Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 09th September_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz   »   Current Affairs Quiz

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 09th September

Current Affairs 09th September 2021 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 09th September covering the following topics Headlines: Atmanirbhar Bharat corners, Shikshak Parv-2021, International Road Federation, EXIM Bank, Behler Turtle Conservation Award.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 09th September 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: Atmanirbhar Bharat corners, Shikshak Parv-2021, International Road Federation, EXIM Bank, Behler Turtle Conservation Award.

Q1. Who has been named as the new Managing Director (MD) of Export-Import Bank of India (EXIM Bank)?
(a) Rakesh Sharma
(b) Dinesh Khara
(c) Harsha Bhupendra Bangari
(d) Shikhar Mittal
(e) Sandeep Singh

Q2. International Literacy Day is observed every year on ___________.
(a) September 05
(b) September 06
(c) September 07
(d) September 08
(e) September 09

Q3. PM Modi inaugurated the “Shikshak Parv-2021”. What is the theme of the event?
(a) Culture of Innovation in our Schools
(b) Innovative Pedagogy to Promote Enjoyable and Engaging Learning
(c) Quality and Sustainable Schools: Learnings from Schools in India
(d) Transforming the System of Assessment: Holistic Progress Card
(e) Foundational Literacy and Numeracy

Q4. TRIFED has planned to set up Atmanirbhar Bharat corner in how many Indian Missions/ Embassies, across the world in the next 3 months?
(a) 75
(b) 100
(c) 60
(d) 150
(e) 125

Q5. Keshav Desiraju who has passed away recently had formerly served at which post in the Union Cabinet?
(a) Economic Secretary
(b) Health Secretary
(c) Finance Secretary
(d) Agricultural Secretary
(e) Defence Secretary

Q6. What is the theme of International Literacy Day 2021?
(a) Literacy for a human-centred recovery: Narrowing the digital divide
(b) Literacy and Multilingualism
(c) Literacy and Skills Development
(d) Literacy teaching and learning in the COVID-19 crisis and beyond
(e) Literacy and Sustainable Societies

Q7. Name the prime minister of Japan, who has stepped down from his post recently.
(a) Naruhito
(b) Shinzo Abe
(c) Yoshihiko Noda
(d) Taro Aso
(e) Yoshihide Suga

Q8. Recently, who has been awarded the 7th Yamin Hazarika Woman of Substance Award 2021?
(a) Harshita Goyal
(b) Simran Bhalla
(c) Geetika Tyagi
(d) Namita Gokhale
(e) Harsha Patel

Q9. Who has been appointed as the President of India Chapter of International Road Federation?
(a) Satish Parekh
(b) Subhmay Gangopadhyay
(c) Sumit Sharma
(d) Aryan Chatterjee
(e) Arindam Bagchi

Q10. The President’s Colour Award is given in which field?
(a) Education
(b) Military
(c) Literature
(d) Sports
(e) Journalism

Q11. Which of the following railway station has been awarded a 5 star ‘Eat Right Station’?
(a) Gorakhpur Railway Station
(b) Secunderabad Railway Station
(c) Chhattisgarh Railway Station
(d) Deen Dayal Upadhyay Railway Station
(e) Chandigarh Railway Station

Q12. Rajni Kaul, who recently passed away, was the first woman News Broadcaster for _________.
(a) CNN
(b) TimesNow
(c) BBC Hindi
(d) New York Times
(e) CNBC

Q13. Who among the following has won Behler Turtle Conservation Award 2021?
(a) Latika Nath
(b) Shailendra Singh
(c) Bittu Verma
(d) Uma Singh
(e) Hem Bhatt

Q14. Who will be inducted into the Asian Federation of Advertising Associations (AFAA) Hall of Fame at AdAsia 2021?
(a) Hansa Malik
(b) Jitendra Kumar
(c) Girish Arora
(d) Ramesh Narayan
(e) Poonam Rajpal

Q15. Which among the following banks has ranked 1 in the MeitY Digital Payment Scorecard for the months of February and March 2021?
(a) Axis Bank
(b) HDFC Bank
(c) Canara Bank
(d) State Bank of India
(e) Bank of Baroda

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Government has appointed Harsha Bhupendra Bangari as the new Managing Director (MD) of Export-Import Bank of India (EXIM Bank).

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. International Literacy Day is observed annually on September 8 across the world to highlight the importance of literacy to individuals, communities and societies.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. The theme of ‘Shikshak Parv-2021’ is “Quality and Sustainable Schools: Learnings from Schools in India”.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Tribal Cooperative Marketing Development Federation of India (TRIFED) in collaboration with the Ministry of External Affairs, is setting up an Atmanirbhar Bharat corner in 75 Indian Missions/ Embassies across the world in the next 3 months.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Former Union health secretary Keshav Desiraju has passed away, due to “acute coronary syndrome”. He was 66.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. The theme of 55th International Literacy Day is Literacy for a human-centred recovery: Narrowing the digital divide.

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. Japanese Prime Minister Yoshihide Suga would step down, setting the stage for a new premier after a one-year tenure marred by an unpopular COVID-19 response and rapidly dwindling public support.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Writer and Festival Director, Namita Gokhale was awarded the 7th Yamin Hazarika Woman of Substance Award 2021. The award is instituted in memory of Yamin Hazarika, the first woman from the Northeast to join the central police service. The award is given every year by a collective of women professionals since 2015. Namita’s recent novel, Jaipur Journals, was released in 2020.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Ashoka Buildcon Managing Director and promoter Satish Parekh has taken over as the president of India Chapter of International Road Federation (IRF).

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. The President’s Colour is the highest honour bestowed on a military unit in recognition of its exceptional service to the nation.

S11. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Chandigarh Railway Station (CRS) was awarded a 5 star ‘Eat Right Station’ certification for providing high-quality, nutritious food to passengers. The certification was awarded by Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) upon the conclusion of an FSSAI-empanelled third-party audit agency. CRS was selected to upgrade on the pattern of World Class Railway Station.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. Rajni Kaul who was the first News Broadcaster for BBC Hindi passed away in Faridabad, Haryana. She was 93. She was not only the first woman to join BBC Hindi as a staff member but she also became the first woman to read a news bulletin in Hindi on the network in 1961. She was well-known for her programme Indradhanush.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. Indian biologist Shailendra Singh has been awarded the Behler Turtle Conservation Award for bringing three critically endangered turtle conservation species back from the brink of extinction.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. Indian advertising doyen Ramesh Narayan will be inducted into the Asian Federation of Advertising Associations (AFAA) Hall of Fame at AdAsia 2021. The AFAA Hall of Fame sets out to recognise the best of the very best. It’s for those who’ve defined a generation of advertising.

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. Bank of Baroda, announced that the bank has Ranked #1 with a total of 86% marks on the scorecard issued by the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) for the months of February and March 2021.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 09th September 2021

You may also like to read:

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 09th September_50.1

09th September Current Affairs 2021 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2021

Register Here for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 09th September_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams!

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?