Latest Banking jobs   »   English Quizzes For ESIC- UDC, Steno,...

English Quizzes For ESIC- UDC, Steno, MTS Prelims 2022: 21st January

Directions (1-5): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is ‘No error’, the answer is e). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)

Q1.The players (a)/ whom we have selected (b)/ for our team (c)/ are young and ambitious. (d)/ No Error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q2.The guests (a)/ whom we were talking about (b)/ have come are my (c)/ brother-in-law. (d)/No Error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q3.There is none (a)/who can help you (b)/ in this crucial moments (c)/ of your career. (d)/ No Error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q4This is the same (a)/dog which barked (b)/ at him but fortunately did not (c)/ bite him. (d)/ No Error. (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q5.Whomever (a)/comes late will not be allowed (b)/to mark his presence (c)/ in the register. (d)/ No Error. (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Directions (6-15): In the following passage, there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five words suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case.

The (6) increase in the number of vehicles on Indian roads has also led to an increase in road accidents. India (7) for 10 per cent of the global road crash (8) . Statistics show that (9) more than a million people die due to road accidents every year; if we do not do (10) about it by 2020 this (11) will double. Vehicular safety standards are a (12) area. Hence, the United Nations has (13) 2011-20 as the “Decade of Action for Road Safety” with the (14) to reduce fatalities by 50 per cent. The UN has (15) five pillars to achieve this target, i.e. Road Safety Management, Safer Roads and Mobility, Safer Road Users, Post Crash Response and Safer Vehicles.

Q6.
(a) fantastic
(b) tremendous
(c) awesome
(d) excellent
(e) terrible

Q7.
(a) calculates
(b) registers
(c) targets
(d) wishes
(e) accounts

Q8.
(a) lethality
(b) numbers
(c) fatalities
(d) disaster
(e) mortality

Q9.
(a) globally
(b) always
(c) entirely
(d) finally
(e) lastly

Q10.
(a) anymore
(b) whatever
(c) all things
(d) anything
(e) everything

Q11.
(a) total
(b) sum
(c) character
(d) amount
(e) figure

Q12.
(a) complication
(b) dispute
(c) problem
(d) question
(e) difficulty

Q13.
(a) announced
(b) disclosed
(c) released
(d) circulated
(e) told

Q14.
(a) aspiration
(b) wish
(c) scheme
(d) aim
(e) course

Q15.
(a) classified
(b) identified
(c) established
(d) selected
(e) separated

Solutions

S1. Ans.(e)
Sol. No correction is required.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Use ‘who’ in place of ‘whom’ as who is a relative pronoun which always takes a verb but we don’t use verb after ‘whom’.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Use ‘that’ in place of ‘who’ as after ‘none’ only ‘that’ can be used as a relative pronoun.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Use ‘that’ in place of ‘which’ for the same reason as explained in the above solution.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Use ‘whoever’ in place of ‘whomever’ as ‘whomever’ is an objective case therefore the verb comes can’t be used. Verb is used in nominative case and nominative case of whomever is whoever.

S6. Ans.(b)

S7. Ans. (e)

S8. Ans. (c)

S9. Ans. (a)

S10. Ans. (d)

S11. Ans. (e)

S12. Ans. (c)

S13. Ans. (a)

S14. Ans. (d)

S15. Ans. (b)

English Quizzes For ESIC- UDC, Steno, MTS Prelims 2022: 21st January_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2022 Preparation Material

English Quizzes For ESIC- UDC, Steno, MTS Prelims 2022: 21st January_60.1

Congratulations!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *