Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz   »   Current Affairs Quiz

19th August Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022

19th August Current Affairs 2022: Here, we are providing the 19th August Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2022. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines:

  • Bima Manthan 2022
  • NaBFID
  • Kevin O’Brien
  • Durand Cup
  • North East Olympics
  • Panch Pran

19th August Current Affairs Quiz

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 19th August 2022 covering the following topics Headlines: Bima Manthan 2022, NaBFID, Kevin O’Brien, Durand Cup,  North East Olympics, Panch Pran.

Q1. Which regulatory body is organizing its first hackathon “Bima Manthan 2022” with the theme ‘Innovation in Insurance’ in August 2022?
(a) NABARD
(b) RBI
(c) IRDAI
(d) SEBI
(e) SIDBI

Q2. Which bank has launched its first branch dedicated to start-ups in Koramangala, Bengaluru?
(a) State Bank of India
(b) Axis Bank
(c) Yes Bank
(d) HDFC Bank
(e) Canara Bank

Q3. Who has been appointed as Managing Director (MD) of NaBFID?
(a) K V Kamath
(b) Sumita Dawra
(c) Pankaj Jain
(d) Nalin Negi
(e) Rajkiran Rai G

Q4. Amitabh Chaudhary passed away recently at 58. He was the former president of which cricket association?
(a) Jharkhand State Cricket Association
(b) West Bengal State Cricket Association
(c) Rajasthan State Cricket Association
(d) Punjab State Cricket Association
(e) Uttar Pradesh State Cricket Association

Q5. Kevin O’Brien, who recently announced his retirement, is associated with which of the following national cricket teams?
(a) Ireland
(b) England
(c) South Africa
(d) New Zealand
(e) Australia

Q6. Who among the following has been appointed to the high-level UN internet panel on internet governance in August 2022?
(a) Vinod Dham
(b) Sabeer Bhatia
(c) Amit Singhal
(d) Alkesh Kumar Sharma
(e) Ruchi Sanghvi

Q7. Which edition of the Asia’s oldest football tournament- Durand Cup began in Kolkata in August 2022?
(a) 100th
(b) 110th
(c) 131st
(d) 150th
(e) 148th

Q8. The recently launched “Manthan” Platform is associated with which of the following?
(a) Train tracking system in Railways
(b) Better industry and R&D collaboration
(c) Indigenous Products in Indian Army
(d) Private Players collaboration in Space Technology
(e) Collaboration between different departments of Government

Q9. The government approved a startup loan of ______________ to TGP Bioplastics Private for commercialising “compostable” plastic.
(a) Rs 15 crore
(b) Rs 2.15 crore
(c) Rs 12crore
(d) Rs 5 crore
(e) Rs 1.15 crore

Q10. Bajaj Electricals has appointed who among the following as the MD and CEO of the company in August 2022?
(a) Sunil Nayyer
(b) Deba Goshal
(c) Manish Sharma
(d) Anuj Poddar
(e) Manjit Singh

Q11. Meghalaya is set to host the upcoming 2nd edition of the North East Olympics, the first edition of the North East Olympics took place in which year?
(a) 2017
(b) 2018
(c) 2019
(d) 2020
(e) 2021

Q12. Which of the following bank has announced the launch of a new campaign titled ‘Vigil Aunty’?
(a) HDFC Bank
(b) ICICI Bank
(c) Yes Bank
(d) IDBI Bank
(e) Axis Bank

Q13. Zomato-Backed Shiprocket Becomes India’s ________ Unicorn After Raising $33.5 Mn.
(a) 102nd
(b) 103rd
(c) 104th
(d) 105th
(e) 106th

Q14. Who has hand over to the Indian Army the much-awaited Future Infantry Soldier as a System (F-INSAS)?
(a) Smriti Irani
(b) Amit Shah
(c) Narendra Modi
(d) Rajnath Singh
(e) Nitin Gadkari

Q15. PM Narendra Modi sets ‘Panch Pran’ target for next _____.
(a) 05 yrs
(b) 10 yrs
(c) 15 yrs
(d) 20 yrs
(e) 25 yrs

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India (IRDAI) is organizing its first hackathon “Bima Manthan 2022” with the theme ‘Innovation in Insurance’.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. The country’s largest lender State Bank of India (SBI) has launched its first branch dedicated to start-ups in Koramangala, Bengaluru.

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Centre and the board of National Bank for Financing Infrastructure and Development (NaBFID) have appointed Rajkiran Rai G as its Managing Director (MD) for five years.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Amitabh Chaudhary the former BCCI acting secretary and president of Jharkhand State Cricket Association (JSCA) has passed away at 58.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Ireland all-rounder Kevin O’Brien, remembered in the world of cricket for his whirlwind century against England in the 2011 ICC World Cup, which helped the Irish pull off one of the biggest upsets in 50-over cricket, has announced his retirement from international cricket.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. UN Secretary-General Antonio Guterres appointed India’s Electronics and Information Technology Secretary Alkesh Kumar Sharma to a panel of eminent experts on internet governance.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Asia’s Oldest Football Tournament Durand Cup has begun. The 131st edition of the Durand Cup 2022 has been kicked off.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. The launch of Manthan, a platform that promises to augment our efforts to build and nurture industry participation in R&D, is also a testimony of our commitment to the UN’s SDG goals.

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. The government approved a startup loan of Rs 1.15 crore to a bioplastics firm for commercialising “compostable” plastic and mitigating the usage of Single Use Plastics.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Consumer durable products maker Bajaj Electricals elevated its Executive Director Anuj Poddar to Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer (CEO).

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. Meghalaya is all set to host the upcoming 2nd edition of the North East Olympics.The Games will be special as Meghalaya is celebrating the 50th year of its Statehood. The maiden Olympic games of the region were held in Manipur in October 2018.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. HDFC Bank has announced the launch of a new campaign titled ‘Vigil Aunty’. It aims to encourage people across the country to practise safe banking habits.

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. Zomato-Backed Shiprocket Becomes India’s 106th Unicorn After Raising $33.5 Mn. Shiprocket is valued at $1.2 Bn in the latest funding round, joining Delhivery, Xpressbees, and BlackBuck in the list of logistics startups to turn unicorn.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. Defence Minister of India, Rajnath Singh handed over to the Indian Army the much-awaited Future Infantry Soldier as a System (F-INSAS) at the unveiling ceremony of various defence and strategic systems held in Delhi.

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. PM Narendra Modi sets ‘Panch Pran’ target for next 25 yrs, says ‘big goal’ is developed India.

19th August Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

You may also like to read:

19th August Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_50.1

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

19th August Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams! 

19th August Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_70.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

19th August Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_90.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

19th August Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_100.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *