English Quizzes, for IBPS Clerk/NIACL AO Prelims 2021 – 30th August_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Quizzes, for IBPS Clerk/NIACL AO...

English Quizzes, for IBPS Clerk/NIACL AO Prelims 2021 – 30th August

Directions (1-5): In each of the following questions, a sentence has been given with some of its parts in bold. To make the sentence grammatically correct, you have to replace the bold part with the correct alternative given below. If the sentence is correct as it is, give (e) as your answer (i.e. No correction required).

Q1. He begged leave from the king on the pretext that he had to attend his ill wife.
(a) of the king
(b) to the king
(c) before the king
(d) through the king
(e) No correction required

Q2. Although I have been interested in photography, but I am only a novice.
(a) I am
(b) till I am
(c) but I have been
(d) yet I am
(e) No correction required

Q3. The whole lot of us expressed a sigh of relief when he finally emigrated to England.
(a) had a sigh of
(b) expressed a sight of
€ breathed a sigh of
(d) showed a sign to
€ No correction required

Q4. He married many times, yet happiness eluded him and he remained miserable as ago.
(a) as back
(b) as before
(c) formerly
(d) previous
(e) No correction required

Q5. Little sincerity is a dangerous thing, and a great of it is absolutely fatal.
(a) The little sincerity
(b) A little sincere
(c) Some sincerity
(d) A little sincerity
(e) No correction required

Directions (6-15): In the following passage, some of the words have been left out, each of which is indicated by a number. Find the suitable words from the options given against each number and fill up the blanks with appropriate words to make the paragraph meaningful.

Q6. India’s first female combat pilots are: Bhawana Kanth, Mohana Singh and Avani Chaturvedi.
It has “never been women’s territory”. The Indian defence (6) has always had (7) on including women as combat pilots. Previously, India (8) woman pilots in non-combat (9) such as flying transport aircraft and helicopters. That (10) has finally been (11) as three women are now part of our combat forces.

The iconoclasts of the 21st century are Bhawana Kanth, Mohana Singh And Avani Chaturvedi. They were (12) as flying officers in the Indian Air Force last June. India’s then Defence Minister Manohar Parrikar had (13) this historic event and effort as a “red letter day”. It is not just their states of (14), i.e. Bihar, Rajasthan and Madhya Pradesh, respectively, that are (15) to have their women but the entire nation.
(a) reference
(b) event
(c) establishment
(d) problem
(e) crisis

Q7. India’s first female combat pilots are: Bhawana Kanth, Mohana Singh and Avani Chaturvedi.
It has “never been women’s territory”. The Indian defence (6) has always had (7) on including women as combat pilots. Previously, India (8) woman pilots in non-combat (9) such as flying transport aircraft and helicopters. That (10) has finally been (11) as three women are now part of our combat forces.

The iconoclasts of the 21st century are Bhawana Kanth, Mohana Singh And Avani Chaturvedi. They were (12) as flying officers in the Indian Air Force last June. India’s then Defence Minister Manohar Parrikar had (13) this historic event and effort as a “red letter day”. It is not just their states of (14), i.e. Bihar, Rajasthan and Madhya Pradesh, respectively, that are (15) to have their women but the entire nation.
(a) scruple
(b) reservations
(c) possession
(d) stipulation
(e) activity

Q8. India’s first female combat pilots are: Bhawana Kanth, Mohana Singh and Avani Chaturvedi.
It has “never been women’s territory”. The Indian defence (6) has always had (7) on including women as combat pilots. Previously, India (8) woman pilots in non-combat (9) such as flying transport aircraft and helicopters. That (10) has finally been (11) as three women are now part of our combat forces.

The iconoclasts of the 21st century are Bhawana Kanth, Mohana Singh And Avani Chaturvedi. They were (12) as flying officers in the Indian Air Force last June. India’s then Defence Minister Manohar Parrikar had (13) this historic event and effort as a “red letter day”. It is not just their states of (14), i.e. Bihar, Rajasthan and Madhya Pradesh, respectively, that are (15) to have their women but the entire nation.
(a) initiated
(b) installed
(c) drafted
(d) volunteer
(e) inducted

Q9. India’s first female combat pilots are: Bhawana Kanth, Mohana Singh and Avani Chaturvedi.
It has “never been women’s territory”. The Indian defence (6) has always had (7) on including women as combat pilots. Previously, India (8) woman pilots in non-combat (9) such as flying transport aircraft and helicopters. That (10) has finally been (11) as three women are now part of our combat forces.

The iconoclasts of the 21st century are Bhawana Kanth, Mohana Singh And Avani Chaturvedi. They were (12) as flying officers in the Indian Air Force last June. India’s then Defence Minister Manohar Parrikar had (13) this historic event and effort as a “red letter day”. It is not just their states of (14), i.e. Bihar, Rajasthan and Madhya Pradesh, respectively, that are (15) to have their women but the entire nation.
(a) activities
(b) animation
(c) movement
(d) deed
(e) action

Q10. India’s first female combat pilots are: Bhawana Kanth, Mohana Singh and Avani Chaturvedi.
It has “never been women’s territory”. The Indian defence (6) has always had (7) on including women as combat pilots. Previously, India (8) woman pilots in non-combat (9) such as flying transport aircraft and helicopters. That (10) has finally been (11) as three women are now part of our combat forces.

The iconoclasts of the 21st century are Bhawana Kanth, Mohana Singh And Avani Chaturvedi. They were (12) as flying officers in the Indian Air Force last June. India’s then Defence Minister Manohar Parrikar had (13) this historic event and effort as a “red letter day”. It is not just their states of (14), i.e. Bihar, Rajasthan and Madhya Pradesh, respectively, that are (15) to have their women but the entire nation.
(a) fashion
(b) forms
(c) mold
(d) divide
(e) means

Q11. India’s first female combat pilots are: Bhawana Kanth, Mohana Singh and Avani Chaturvedi.
It has “never been women’s territory”. The Indian defence (6) has always had (7) on including women as combat pilots. Previously, India (8) woman pilots in non-combat (9) such as flying transport aircraft and helicopters. That (10) has finally been (11) as three women are now part of our combat forces.

The iconoclasts of the 21st century are Bhawana Kanth, Mohana Singh And Avani Chaturvedi. They were (12) as flying officers in the Indian Air Force last June. India’s then Defence Minister Manohar Parrikar had (13) this historic event and effort as a “red letter day”. It is not just their states of (14), i.e. Bihar, Rajasthan and Madhya Pradesh, respectively, that are (15) to have their women but the entire nation.
(a) busted
(b) separated
(c) collapsed
(d) broken
(e) erratic

Q12. India’s first female combat pilots are: Bhawana Kanth, Mohana Singh and Avani Chaturvedi.
It has “never been women’s territory”. The Indian defence (6) has always had (7) on including women as combat pilots. Previously, India (8) woman pilots in non-combat (9) such as flying transport aircraft and helicopters. That (10) has finally been (11) as three women are now part of our combat forces.

The iconoclasts of the 21st century are Bhawana Kanth, Mohana Singh And Avani Chaturvedi. They were (12) as flying officers in the Indian Air Force last June. India’s then Defence Minister Manohar Parrikar had (13) this historic event and effort as a “red letter day”. It is not just their states of (14), i.e. Bihar, Rajasthan and Madhya Pradesh, respectively, that are (15) to have their women but the entire nation.
(a) accredited
(b) commissioned
(c) retracted
(d) warranted
(e) recognized

Q13. India’s first female combat pilots are: Bhawana Kanth, Mohana Singh and Avani Chaturvedi.
It has “never been women’s territory”. The Indian defence (6) has always had (7) on including women as combat pilots. Previously, India (8) woman pilots in non-combat (9) such as flying transport aircraft and helicopters. That (10) has finally been (11) as three women are now part of our combat forces.

The iconoclasts of the 21st century are Bhawana Kanth, Mohana Singh And Avani Chaturvedi. They were (12) as flying officers in the Indian Air Force last June. India’s then Defence Minister Manohar Parrikar had (13) this historic event and effort as a “red letter day”. It is not just their states of (14), i.e. Bihar, Rajasthan and Madhya Pradesh, respectively, that are (15) to have their women but the entire nation.
(a) accosted
(b) disdained
(c) disparaged
(d) censured
(e) hailed

Q14. India’s first female combat pilots are: Bhawana Kanth, Mohana Singh and Avani Chaturvedi.
It has “never been women’s territory”. The Indian defence (6) has always had (7) on including women as combat pilots. Previously, India (8) woman pilots in non-combat (9) such as flying transport aircraft and helicopters. That (10) has finally been (11) as three women are now part of our combat forces.

The iconoclasts of the 21st century are Bhawana Kanth, Mohana Singh And Avani Chaturvedi. They were (12) as flying officers in the Indian Air Force last June. India’s then Defence Minister Manohar Parrikar had (13) this historic event and effort as a “red letter day”. It is not just their states of (14), i.e. Bihar, Rajasthan and Madhya Pradesh, respectively, that are (15) to have their women but the entire nation.
(a) connection
(b) inception
(c) influence
(d) origin
(e) outcome

Q15. India’s first female combat pilots are: Bhawana Kanth, Mohana Singh and Avani Chaturvedi.
It has “never been women’s territory”. The Indian defence (6) has always had (7) on including women as combat pilots. Previously, India (8) woman pilots in non-combat (9) such as flying transport aircraft and helicopters. That (10) has finally been (11) as three women are now part of our combat forces.

The iconoclasts of the 21st century are Bhawana Kanth, Mohana Singh And Avani Chaturvedi. They were (12) as flying officers in the Indian Air Force last June. India’s then Defence Minister Manohar Parrikar had (13) this historic event and effort as a “red letter day”. It is not just their states of (14), i.e. Bihar, Rajasthan and Madhya Pradesh, respectively, that are (15) to have their women but the entire nation.
(a) proud
(b) august
(c) meek
(d) shy
(e) passive

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘of the king’ as ‘to take leave of’ is an idiom and it means to go away from someone or something

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘yet I am’ as ‘although’ is always followed by ‘yet

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘breathed a sigh of relief’ as it is an idiom and it means to experience an intense feeling of happiness or relief because something particularly stressful, unpleasant, or undesirable has been avoided or completed.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘as before’ makes the contextual and grammatical sense.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘A little sincerity’ is grammatically correct alternative.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Establishment

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Reservations

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. Inducted

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Activities

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Mold

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. Broken

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. Commissioned

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. Hailed

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. Origin

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. Proud

English Quizzes, for IBPS Clerk/NIACL AO Prelims 2021 – 30th August_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

English Quizzes, for IBPS Clerk/NIACL AO Prelims 2021 – 30th August_60.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?