Latest Banking jobs   »  

English Quizzes For FCI Phase 1 2023- 18th January

Directions (1-8): In each of the following questions, a sentence is given with a blank. There are five phrasal verbs given below each sentence, one out of which can be used in the blank to form a meaningful sentence. Choose the most appropriate idiom among the five options that makes the sentence contextually meaningful.

Q1. The survey found that 49% of people have had to _____________ medical or dental care as a result of their finances.
(a) Set off
(b) Put off
(c) Pass away
(d) Move in
(e) Mix up

Q2. Investors need to _____________ if they want to earn the best possible rate on their cash balances.
(a) Stick up for
(b) Rule out
(c) Rely on
(d) Shop around
(e) Pick apart

Q3. The 2020 election is going to _____________the 17 percent of registered voters who are undecided.
(a) Appealing to
(b) Boil down to
(c) Break away
(d) Boot up
(e) Break into

Q4. Coaches were busy _____________ their teaching skills under the guidance of an instructor.
(a) Brushing up on
(b) Blocking off
(c) Banking on
(d) Allowed for
(e) Accounts for

Q5. When someone wants to _____________ their ex, they blast them on a podcast, or send out a scathing tweet.
(a) Set up
(b) Put down
(c) Put on
(d) Go out
(e) Get back at

Q6. The Passenger Rail Agency of South Africa seeks to _____________ illegal conduct endangering passengers at its train stations.
(a) Fill out
(b) Ease off
(c) Drop out
(d) Dress up
(e) Clamp down on

Q7. A housing development slated for Rosemount’s UMore Park has _____________ after the financing company and developer bowed out of the 1,500-home project.
(a) Getting on with
(b) Fallen through
(c) Get up
(d) Dozed off
(e) Nodding off

Q8. Britain’s biggest grocer is hoping to _____________ a billion pieces of plastic from its products
(a) Get rid of
(b) Hold on
(c) Join in
(d) Hang up
(e) Hand in

Directions (9-15): In the following questions, a word is given in bold followed by three sentences. Choose the appropriate option mentioning the sentence(s) that uses the highlighted word in a grammatically correct and contextually meaningful manner.

Q9. Undaunted
(I) British Prime Minister Boris Johnson said he wanted a Brexit deal and that he was undaunted by attempts by parliament to block a no-deal exit.
(II) The novel has a ready audience in its large number of readers but also baggage of undaunted.
(III) In the film, Theodore’s mother points at a withering leaf in a undaunted and tells him that the artist is trying to communicate something, perhaps about morality.
(a) Only (I)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Only (III)
(d) Both (I) and (II)
(e) None of these

Q10. Appease
(I) The independent nation-states have all imagined themselves to be the inheritors, in the high Himalayas, of the geopolitical appease of their colonial predecessors.
(II) Appease your ancestors by availing IRCTC’s Gaya Tarpan Package with Varanasi Darshan.
(III) There is a long, complex and surprisingly unpredictable history to the appeasement of Pax Britannica’s border lines along India’s northern mountains.
(a) Only (I)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Only (III)
(d) Both (I) and (II)
(e) None of these

Q11. Genuflect
(I) Naturalization requires one to abjure genuflect to a foreign country, but America allows dual citizenship.
(II) Many of the attendees at the rally would have taken the genuflect of allegiance to become U.S. citizens
(III) Catholics genuflect to the tabernacle because it holds the Real Presence of Jesus Christ, their Lord, and king.
(a) Only (I)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Only (III)
(d) Both (I) and (II)
(e) None of these

Q12. Impeachment
(I) She served as a Democratic staff member for the panel during the impeachment investigation of President Richard M. Nixon
(II) The House Judiciary Committee has begun an inquiry to determine whether to recommend the impeachment of President Trump.
(III) The government’s statistical machinery has begun work on revising the indices that impeachment the trends in consumer prices experienced in rural India.
(a) Only (I)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Only (III)
(d) Both (I) and (II)
(e) None of these

Q13. Clout
(I) The Centre is geared up to notify updated MGNREGA wages in the clout fiscal year itself rather than wait for the onset of 2020-2021.
(II) EU finance ecolabels face delays as states seek more clout over greenwashing.
(III) Republicans in the state are trying to put up a challenge to the clout of the Latino-dominated union
(a) Both (II) and (III)
(b) Both (III) and (I)
(c) Only (III)
(d) Both (I) and (II)
(e) None of these

Q14. Dither
(I) The global economy risked entering a new, lasting low-growth phase if governments continued to dither over how to respond.
(II) The global dither that regulated trade is gone and we are in a new era of less certain, more bilateral and sometimes assertive trade relations
(III) Julian Fellowes returns to form with a cinematic event that will put fans in a royal dither while also providing the farewell they demanded.
(a) Both (II) and (III)
(b) Both (III) and (I)
(c) Only (III)
(d) Both (I) and (II)
(e) None of these

Q15. Delineate
(I) America has a fraught history of delineate with suspected disloyalty among its people.
(II) Adulation and delineated in the U.S. will amplify Mr. Modi’s support in India.
(III) The committee had delineated the map containing the boundary of Chilika where no coastal aquaculture was permissible.
(a) Both (II) and (III)
(b) Both (III) and (I)
(c) Only (III)
(d) Both (I) and (II)
(e) None of these

Solutions

S1. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘Put off’ means ‘to postpone or arrange a later date’.

S2. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘Shop around’ means ‘to compare prices’.

S3. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘Boil down to’ means ‘to be summarized as’ or ‘amount to; be essentially a matter of’

S4. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘Brush up on’ means ‘to improve, refresh one’s knowledge of something’

S5. Ans. (e)
Sol. ‘Get back at’ means ‘retaliate or take revenge’.

S6. Ans. (e)
Sol. ‘Clamp down on’ means ‘To act strictly to prevent something’.

S7. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘Fall through’ means ‘to fail; doesn’t happen’.

S8. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘Get rid of’ means ‘to eliminate’.

S9. Ans. (a)
Sol. The term ‘undaunted’ means ‘not intimidated or discouraged by difficulty, danger, or disappointment’.

S10. Ans. (b)
Sol. The term ‘appease’ means ‘assuage or satisfy (a demand or a feeling); gratify, satisfy, fulfil’ or ‘pacify or placate (someone) by acceding to their demands’.

S11. Ans. (c)
Sol. The term ‘genuflect’ means ‘lower one’s body briefly by bending one knee to the ground, typically in worship or as a sign of respect; show deference or servility.’

S12. Ans. (d)
Sol. The term ‘impeachment’ means ‘the action of calling into question the integrity or validity of something’.

S13. Ans. (a)
Sol. The term ‘clout’ means ‘influence or power, especially in politics or business.

S14. Ans. (b)
Sol. The term ‘dither’ means ‘be indecisive’.

S15. Ans. (c)
Sol. The term ‘delineate’ means ‘describe or portray (something) precisely’ or ‘indicate the exact position of (a border or boundary)’.

English Quizzes For FCI Phase 1 2023- 18th January_50.1

English Quizzes For FCI Phase 1 2023- 18th January_60.1

FAQs

What is the FCI Assistant Grade 3 Phase 1 Exam Date 2023?

The FCI Assistant Grade 3 Phase 1 Exam Dates 2023 are 1st, 7th, 14th & 21st January 2023.

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Quizzes For FCI Phase 1 2023- 18th January_80.1

Union Budget 2023-24: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Quizzes For FCI Phase 1 2023- 18th January_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Union Budget 2023-24: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *