Latest Banking jobs   »   English Quizzes For ESIC- UDC, Steno,...

English Quizzes For ESIC- UDC, Steno, MTS Prelims 2022: 5th January

Directions (1-10): Read each of the following sentences to find out whether there is any error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The alphabet of that part is answer. If there is no error, the answer is ‘e’. (Ignore the error of punctuation, if any).

Q1. Judge everything in the light of what (a)/ the leaders of both the parties had said, (b)/ the judge came to the conclusion (c)/ that the case was false. (d)/ No error. (e)

(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q2. Not only will she go (a)/ to the pictures but she will (b)/ also meet some of her common (c)/ friends in the evening. (d)/ No error. (e)

(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q3. Such obstacles will (a)/ not stop him; nothing never (b)/ did; this is why he is progressing (c)/ by leaps and bounds. (d)/ No error. (e)

(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q4. If you ask me, (a)/ Shyama is quite all right (b)/ but I can’t tell you (c)/ much about Radha. (d)/ No error. (e)

(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q5. Hardly had the wheels touched (a)/ the ground than the pilot indicated (b)/ with his fingers how many (c)/ injured people he was carrying. (d)/ No error. (e)

(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q6.The lonely traveller puzzled (a)/ when he discovered (b)/ the foot prints (c)/ on the sand. (d)/ No error. (e)

(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q7. The news reporter asked (a)/ me that where the accident had taken (b)/ place and how many (c)/ persons were injured. (d)/ No error. (e)

(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q8. The Duke expressed (a)/ his wish to see his (b)/ native land again but there (c)/ appears no scope. (d)/ No error. (e)

(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q9. The Government warned the shopkeepers that if (a)/ they persist in (b)/ charging high prices, their (c)/ licences would be cancelled. (d)/ No error. (e)

(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q10. Our teacher said to us (a)/ that we should not live (b)/ beyond our means (c)/ if we don’t want to invite misery. (d)/ No error. (e)

(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Directions (11-15): Which of the phrases (a), (b), (c) and (d) given below each sentence should replace the phrase printed in bold letters to make the sentence grammatically correct? If the sentence is correct as it is, mark (e) i.e., “No correction required” as the answer.

Q11. Pakistan raises concerns over the alleged treatment of Kashmiris and minorities in India, but ignores the Chinese government’s strict anti-terror laws in Xinjiang province.
(a) Concerns have been raised by Pakistan on the alleged treatment
(b) Pakistan is raising its concerns over the alleged treatment
(c) Pakistan has raised its concerns over the alleged treatment
(d) Pakistan raised the concerns over the alleged treatment
(e) No improvement required

Q12. Among the images of agitating farmers of Madhya Pradesh, it was striking to see how many were youngsters dressed in jeans and shirts — they were clearly not all farmers, but also farmers’ sons, unhappy with jobless growth.
(a) Amongst the images of agitated farmers in
(b) Amongst the images of agitating farmers in
(c) Among the images of agitated farmers in
(d) From the images of agitated farmers in
(e) No improvement required

Q13. Increasing the profitability and reliability of returns, and giving production incentives making farming more attractive, even to the educated youth.
(a) would make the farming most attractive
(b) will make farming more attractive
(c) make farming more attractive
(d) would make farming more attractive
(e) No improvement required

Q14. We need economically viable, not populist, policies for happier farmers, who would prefer to be at their fields than on the streets.
(a) to be at their fields than the streets.
(b) to remain at their fields than on the streets
(c) to be in their fields rather than on the streets.
(d) being in their fields rather than at the streets.
(e) No improvement required

Q15. Within non-farm employment, the main benefits come from skilled regular jobs, which are few in number, but which is precisely the job of the educated youth of farm households want.
(a) but are precisely the job of educated
(b) which is precise the job of the educated
(c) but which are precisely the jobs of the educated
(d) and are precisely the jobs of the educated
(e) No improvement required

Solutions

S1. Ans. (a)
Sol. Use ‘judging’ in place of ‘judge’. Always remember that imperative sentence starts with first form of verb but ‘judging/ considering/ viewing/ referring/ regarding’ etc. are used according to their meanings. All these words which appear as participles are basically ‘subject’ free i.e. they have their independent identities.
Ex. (i) Considering all the points, the judge gave the decision. (Here the judge is the subject)
(ii) Considering all the points, the decision was given. (Here the decision is the subject)

S2. Ans. (e)
Sol. The sentence is grammatically correct.

S3. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘ever’ should be used in place of ‘never’ as ‘Nothing + never’ is not used, “Nothing + ever’ is the correct usage.

S4. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘quite’ and ‘all’ are never used together. Only one is used out of the two.
Ex. (i) Shyama is quite right. Or
(ii) Shyama is all right.

S5. Ans. (b)
Sol. Use ‘when’ in place of ‘than’ as after ‘hardly/ scarcely’, ‘when’ is used.

S6. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘was’ will be used before ‘puzzled’ as the sentence is in passive form.

S7. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘that’ will not be used because in indirect narration before where/ how/ when/ what, conjunction is not used.
Ex. He wanted to know where I was going.

S8. Ans. (d)
Sol. Use ‘appeared’ in place of ‘appear’ as the sentence is in past tense.

S9. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘persisted’ should be used in place of ‘persist’ because reporting speech of the sentence ‘The government warned’ is in past tense, hence the reported speech must also be in past tense.

S10. Ans. (e)
Sol. The sentence is grammatically correct.

S11. Ans. (e)
Sol. The sentence is grammatically correct. So it doesn’t require any correction. It is to be noted that the sentence is in Simple Past Tense.

S12. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘Amongst the images of agitating farmers in’ is the correct phrase as “agitating farmers in Madhya Pradesh” is the correct usage. The use of “agitated farmers” changes the meaning of the sentence. Hence (b) is the correct choice.

S13. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘would make farming more attractive’ is the correct phrase as the sentence is in comparative degree. The article ‘the’ is not required before ‘farming’ in the sentence as the word is used in general sense and not in definite form. The use of ‘will’ is ignored because there is no certainty of the given fact. Hence (d) is the correct choice.

S14. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘to be in their fields rather than on the streets’ is the correct phrase as the comparison is made between two infinitives with the help of the word “prefer”. Moreover, “at their fields” and “on the streets” are the correct usage. Hence (c) is the correct option.

S15. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘but which are precisely the jobs the educated’ is the correct phrase the verb it carries should be plural (benefits). Read the phrase just prior to the bold part, “which are few in number” it clearly states that the required phrase should also carry the Plural verb. Hence (c) is the correct option.

English Quizzes For ESIC- UDC, Steno, MTS Prelims 2022: 5th January_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2022 Preparation Material

English Quizzes For ESIC- UDC, Steno, MTS Prelims 2022: 5th January_60.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Quizzes For ESIC- UDC, Steno, MTS Prelims 2022: 5th January_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Quizzes For ESIC- UDC, Steno, MTS Prelims 2022: 5th January_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *