts on display.
(a) But
(b) for
(c) yet
(d) nonetheless
(e) None of these

Q13. I love the color red; _________, this shade seems a little too bright.
(a) therefore
(b) nonetheless
(c) in fact
(d) Despite that
(e) None of these

Directions (14-14): Some part(s) in the given statement has/have been highlighted. You have to find the part which contains an error grammatically or contextually, present in the part which is unhighlighted. Ensure that the meaning of the statement remains unchanged.

Q14. While there is no quibble about the need to deny unscrupulous and wilful defaulters who have put banks and other creditors in substantial financial hardship the opportunity to regain control of corporate assets that have been put under resolution, the category of people barred is too broad and risks the very objectives of the original code.
(a) While there is no quibble about the need
(b) who have put banks and other creditors in
(c) of corporate assets that have been put under resolution
(d) the category of people barred is too broad and risks the very objectives of the original code.
(e) No Error

Directions (15-15): The following statements has two blanks which are to be filled with the options given below. Each blank can be filled with more than one option. Find the combination/s which can most suitably complete the sentence without altering the meaning of the statement.

Q15. Specifically, in cases where companies have ended up struggling to service debt as a _______________of unpredictable external factors that adversely impacted their operations and financials, barring the promoters of such firms from a chance to restructure and turnaround the business, merely because the loans have turned _________________, is unfair to both the entrepreneur and the enterprise itself.
(1) Consequence
(2) Sour
(3) Reverbration
(4) Result
(5) Fractious
(a) 1-2
(b) 4-5
(c) 3-2
(d) 4-2
(e) No combination fits

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. either / or

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. whether / or

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. no sooner / than

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. not / but

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. if /then

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. both / and

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. not only / but also

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. not / but

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. either / or

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. neither / nor

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. So

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. For

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. nonetheless,

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. who have put banks and other creditors to

S15. Ans.(d)

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?