Latest Banking jobs   »  

English Quizzes For FCI Phase 1 2022- 30th September

Directions (1-5): Rearrange the following six sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E), and (F) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph; then answer the questions given below them.
A. The group of Egyptians provided answers to all his questions as they were impressed by the visitor’s keen observation and intellectual curiosity.
B. From time to time he glanced at the map in his guide book to make sure that he was following them accurately.
C. All these efforts were directed towards his goal to write a book on the various places he saw and the people he met.
D. On one bright day, a famous traveller and writer from the West was listening to a group of Egyptians who described to him the wonders of their country.
E. Back in his room he industriously set down his facts and his impressions in an elaborate file of notes.
F. Repeatedly he interrupted with pertinent questions about Egyptian antiquities or local customs or the latest crisis in the Middle East.

Q1. Which of the following would be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) F
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q2. Which of the following would be the FOURTH sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q3. Which of the following would be the LAST (SIXTH) sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q4. Which of the following would be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) F
(d) D
(e) E

Q5. Which of the following would be the FIFTH sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Directions (6-15): In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each five words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate words without changing the meaning of the passage.

Lately, the media seems to have gone berserk in …(6)… everything that pertains to the New Economy. Behind the great bulk of the articles on the subject are two …(7)… assumptions. First, that the New Economy businesses are likely to push Old Economy industries all the way into oblivion. Second, that …(8)… about the New Economy is far superior to that of the Old Economy. Both those emphatic assumptions could be …(9)… flawed. Physical products the cornerstone of the old Economy are hardly likely to …(10)… out in importance even in the age of the internet. After all, the consumption of physical goods is hardly going down. In everything from steel to automobiles …(11)… is only going up. But above and beyond all this the New Economy also needs Old Economy products to survive. You can sell goods on the Internet after all, only if …(12)… is producing those goods. Besides which, people still want all those Old Economy goods.
As far as the second point is concerned, the one big weakness about the New Economy is that it is …(13)… more volatile than the Old Economy. The rate of evolution of products – the crux of the Old Economy – will …(14)… always be slower than the rate of the growth and proliferation of new ideas on any given subjects. And hence, the old Economy (based on products) will always be relatively more …(15)… than the New Economy ‘based largely on ideas’.

Q6.
(a) listening
(b) advocating
(c) ignoring
(d) adopting
(e) viewing

Q7.
(a) bold
(b) emphasizing
(c) underlying
(d) overriding
(e) overlapping

Q8.
(a) glitter
(b) everything
(c) each thing
(d) proceed
(e) highlight

Q9.
(a) thinking
(b) deliberately
(c) casually
(d) carelessly
(e) seriously

Q10.
(a) lose
(b) charm
(c) iron
(d) still
(e) bear

Q11.
(a) trend
(b) movement
(c) consumption
(d) cost
(e) production

Q12.
(a) mass
(b) someone
(c) none
(d) person
(e) marketing

Q13.
(a) obviously
(b) reportedly
(c) naturally
(d) intrinsically
(e) abysmally

Q14.
(a) subjectively
(b) deliberately
(c) have
(d) casually
(e) necessarily

Q15.
(a) stable
(b) dogmatic
(c) fragile
(d) volatile
(e) specific

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. The correct sequence to form meaningful paragraph is DBFACE.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. The correct sequence to form meaningful paragraph is DBFACE.

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. The correct sequence to form meaningful paragraph is DBFACE.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. The correct sequence to form meaningful paragraph is DBFACE.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. The correct sequence to form meaningful paragraph is DBFACE.

S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(e)
S10. Ans.(a)
S11. Ans.(c)
S12. Ans.(b)
S13. Ans.(a)
S14. Ans.(e)
S15. Ans.(a)

English Quizzes For FCI Phase 1 2022- 30th September_50.1

English Quizzes For FCI Phase 1 2022- 30th September_60.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Quizzes For FCI Phase 1 2022- 30th September_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Quizzes For FCI Phase 1 2022- 30th September_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *