English Quizzes, for SBI PO, Clerk Prelims 2021 – 5th July

Directions (1-15): The following question consists of a passage in which certain phrase/Sentences are printed in bold.  Find out if there is an error in any of the bold part of the sentence, find the correct alternatives to replace those parts from the three options given below each question to make the sentence grammatically correct. If the given sentence is grammatically correct or does not require any correction, choose (e), i.e., “No correction required” as your answer.

In trying to shore up its domestic solar industry, the Directorate General of Safeguards has opted for a strong-arm measure — recommending a 70 per cent ‘provisional safeguard duty’ on imported solar cells, on the basis of “unquestionable, verified surge in imports”. Notably, imports from developing countries other than China and Malaysia are exempted from this duty, (1) which makes it clear that the duty is aimed at China. This is not surprising because the imports are almost entirely from China — as much as 88 per cent in 2017-18. Imports of solar cells rose from $820 million in 2014-15 to $3.19 billion in 2016-17, and $ 2.13 (2) billions in almost the starts of the year. The marked surge in imports (3) has the obviously consequence of growth demanded combined in India losing its case at the World Trade Organisation over reserving a slice of the market for locally-manufactured products. However, the 70 per cent (4) Safeguard duty would raise solar tariffs through the currently leveled of 2.50/KWHr, which makes it competitive with coal and other forms of power, to more than 4/kWHr. (5) Weather the move has been in the sync of climate adaption truly being the question.

Will India’s solar programme, (6) which has an overall installed capacity of around 17 GB (principally in the form of ground-mounted solar), lose its way (7) since often the rise into the cost of solar cell? A sobering truth in the effort to indigenise is that 90 per cent of India’s solar (8) installations into the comprised import over the cells and modules. There can be no missing the strategic aspect to indigenisation here — an effort (9) for the free programmes of dependency of the super most powers. With domestic content requirement no longer an option, government procurement seems to be the likely way out. India missed out on the semi-conductor revolution in the 1990s, (10) when public sector is capaciting to setup was seeking not the be nurtured at that time. Now, it seems hard to catch up, both in terms of costs and technology in photovoltaics, (11) at a time when leaders producers are developing material that will enhance energy conversion efficiency levels beyond 15-20 per cent. The ministry of new and renewable energy concedes in a recent ‘concept note’ on solar manufacturing in India, (12) that the installed capacity is not being fully exploited because of its obsolete technology in relation to installation needs. (13) There are no integrated Indian manufacturers who are present across the value chain.

The recommendation is not well thought out either. Most Chinese manufacturers have plants in Taiwan and could (14) easily shifting to the supplying from there, evading the safeguard duty. In sum, Indian producers could do with some hand-holding, with the Railways and (15) Buying another undertaking which is the public- sector. But the industry itself will have to shape up or ship out.

Q1.
(I)that makes thus clearly that the duty have been aiming at China
(II)Which has been making it clear that the duty aimed to china
(III)which had been make it clear that the duty is aimed to China
(a) Only I
(b) Only II
(c) Only III
(d) Only I and II
(e) No correction required

Q2.
(I)billions of in the first half of he latest years
(II)billions around as the years starts of the current year
(III)billion in the first half of the current years
(a) Only I
(b) Only II
(c) Only III
(d) Only I and II
(e) No correction required

Q3.
(I)is an obvious consequence of growing demand combined with
(II)caused the consequently through the growth demand combined with
(III)resulted the consequent growth demanded combined with
(a) Only I
(b) Only II
(c) Only III
(d) Only I and II
(e) No correction required

Q4.
(I)safeguarding the duty have raise solar tariffs from over
(II)from current levels raise in the duties will be safeguarded
(III)safeguard duty will raise solar tariffs from current levels
(a) Only I
(b) Only II
(c) Only III
(d) Only I and II
(e) No correction required

Q5.
(I)If that move was in the sync of India’s larger climate adaption plan are
(II)Whether this move is in sync with India’s larger climate adaptation plans is
(III)weather this move was in the sync with India’s larger climate adapted plans are
(a) Only I
(b) Only II
(c) Only III
(d) Only I and II
(e) No correction required

Q6.
(I)Which had been the installed capacity of overall
(II)which have been the capacity of installation programms
(III) that being the overall installed capacity for the
(a) Only I
(b) Only II
(c) Only III
(d) Only I and II
(e) No correction required

Q7.
(I)A rise in the cost of solar cells ? Have been the sober
(II)since because there is an rise in costs of solar cells? A sobering
(III) due to the rise in costs of solar cells? A sobering
(a) Only I
(b) Only II
(c) Only III
(d) Only I and II
(e) No correction required

Q8.
(I)installed comprising the imported cells and much of the modules.
(II)installions of comprise imported cells and some of the modules.
(III)installations comprise imported cells and modules.
(a) Only I
(b) Only II
(c) Only III
(d) Only I and II
(e) No correction required

Q9.
(I)to freeing the program of dependent from two of the powers
(II)to free the programme of dependency from two superpowers
(III) to the dependence of program from two of the powers
(a) Only I
(b) Only II
(c) Only III
(d) Only I and II
(e) No correction required

Q10.
(I)at that time when the sector was not nurtured and the public sector was setting up
(II)when public sector capacity set up at that time was not nurtured
(III) scarcely when publicly sectors having the capacity set up at the time and not really nurtured
(a) Only I
(b) Only II
(c) Only III
(d) Only I and II
(e) No correction required

Q11.
(I) at a time when leading producers are developing material that will
(II)at a time since when the leading produced materials for developed materials
(III)at the time when developing material is producing leaders
(a) Only I
(b) Only II
(c) Only III
(d) Only I and II
(e) No correction required

Q12.
(I)that the installed exploited capacity is because of
(II)installed capacity is not be fully exploited and the installation is remaining
(III)that when the installed capacity is not been the fully exploited as of
(a) Only I
(b) Only II
(c) Only III
(d) Only I and II
(e) No correction required

Q13.
(I)There is not integrated Indian manufacturers who
(II)There had been no integration in Indian manufacturers which
(III)There are no integrated Indian manufacturers which is
(a) Only I
(b) Only II
(c) Only III
(d) Only I and II
(e) No correction required

Q14.
(I)easy to shift and supply from there than
(II)an easy paradigm to shift from their after
(III)easily shift to supplying from there
(a) Only I
(b) Only II
(c) Only III
(d) Only I and II
(e) No correction required

Q15.
(I)other public-sector undertakings buying local
(II)another undertaking of buying the local and public- sector
(III)each other public-sector undertaking who is buying the local
(a) Only I
(b) Only II
(c) Only III
(d) Only I and II
(e) No crore

Solutions

S1. Ans.(e)
Sol. No correction required

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. The correct choice is option C.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Option A is the most appropriate choice.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. safeguard duty will raise solar tariffs from current levels

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Whether this move is in sync with India’s larger climate adaptation plans is

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. No correction required

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. installations comprise imported cells and modules.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S12. Ans.(e)
Sol. No correction required

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. No correction required

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. Option C is the correct choice.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. Option A is the correct choice which provides the coherent meaning to the paragraph.

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?