Latest Banking jobs   »  

English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk/PO Prelims 2022- 19th August

Directions (1-10): In the following passage, some of the words have been left out, each of which is indicated by a number. Find the suitable word from the options given against each number and fill up the blanks with appropriate words to make the paragraph meaningfully complete.

Last April, the Allahabad High Court allowed the farmers’ writ pleas and (1) the project. It (2) that farmers who had received (3) for their land should either return the money and take back the land or willingly hand it over for the project. Around 140 farmers did not accept compensation. Those who did are in no condition to repay the amount, causing an (4) which the administration is (5) to break.
After the (6) violence, the (7) have been peaceful, but the farmers complain they are being (8) by local (9) and officials to give up their land and (10) the protests.

Q1.
(a) enquired
(b) stalled
(c) interrogated
(d) inspected
(e) checked

Q2.
(a) framed
(b) prayed
(c) rebuked
(d) stipulated
(e) questioned

Q3.
(a) fee
(b) compensation
(c) benefit
(d) profit
(e) premium

Q4.
(a) importance
(b) end
(c) agreement
(d) interest
(e) impasse

Q5.
(a) struggling
(b) attacking
(c) tackling
(d) prohibiting
(e) labouring

Q6.
(a) final
(b) initial
(c) late
(d) leading
(e) starting

Q7.
(a) gossip
(b) condition
(c) protests
(d) riot
(e) turmoil

Q8.
(a) helped
(b) rescued
(c) intimidated
(d) praised
(e) protected

Q9.
(a) hawkers
(b) employees
(c) goons
(d) friends
(e) person

Q10.
(a) encash
(b) prohibit
(c) check
(d) enforce
(e) discontinue

Directions (11-15): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is ‘No error’, the answer is e). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)

Q11. In emerging economies (a)/ the private credit market (b)/ remains highly segmented and thus(c)/ weaken power of monetary policy.(d)/ No error (e).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q12. The recent election campaign (a)/ has been one of (b)/ the most noisiest campaigns (c)/ in the last decade. /(d) No error(e).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q13. Wholesome strategic planning (a)/ was the focus as (b)/ the firm manage through a difficult period (c)/ a couple of years ago.(d)No error(e).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q14. In spite of the best governmental efforts,(a)/ emission of green-house gases (b)/ and noxious chemicals (c)/ remain a cause of worry.(d)/No error (e).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q15. The rate of metabolism of (a)/ a body is comparatively lowest when (b)/ it is at rest and is (c)/ thus optimum for examination.(d)/No error (e).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Solutions

S1. Ans. (b)
S2. Ans. (d)
S3. Ans. (b)
S4. Ans. (e)
S5. Ans. (a)
S6. Ans. (b)
S7. Ans. (c)
S8. Ans. (c)
S9. Ans. (c)
S10. Ans. (e)

S11. Ans. (d)
Sol. Use ‘weakens’ in place of ‘weaken’. The subject is singular so singular verb is used.

S12. Ans. (c)
Sol. Remove ‘most’ double superlative is not used in the sentence.

S13. Ans. (c)
Sol. Use ‘managed’ in place of ‘manage’.

S14. Ans. (d)
Sol. Use ‘remains’ in place of ‘remain’.

S15. Ans. (b)
Sol. Use ‘lower’ in place of ‘lowest’. Comparative degree is used after comparatively.

English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk/PO Prelims 2022- 19th August_50.1

English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk/PO Prelims 2022- 19th August_60.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk/PO Prelims 2022- 19th August_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk/PO Prelims 2022- 19th August_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *