Latest Banking jobs   »  

Reasoning Ability Quiz For FCI 2022- 8th September

Directions (1-3): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.
Amongst Six persons, N, R, T, K, X and P, each has different Age. P’s age is not an even number. N age is more than only X and P. K age is less than only one person. R age is 65yr and T age is 49 yr. Youngest person age is 26.

Q1. Who among the following is youngest person?
(a) X
(b) P
(c) K
(d) T
(e) R

Q2. What is possible age of K?
(a) 66yr
(b) 60yr
(c) 49yr
(d) 45yr
(e) None of these

Q3. If N’s age is 37yr, then what may be the age of P?
(a) 36
(b) 38
(c) 31
(d) 26
(e) Can’t be determined

Q4. Ranveer is 18th from the left end of a row and Deepika is 15th from the right end of row. If they interchanged their positions then Deepika ranks become 9 from right end. Find total number of persons in the row?
(a) 27
(b) 30
(c) 28
(d) 31
(e) None of these

Q5. Daniel ranked 15th from the top and 37th from the bottom in a class. How many students are there in the class?
(a) 51
(b) 50
(c) 52
(d) 49
(e) 48

Q6. Sharukh is 20th from the left end of a row of 49 students and Kajol is 18th from the right end in the same row. How many students are there between them in the row?
(a) 13
(b) 11
(c) 10
(d) 15
(e) 12

Q7. How many pairs of letters are there in the word “POTENTIALLY” each of which have as many letters between them in the word as they have between them in the English alphabetical series?
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) Four
(e) More than Four

Q8. How many words can be formed from the 1st, 5th, 8th and 9th letter of a word ‘ASTONOMERS’ by using each letter once in the word?
(a) two
(b) one
(c) none
(d) three
(e) more than three

Q9. If all the letters in the word DELIGHT are arranged in alphabetical order from left to right in such a way that vowels are arranged first followed by consonants, then how many letters are there in between D and L after the arrangement?
(a) two
(b) one
(c) none
(d) three
(e) four

Q10. Kamalpreet ranked 13th from the top and 34th from the bottom in a class. How many students are there in the class?
(a) 47
(b) 46
(c) 39
(d) 49
(e) 45

Q11. How many pairs of letters are there in the word ‘WADCUTTER’, each of which have as many letters between then in the word as they have between then in the English alphabet?
(a) Two
(b) One
(c) Four
(d) Three
(e) None

Q12. If in a certain pattern, there is a series, find the next elements which will come in the place of ? according to that pattern of the series?
AD7 DH14 HM23 ?
(a) MS32
(b) MS34
(c) HS34
(d) MR31
(e) None of these

Q13. If 2 is subtracted from each odd digit in the number 9758462587 and 1 is added to each even digit in number then how many digits of the following number is repeated more than three times in the new number so obtained?
(a) none
(b) one
(c) two
(d) three
(e) more than three

Q14. How many pairs of letters are there in the word “BLOCKCHAIN” which have as many letters between them in the word as in the alphabetical series?
(a) one
(b) more than three
(c) three
(d) none
(e) two

Q15. How many meaningful words can be formed using the 3rd, 4th, 6th and 7th alphabet of the word “PUBLICATIONS”?
(a) one
(b) more than three
(c) three
(d) none
(e) two

SOLUTIONS

Solutions (1-3):
Sol. R(65) > K > T(49) > N > P > X(26)

S1. Ans. (a)
S2. Ans. (b)
S3. Ans. (c)

S4 Ans. (e)
Total number of persons in the row = (18+9-1) = 26

S5. Ans. (a)
Number of students in the class= 15+37-1=51

S6. Ans. (b)
Sharukh position from right end = (49+1-20) = 30
Students between them= (30-18-1) = 11

S7. Ans. (d)
Sol.

Reasoning Ability Quiz For FCI 2022- 8th September_50.1

S8. Ans. (a)
Sol. Near, Earn

S9. Ans. (a)
Sol. Original word- DELIGHT
Obtained word- EIDGHLT

S10. Ans. (b)
Number of students in the class= 13+34-1=46

S11. Ans. (c)
Sol. AC, RT, TU, CD

S12. Ans. (b)
Sol.

Reasoning Ability Quiz For FCI 2022- 8th September_60.1

For Number- The number with the alphabets is obtained by adding 2 in resultant of addition of numerical value (place value) of both the letters. For eg- A (1) + D (4) + 2= 7

S13. Ans. (a)
Sol. new number obtain is 7539573395 i.e., 5 and 3 is repeated more than two times.

S14. Ans. (c)

S15. Ans. (d)

Reasoning Ability Quiz For FCI 2022- 8th September_70.1

Reasoning Ability Quiz For FCI 2022- 8th September_80.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Reasoning Ability Quiz For FCI 2022- 8th September_100.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Reasoning Ability Quiz For FCI 2022- 8th September_110.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *