English Quizzes, for IBPS Clerk/NIACL AO Prelims 2021 – 9th September_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   NIACL AO Recruitment 2021   »   English Quizzes, for IBPS Clerk/NIACL AO...

English Quizzes, for IBPS Clerk/NIACL AO Prelims 2021 – 9th September

Directions (1-8): In each of the questions given below four words are given in bold. These four words may or may not be in their correct position. The sentence is then followed by options with the correct combination of words that should replace each other in order to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. Find the correct combination of the words that replace each other. If the sentence is correct as it is then select option (e) as your choice.

Q1. It may crucial (A) like an awful twist of fate that at such a seem (B) time Britain has both the worst prime minister and worst leader (C) of the opposition in living memory (D).
(a) A-B
(b) B-C
(c) A-D
(d)C-D
(e) None of these.

Q2. The Supreme Court’s welcome (A) slapping down of Mr Johnson’s neutrality (B) suspension of Parliament(C) was a model of unlawful (D).
(a) A-B
(b) B-C
(c) A-D
(d)B-D
(e) None of these.

Q3. The federal  (A) government often gives foreign wants (B) promises of aid in exchange(C) for doing something that America powers (D)them to do.
(a) A-B
(b) B-D
(c) A-C
(d)C-D
(e) None of these.

Q4. It is simplistic (A) to blame the collective ownership (B) of Afro-Colombian lands for the region (C) in Colombia’s Pacific coast poverty (D).
(a) A-B
(b) B-C
(c) A-D
(d)C-D
(e) None of these.

Q5. Scientists believe (A) that carbon capture (B) is a critical emission (C) to help meet the world’s ambitious goals for reducing C02 technology (D).
(a) A-B
(b) C-D
(c) A-D
(d) B-C
(e) None of these.

Q6. The central influence (A) has done the heavy lifting in the last few months and monetary policy (B) may well be nearing its limits in so far as its ability to bank (C) growth prospects (D) is concerned.
(a) A-B
(b) B-C
(c) A-C
(d)C-D
(e) None of these.

Q7. Some modern forward (A) are putting conservatives (B) solutions to poverty that go beyond public-funding cuts(C) and private charity(D).
(a) A-B
(b) B-C
(c) A-D
(d)C-D
(e) None of these.

Q8. Over the past four months as many as 2m Hong Kongers—or more than a quarter of the city’s residents(A)have scrapping (B) to demand the marched (C) of a bill that would have exposed criminal suspects (D)to the mainland’s courts.
(a) A-B
(b) B-C
(c) A-D
(d)C-D
(e) None of these.

Directions (9-15): Read each of the following sentences to find out if there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of this part is your answer. If there is no error in the statement, then mark option (e) as your answer choice.

Q9. No sooner did (A)/ it released its trial (B) /balloon on the Luxury Tax (C) /, than it met with a public backlash (D).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) None of these.

Q10. Optimism remains relatively (A)/ high in the North (B)/than in southern (C)/ part of the country (D).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d)D
(e) None of these.

Q11. The demonstrators (A)/ fled away when soldiers (B)/ toting machine guns /advanced on the crowd.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) None of these.

Q12. Being that of the (A)/ pollution, the trees (B) / are almost completely (C) / stripped of bark (D).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) None of these.

Q13. Inflation is considered (A) /to be undesirable because (B)/ of their adverse effects (C) /on income distribution (D).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) None of these.

Q14. Nationally, the White House (A)/and many members of congress (B)/ is accessible on-line through Internet (C)/ and various commercial computer networks (D).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) None of these.

Q15. Had they fall (A)/asleep, the firemen say (B)/, not one of them (C)/ would have survived (D).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) None of these.

Solutions

S1. Ans. (a)
Sol. The correct option is option (a).
It may seem like an awful twist of fate that at such a crucial time Britain has both the worst prime minister and worst leader of the opposition in living memory.

S2. Ans. (d)
Sol. The correct option is option (d).
The Supreme Court’s welcome slapping down of Mr Johnson’s unlawful suspension of Parliament was a model of neutrality.

S3. Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct option is option (b).
The federal government often gives foreign powers promises of aid in exchange for doing something that America wants them to do.

S4. Ans. (d)
Sol. The correct option is option (d).
It is simplistic to blame the collective ownership of Afro-Colombian lands for the poverty in Colombia’s Pacific coast region.

S5. Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct option is option (b).
Scientists believe that carbon capture is a critical technology to help meet the world’s ambitious goals for reducing C02 emissions.

S6. Ans. (c)
Sol. The correct option is option (c).
The central bank has done the heavy lifting in the last few months and monetary policy may well be nearing its limits in so far as its ability to influence growth prospects is concerned.

S7. Ans. (a)
Sol. The correct option is option (a).
Some modern conservatives are putting forward solutions to poverty that go beyond public-funding cuts and private charity.

S8. Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct option is option (b).
Over the past four months as many as 2m Hong Kongers—or more than a quarter of the city’s residents have marched to demand the scrapping of a bill that would have exposed criminal suspects to the mainland’s courts.

S9. Ans. (b)
Sol. The Word “released” will be replaced with release. The basic structure of such sentences is {No sooner + did + subject + Verb 1st form}

S10. Ans. (c)
Sol. We will use ‘the’ before southern.

S11. Ans. (b)
Sol. The base form of the word ‘fled’ is ‘flee’ which means ‘run away’, this makes it superfluous.

S12. Ans. (a)
Sol.  “Being that” must be replaced with “Because”

S13. Ans. (c)
Sol. “Their” should be replaced with “its”

S14. Ans. (c)
Sol. “Is” should be replaced with “are”

S15. Ans. (a)
Sol. After they in first part, “fall” will be replaced by “fallen” because past participle(Verb 3rd form will be used after has/have/had).

English Quizzes, for IBPS Clerk/NIACL AO Prelims 2021 – 9th September_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

English Quizzes, for IBPS Clerk/NIACL AO Prelims 2021 – 9th September_60.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?