English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk 2021 Prelims Exam: 15th October_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk 2021...

English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk 2021 Prelims Exam: 15th October

Directions (1-5): In each of the following questions four words are given in bold. Which of the following words must replace each other so that the sentence becomes contextually correct and meaningful. If the sentence is correct as it is, choose option (e) as your answer.

Q1. New (1)/ diversity of snakes are being (2)/discovered worldwide too and Central and South America are (3)/considered the regions with the highest snake (4)/species.
(a) 1-2
(b) 2-3
(c) 3-4
(d) 1-4
(e) No change required

Q2. Teaching input can be partly (1)/ assessment by the number of courses (2)/taught, but research (3)/ measured should avoid the quantitative (4)/metric.
(a) 1-4
(b) 2-3
(c) 1-3
(d) 2-4
(e) No change required

Q3. Parliament’s recent (1)/approval of the redrawn electoral constituencies has (2)/reinforced allegations of gerrymandering and (3)/unequal sizing of electoral districts to (4)/benefit the National Front.
(a) 1-2
(b) 2-3
(c) 3-4
(d) 2-4
(e) No change required

Q4. Meanwhile, in an effort to (1)/ herded its flock together, the party (2)/ keep its elected party men and two Independent legislators to a (3)/resort on the (4)/outskirts of the city.
(a) 1-2
(b) 2-3
(c) 3-4
(d) 2-4
(e) No change required

Q5.  It was a long (1)/grief for the tribals from the morning for their near and dear. They even (2)/refused to take breakfast and water as all of them were (3)/stricken with (4)wait.
(a) 1-2
(b) 1-4
(c) 3-4
(d) 2-4
(e) No change required

Directions (6-10): In each of the questions given below an incomplete sentence which must be filled/completed with one of the sentences/words given .i.e. one of the sentences/words can be fit into the given blanks. Choose the correct option and complete the given sentences.

Q6. Rich mineral resources and the …………………………………….. to build infrastructure will attract plenty of foreign investment.
(a) government willingly present
(b) government presence is willing
(c) government is present but willing
(d) present government’s willingness
(e) government present willing

Q7. …………………………………………………….. a good education system, attractive quality of life and a good transport system which can cope with its rising population.
(a) One of the city’s advantages include
(b) Some of the city’s advantages include
(c) The city has advantages included
(d) Many of the city’s advantages are included
(e) One of the city’s advantages including

Q8. Regulators in America have plans to …………………………………… of capital that its eight largest banks can hold and banks will have until 2018 to comply.
(a) increased the amount
(b) increase in the amounts
(c) which increases the amount
(d) by increasing amounts
(e) increase the amount

Q9. If we revise the school curriculum, colleges will not only get ………………………………………. but companies will also get skilled employees.
(a) most quality students
(b) good quality of the student
(c) students of best qualities
(d) better quality students
(e) more quality of students

Q10. By running small dairy farms and selling milk to factories, …………………………………………………. the needs of their families.
(a) woman of the village caring for
(b) woman of a village will care
(c) women of the village take care of
(d) village women taking care of
(e) the women of the village takes care

Directions (11-15): In each of the following Questions a sentence is divided into four parts A, B, C and D. Rearrange the following parts (A), (B), (C) and (D) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful sentence and then answer the questions given below.

Q11.
(A) pulling out the boat is
(B) equipment is with us and if
(C) the boat has not overturned
(D) not difficult if the latest
(a) CDBA
(b) ADBC
(c) BDCA
(d) DCAB
(e) BCAD

Q12.
(A) the attack on the tourist, the second
(B) such incident in a fortnight
(C) civil society members condemned
(D) regional parties and several
(a) CDBA
(b) ADBC
(c) BDCA
(d) DCAB
(e) BCAD

Q13.
(A) worse than merely the production of studious
(B) actually, what India is experiencing
(C) in higher education today is far
(D) but creativity-challenged youth
(a) CDBA
(b) ADBC
(c) BDCA
(d) DCAB
(e) BCAD

Q14.
(A) creativity of the people as a whole
(B) Singapore’s orderly society may not
(C) suggests one way we could identify the
(D) be everybody’s cup of tea but its history
(a) CDBA
(b) ADBC
(c) BDCA
(d) DCAB
(e) BCAD

Q15.
(A) over independent thought
(B) system that rewarded studiousness
(C) he traced the lack of
(D) creativity to an education
(a) CDBA
(b) ADBC
(c) BDCA
(d) DCAB
(e) BCAD

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Replace “diversity-species” with each other to make a grammatically correct and meaningful sentence.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Replace “assessment-measured” with each other to make a grammatically correct and meaningful sentence.

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. No change required

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Replace “herded-keep” with each other to make a grammatically correct and meaningful sentence.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Replace “grief-wait” with each other to make a grammatically correct and meaningful sentence.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘present government’s willingness’ is grammatically and contextually correct.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘Some of the city’s advantages include’ is grammatically and contextually correct.

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. ‘increase the amount’ is grammatically and contextually correct.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘better quality students’ is grammatically and contextually correct.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘women of the village take care of’ is grammatically and contextually correct.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. The correct rearrangement is ADBC.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. The correct rearrangement is DCAB.

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. The correct rearrangement is BCAD.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. The correct rearrangement is BDCA.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. The correct rearrangement is CDBA.

English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk 2021 Prelims Exam: 15th October_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk 2021 Prelims Exam: 15th October_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?