Latest Banking jobs   »   English Quizzes For ESIC- UDC, Steno,...

English Quizzes For ESIC- UDC, Steno, MTS Prelims 2022: 15th January

Directions (1-5) : Rearrange the following five sentence (A), (B), (C), (D) and (E) in the proper sequence so as to form a meaningful paragraph; then answer the questions given below them.
(A) Though forests have lately been regulated by Governments, for a long time, they were also treated as free goods.
(B) Now it seems less and less possible for it to regenerate itself from destruction caused by human beings.
(C) When this number was rather small, these natural resources could regenerate themselves and continue the ecological balance.
(D) Natural resources such as air and water from rivers have been treated as free goods.
(E) Thus, human beings and their organizations made extensive use of these commodities.

Q1. Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q2. Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q3. Which of the following should be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q4. Which of the following should be the FOURTH sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q5. Which of the following should be the LAST sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Directions (6-10) : In each of the following sentence there are two blank spaces. Below each sentence there are two blank spaces. Below each sentence there are five pairs of words can be filled up in the blanks in the sentence in the same sequence to make the sentence meaningfully complete.

Q6. Punishment is ______ and ______ a lot of wrong doings.
(a) a deterrent, prevents
(b) inevitable, encourages
(c) mandatory, ensures
(d) an evil, prohibits
(e) essential, nullifies

Q7. The account of the crime given by the accused was ______ and was ______ .
(a) dependable, uncognizable
(b) fictitious, unreliable
(c) false, appreciable
(d) complete, imaginary
(e) exaggerated, unpardonable

Q8. Problems of the country can only be aggravated by ______ and ______ citizens.
(a) careful, unscrupulous
(b) extraordinary, uncompromising
(c) dedicated, patriotic
(d) selfish, irresponsible
(e) independent, practical

Q9. The _____ with which he is able to wield the paint brush is really _____ .
(a) practice, good
(b) majesty, royal
(c) sweep, fine
(d) energy, unnecessary
(e) ease, remarkable

Q10. If you kindly bear ______ me for some time, I shall ______ the whole issue.
(a) out, understand
(b) on, solve
(c) for, know
(d) with, clarify
(e) at, inform

Directions (11-15) : Which of the phrases (1), (2), (3) and (4) given below should replace the phrases given in bold in the following sentences to make the sentence grammatically correct?If the sentence is correct as it is, mark (e) as the answer.

Q11. It is only in the 1980s that a new kind of unity appeared among the capitalist powers.
(a) a kind of new unity appeared among
(b) the kind of new unity appeared among
(c) a new kind of unity appeared with
(d) a new kind of unity was appeared among
(e) No correction required

Q12. Change in agricultural growth and rural prices are determinations of important change in rural poverty.
(a) important changes of determinations
(b) changes of important determinations
(c) important for determining of change
(d) important determinants of changes
(e) No correction required

Q13. It is easy to prove the guilt but not innocent of a person.
(a) guilty but not innocent
(b) guilt but not innocence
(c) guilty and not innocent
(d) guilt and not innocent
(e) No correction required

Q14. As a professional economist he had throughout preoccupied with the basic problems of Indian society.
(a) was throughout pre-occupied by
(b) is pre-occupied throughout by
(c) was throughout pre-occupied with
(d) had been pre-occupied throughout
(e) No correction required

Q15. Census reports in India have voice concerned over the declining trends in the sex ratio.
(a) voiced concern over the declining
(b) voiced concerned over the declining
(c) voice concerned by the declined
(d) voiced concern by the declined
(e) No correction required

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. The correct sequence is DAECB

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. The correct sequence is DAECB

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. The correct sequence is DAECB

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. The correct sequence is DAECB

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. The correct sequence is DAECB

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol.Deterrent – a thing that discourages or is intended to discourage someone from doing something. Prevents – keep (something) from happening.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Fictitious – not real or true; imaginary or fabricated.Unreliable – not able to be relied upon.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Irresponsible – (of a person, attitude, or action) not showing a proper sense of responsibility.

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. Ease – absence of difficulty or effort. Remarkable – worthy of attention; striking.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Clarify – make (a statement or situation) less confused and more comprehensible.

S11. Ans.(e)
S12. Ans.(d)
S13. Ans.(b)
S14. Ans.(c)
S15. Ans.(a)

English Quizzes For ESIC- UDC, Steno, MTS Prelims 2022: 15th January_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2022 Preparation Material

English Quizzes For ESIC- UDC, Steno, MTS Prelims 2022: 15th January_60.1

Congratulations!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *