Latest Banking jobs   »   06th January Current Affairs Quiz for...

06th January Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022

06th December Current Affairs 2022: Here, we are providing the 06th January Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2022. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines: 

  • Airtel Payments Bank
  • CryptoWire
  • Losar Festival
  • Ramnath Goenka Award
  • NEAT 3.0.

06th January Current Affairs Quiz

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 06th January 2022 covering the following topics Headlines: Airtel Payments Bank, CryptoWire, Losar Festival, Nippon India MF, Ramnath Goenka Award, Oil and Natural Gas Corporation, NEAT 3.0.

                                                  06th January Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_50.1

Q1. Name the world’s first company which has recently hit $3 trillion market cap.
(a) Apple
(b) Samsung
(c) Microsoft
(d) Amazon
(e) Intel

Q2. Richard Leakey who has passed away recently was a world renowned conservationist and fossil hunter from which country?
(a) Nigeria
(b) Sweden
(c) United Kingdom
(d) Kenya
(e) Sudan

Q3. ONGC has roped in first ever female as the CMD of the company on an interim basis. Name the new interim CMD?
(a) Deepa Chadha
(b) Reena Jaitly
(c) Alka Mittal
(d) Manisha Pathak
(e) Dolly Pant

Q4. Abdalla Hamdok has recently resigned as the Prime Minister of which country?
(a) Rwanda
(b) Turkey
(c) Somalia
(d) Iran
(e) Sudan

Q5. Ministry of Education has recently announced a new initiative to provide the best-developed ed-tech solutions and courses to students on a single platform. What is the name of this solution?
(a) NIPUN 3.0
(b) PRAGATI 3.0
(c) SARTHAQ 3.0
(d) NEAT 3.0
(e) NEET 3.0

Q6. Which state/UT has celebrated traditional new year ‘Losar Festival’ of Tibetan Buddhist?
(a) Ladakh
(b) Manipur
(c) Daman & Diu
(d) Jammu & Kashmir
(e) Arunachal Pradesh

Q7. Reserve Bank of India has approved which Payments Bank for commencing international (Cross Border) remittance business under the Money Transfer Service Scheme (MTSS)?
(a) Paytm Payments Bank
(b) Airtel Payments Bank
(c) India Post Payments Bank
(d) Fino Payments Bank
(e) Jio Payments Bank

Q8. Which mutual fund has launched India’s first Auto Exchange Traded Fund (ETF)?
(a) ICICI Prudential Mutual Fund
(b) SBI Mutual Funds
(c) Axis Mutual Fund
(d) DSP Mutual Fund
(e) Nippon India Mutual Fund

Q9. Who has won Ramnath Goenka Award in Photo journalism category?
(a) Adil Jussawala
(b) Zishaan A Latif
(c) Anita Desai
(d) Tamal Bandyopadhyay
(e) Kavitha Iyer

Q10. Which of the following is India’s first crypto index that launched by CryptoWire?
(a) IC15
(b) ICY14
(c) C-15
(d) CPT-15
(e) CRIND-15

Q11. S. H. Sarma passed away recently. Which of the following designation was associated with him?
(a) Field Marshal
(b) Vice Admiral
(c) Lieutenant Colonel
(d) Brigadier General
(e) Air chief marshal

Q12. Which of the following payments bank has been categorised as a scheduled bank by the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) recently?
(a) Jio Payments Bank
(b) India Post Payments Bank
(c) Fino Payments Bank
(d) Paytm Payments Bank
(e) Airtel Payments Bank

Q13. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has appointed _______ and Ajay Kumar Choudhary as new executive directors (ED) with effect from 03 January.
(a) Pradeep Sharma
(b) Deepak Kumar
(c) Vikram Singh
(d) Sonal Kumari
(e) Vijay Tripathi

Q14. Which of the following state has declared itself a child marriage free district, the first in the State?
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Odisha
(c) Gujarat
(d) Maharashtra
(e) Rajasthan

Q15. How many buckets are used by RBI to classify banks as Domestic Systemically Important Banks (D-SIBs)?
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
(e) 5

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. The stock market value of Apple Inc. hit $3 trillion (£2.2tn) briefly on January 03, 2022, becoming the world’s first company to do so.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. World-renowned Kenyan politician, conservationist and fossil hunter Richard Leakey has passed away.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Alka Mittal, Director (HR), ONGC, has been given the additional charge as the new interim chairman and managing director (CMD) of Oil and Natural Gas Corporation (ONGC), the largest oil and gas producer in India.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Prime Minister of Sudan Abdalla Hamdok has announced his resignation on January 02, 2022.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Union Minister of Education Shri Dharmendra Pradhan launched National Educational Alliance for Technology (NEAT 3.0), and regional language textbooks prescribed by AICTE, on January 03, 2022. NEAT 3.0 aims to provide the best-developed ed-tech solutions and courses to students on a single platform. It will be beneficial especially among the economically disadvantaged students.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Losar Festival in Ladakh is celebrated at the onset of the New Year in the traditional schedule of Tibetan Buddhism. It is celebrated by the Buddhist Community in the Ladakh region.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Reserve Bank of India has approved Fino Payments Bank for commencing international (Cross Border) remittance business under the Money Transfer Service Scheme (MTSS).

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. Nippon Life India Asset Management Limited (NAM India), the asset manager of Nippon India Mutual Fund (NIMF) launched a New Fund Offer (NFO) for Nippon India Nifty Auto Exchange Traded Fund (ETF).

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Zishaan A Latif won Ramnath Goenka Award in the Photo Journalism category. He won the award for his photo essay, The arduous struggle for inclusion in the NRC, which was published in The Caravan in October 2019.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. CryptoWire, a global crypto super app which is a special business unit of TickerPlant, has announced the launch of India’s first index of Cryptocurrencies – IC15, which is a rule-based broad market index by market capitalisation.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Indian Navy’s 1971 Indo-Pak war veteran Vice Admiral S H Sarma passed away in Bhubaneswar. Sarma, who turned 99 last December, was the Flag Officer Commanding Eastern Fleet during the 1971 war.

S12. Ans.(e)
Sol. Airtel Payments Bank has been categorised as a scheduled bank by the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) in the second schedule of the Reserve Bank of India Act, 1934.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has appointed Deepak Kumar and Ajay Kumar Choudhary as new executive directors (ED) with effect from 03 January.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. Odisha’s Ganjam has declared itself a child marriage free district, the first in the State. The district administration has been able to stop as many as 450 child marriages and video-record 48,383 marriages in two years — 2020 and 2021.

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. The D-SIBs banks are classified into 5 buckets. Bucket 1, Bucket 2, Bucket 3, Bucket 4 and Bucket 5. With Bucket 5 being the most important followed by rest in decreasing order.

06th January Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

6 January | Current Affairs 2022 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs

You may also like to read:

06th January Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_60.1

Register Here for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

06th January Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_70.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams!

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

06th January Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_90.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

06th January Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_100.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *