English Quizzes For Bank Prelims Exam 2021: 25th December_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Quizzes For Bank Prelims Exam...

English Quizzes For Bank Prelims Exam 2021: 25th December

Directions (1-5) : Rearrange the following sentence (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) and (F) into a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below it.
(A) Moreover salaries in public sector enterprises are not as competitive as those offered by private or foreign corporates.
(B) This trend should be a wake-up call for stakeholders to examine why employees are seeking better opportunities with private companies in India and abroad.
(C) Public Sector Enterprises (PSEs) have been experiencing severe challenges in attracting, motivating and retaining their key staff.
(D) Having identified these as the reasons employees leave PSEs, it is important to empower stakeholders to find ways to remedy the situation.
(E) One reason is that young employees lured away by private firms are more willing to undertake professional risks.
(F) Employees in specialist roles especially have become increasingly difficult to retain.

Q1. Which sentence should be the FOURTH in the paragraph?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q2. Which sentence should be the LAST in the paragraph?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q3. Which sentence should be the FIRST in the paragraph?
(a) A
(b) F
(c) E
(d) D
(e) C

Q4. Which sentence should be the SECOND in the paragraph?
(a) B
(b) F
(c) E
(d) D
(e) C

Q5. Which sentence should be the THIRD in the paragraph?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Directions (6-10): The Following questions have two blanks, each blank indicating that something has been omitted. Choose the set of words for each blank that best fits the meaning of the sentence as a whole.

Q6. Handicrafts constitute an important ________ of the decentralized sector of India’s economy and __________ employment to over six million artisans.
(a) factors, aims
(b) extension, plans
(c) segment, provides
(d) supplier, gives
(e) period, projects

Q7. Germany had been a nation………………in one country of numerous states which had a common language and…………………
(a) assembled, dialect
(b)assimilated, script
(c) embedded, civilization
(d)united, traditions
(e) formed, code

Q8. The quality of __________ between individuals and the organization for which they work can be _________ to the benefit of both the parties.
(a) services, evaluated
(b) interaction, improved
(c) sophistication, developed
(d) work, appreciated
(e) life, conceptualized

Q9. Part of the confusion in our societies ____________ from our pursuit of efficiency and economic growth, in the __________ that these are the necessary ingredients of progress.
(a) stems, conviction
(b) derives, evaluation
(c) emerges, consideration
(d) obtains, exploration
(e) extends, planning

Q10. The problem of housing shortage ___________ with the population explosion has also been ___________ by this policy.
(a) coped, highlighted
(b) dispensed, acknowledged
(c) compounded, addressed
(d) threatened, manifested
(e) projected, discussed

Directions (11-15): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is ‘No error’, the answer is e). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)

Q11. Hindi Films are certainly (a)/ popular in the last decade (b)/ but in these days our regional films (c)/ have attained more popularity. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q12. I am not familiar (a)/ with all the important places in this (b)/ town although I have been living (c)/ here since two years. (d)/No error (e).
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q13. The tribal people have (a)/ high regard for him because (b)/ he donated large number of (c)/ money for their upliftment. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q14. In India working woman (a)/ lead a life of dual responsibilities (b)/ if they are married (c)/ and have a family. (d)/ No error (e).
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q15. Implementing these measures (a)/ will help the government (b)/ to save more of (c)/ 400 crores each year. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Solutions

Directions (1-5): the correct sequence is CFBEAD.

S1. Ans.(e)

S2. Ans.(d)

S3. Ans.(e)

S4. Ans.(b)

S5. Ans.(b)

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Segment means each of the parts into which something is or may be divided.

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. The correct use is ‘formed, code’.

S8. Ans.(b)

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Stems mean originate in or be caused by.
Conviction means a firmly held belief or opinion.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Compounded means to make up (a composite whole); constitute.

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. Substitute ‘were’ for ‘are’.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. Use ‘for’ in place of ‘since’.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. Substitute ‘a large amount’ for ‘large number of’.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. use ‘women’ in place of ‘woman’.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. Substitute ‘than’ for ‘of’

English Quizzes For Bank Prelims Exam 2021: 25th December_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

English Quizzes For Bank Prelims Exam 2021: 25th December_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?