English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk 2021 Prelims Exam: 14th October_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk Prelims...

English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk 2021 Prelims Exam: 14th October

Directions (1-5): In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case.

Q1. As India awaits the arrival of the annual summer monsoon, hopes are particularly high for normal rainfall that is so (1)……………….. for agriculture, the health of forests, rivers and wetlands. The India Meteorological Department has forecast normal rainfall of 96% of the long period average of 89 cm rain, with an (2)………………. date in the first week of June in Kerala. It has also signalled a significant possibility of a deficit. The monsoon bounty is crucial for the 60% of gross cropped area in farming that is rain-fed, and represents, in the assessment of the National Commission on Farmers, 45% of agricultural output. Given the (3)…………………. patterns of rainfall witnessed over the past few decades and their possible connection to atmospheric changes caused by a variety of pollutants, the distribution of monsoon 2019 will add to the insights. The southwest monsoon is a (4)……………………. of India’s overall prosperity, and sustained efforts to make the best use of rainfall are absolutely important for farms, cities and industry. Considering that there has been a 52% decline in groundwater levels based on tests conducted last year over the previous decadal average, State governments should have pursued the setting up of new recharging wells and made improvements to existing ones on a war footing. They also have lagged in building structures to harvest surface water and helping farmers raise the (5)……………………. of irrigation. The approach to the farming sector, however, has been influenced more by the imperatives of an election year, and the Centre’s biggest intervention was to announce a cash handout to specified categories of small farmers.
(a) importance
(b) vital
(c) curtail
(d) minor
(e) extra

Q2. As India awaits the arrival of the annual summer monsoon, hopes are particularly high for normal rainfall that is so (1)……………….. for agriculture, the health of forests, rivers and wetlands. The India Meteorological Department has forecast normal rainfall of 96% of the long period average of 89 cm rain, with an (2)………………. date in the first week of June in Kerala. It has also signalled a significant possibility of a deficit. The monsoon bounty is crucial for the 60% of gross cropped area in farming that is rain-fed, and represents, in the assessment of the National Commission on Farmers, 45% of agricultural output. Given the (3)…………………. patterns of rainfall witnessed over the past few decades and their possible connection to atmospheric changes caused by a variety of pollutants, the distribution of monsoon 2019 will add to the insights. The southwest monsoon is a (4)……………………. of India’s overall prosperity, and sustained efforts to make the best use of rainfall are absolutely important for farms, cities and industry. Considering that there has been a 52% decline in groundwater levels based on tests conducted last year over the previous decadal average, State governments should have pursued the setting up of new recharging wells and made improvements to existing ones on a war footing. They also have lagged in building structures to harvest surface water and helping farmers raise the (5)……………………. of irrigation. The approach to the farming sector, however, has been influenced more by the imperatives of an election year, and the Centre’s biggest intervention was to announce a cash handout to specified categories of small farmers.
(a) commence
(b) opened
(c) conclude
(d) onset
(e) relieve

Q3. As India awaits the arrival of the annual summer monsoon, hopes are particularly high for normal rainfall that is so (1)……………….. for agriculture, the health of forests, rivers and wetlands. The India Meteorological Department has forecast normal rainfall of 96% of the long period average of 89 cm rain, with an (2)………………. date in the first week of June in Kerala. It has also signalled a significant possibility of a deficit. The monsoon bounty is crucial for the 60% of gross cropped area in farming that is rain-fed, and represents, in the assessment of the National Commission on Farmers, 45% of agricultural output. Given the (3)…………………. patterns of rainfall witnessed over the past few decades and their possible connection to atmospheric changes caused by a variety of pollutants, the distribution of monsoon 2019 will add to the insights. The southwest monsoon is a (4)……………………. of India’s overall prosperity, and sustained efforts to make the best use of rainfall are absolutely important for farms, cities and industry. Considering that there has been a 52% decline in groundwater levels based on tests conducted last year over the previous decadal average, State governments should have pursued the setting up of new recharging wells and made improvements to existing ones on a war footing. They also have lagged in building structures to harvest surface water and helping farmers raise the (5)……………………. of irrigation. The approach to the farming sector, however, has been influenced more by the imperatives of an election year, and the Centre’s biggest intervention was to announce a cash handout to specified categories of small farmers.
(a) abnormality
(b) usually
(c) erratic
(d) reasonably
(e) volatility

Q4. As India awaits the arrival of the annual summer monsoon, hopes are particularly high for normal rainfall that is so (1)……………….. for agriculture, the health of forests, rivers and wetlands. The India Meteorological Department has forecast normal rainfall of 96% of the long period average of 89 cm rain, with an (2)………………. date in the first week of June in Kerala. It has also signalled a significant possibility of a deficit. The monsoon bounty is crucial for the 60% of gross cropped area in farming that is rain-fed, and represents, in the assessment of the National Commission on Farmers, 45% of agricultural output. Given the (3)…………………. patterns of rainfall witnessed over the past few decades and their possible connection to atmospheric changes caused by a variety of pollutants, the distribution of monsoon 2019 will add to the insights. The southwest monsoon is a (4)……………………. of India’s overall prosperity, and sustained efforts to make the best use of rainfall are absolutely important for farms, cities and industry. Considering that there has been a 52% decline in groundwater levels based on tests conducted last year over the previous decadal average, State governments should have pursued the setting up of new recharging wells and made improvements to existing ones on a war footing. They also have lagged in building structures to harvest surface water and helping farmers raise the (5)……………………. of irrigation. The approach to the farming sector, however, has been influenced more by the imperatives of an election year, and the Centre’s biggest intervention was to announce a cash handout to specified categories of small farmers.
(a) clearly
(b) convince
(c) decided
(d) refutable
(e) determinant

Q5.  As India awaits the arrival of the annual summer monsoon, hopes are particularly high for normal rainfall that is so (1)……………….. for agriculture, the health of forests, rivers and wetlands. The India Meteorological Department has forecast normal rainfall of 96% of the long period average of 89 cm rain, with an (2)………………. date in the first week of June in Kerala. It has also signalled a significant possibility of a deficit. The monsoon bounty is crucial for the 60% of gross cropped area in farming that is rain-fed, and represents, in the assessment of the National Commission on Farmers, 45% of agricultural output. Given the (3)…………………. patterns of rainfall witnessed over the past few decades and their possible connection to atmospheric changes caused by a variety of pollutants, the distribution of monsoon 2019 will add to the insights. The southwest monsoon is a (4)……………………. of India’s overall prosperity, and sustained efforts to make the best use of rainfall are absolutely important for farms, cities and industry. Considering that there has been a 52% decline in groundwater levels based on tests conducted last year over the previous decadal average, State governments should have pursued the setting up of new recharging wells and made improvements to existing ones on a war footing. They also have lagged in building structures to harvest surface water and helping farmers raise the (5)……………………. of irrigation. The approach to the farming sector, however, has been influenced more by the imperatives of an election year, and the Centre’s biggest intervention was to announce a cash handout to specified categories of small farmers.
(a) efficiency
(b) skilful
(c) compete
(d) productive
(e) efficient

Directions (6-10): In each of the following sentences, there is a blank space. Below each such sentence, there are five options given. Fill up the blank with the word that makes the sentence grammatically and contextually correct.

Q6. The teacher tried to ……………… the students from using their cell phones, but they wouldn’t listen to her.
(a) banning
(b) forbid
(c) deprived
(d) excludes
(e) admit

Q7. The critic gave the movie a poor review because it failed to …………….. his concentration.
(a) disgusting
(b) monopoly
(c) captive
(d) engross
(e) ejected

Q8. It is ……………….. I walk immediately after my knee surgery if I want to stimulate the blood flow in my leg.
(a) predominance
(b) paramount
(c) lead
(d) Both (A) and (B)
(e) lesser

Q9. To stay relevant in the field of computer programming, Kurt must stay ……………. of the latest programming languages.
(a) unaware
(b) verse
(c) inform
(d) abreast
(e) acquaint

Q10. When Henry lost the chess match, he acted like a ………………. little boy and knocked over the game board.
(a) patient
(b) pleasant
(c) impatience
(d) displease
(e) petulant

Directions (11-15): Rearrange the following sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), and (E) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.
(A)
Initially funded by a $240 million Chinese loan in 2012, the system has a countrywide network of 4,300 surveillance cameras, 16 regional response centres
(B) We are bombarded almost daily with news about how much smarter Artificial Intelligence (AI) has become, and how it is being applied across a variety of potential use cases
(C) ECU 911 has been credited with cutting crime and saving lives after natural disasters in a country long troubled by such issues, and so is portrayed by China as a showcase for its technological prowess and humanitarian impulses
(D) For instance, the South American country of Ecuador has built a camera surveillance system named ECU 911 with Chinese help
(E) And over 3,000 government employees diligently watching video footage and responding to millions of distress calls made to the Ecuador emergency management 911 phone number every year

Q11. Which is the FIRST step after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q12. Which is the THIRD step after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q13. Which is the LAST step after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q14. Which is the SECOND step after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q15. Which is the penultimate step after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Solutions

S1. Ans. (b)
Sol. Vital: absolutely necessary; essential.

S2. Ans. (d)
Sol. Onset: the beginning of something, especially something unpleasant.

S3. Ans. (c)
Sol. Erratic: (adjective) not even or regular in pattern or movement; unpredictable.

S4. Ans. (e)
Sol. Determinant: (noun) a factor which decisively affects the nature or outcome of something.

S5. Ans. (a)
Sol. Efficiency: (noun) The state or quality of being efficient.

S6. Ans. (b)
Sol. Forbid: refuse to allow (something).

S7. Ans. (d)
Sol. Engross: absorb all the attention or interest of.

S8. Ans. (b)
Sol. Paramount: more important than anything else; supreme.

S9. Ans. (d)
Sol. Abreast: up to date with the latest news, ideas, or information.

S10. Ans. (e)
Sol. Petulant: (of a person or their manner) childishly sulky or bad-tempered.

S11. Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct rearrangement is BDAEC.
We are bombarded almost daily with news about how much smarter Artificial Intelligence (AI) has become, and how it is being applied across a variety of potential use cases. For instance, the South American country of Ecuador has built a camera surveillance system named ECU 911 with Chinese help. Initially funded by a $240 million Chinese loan in 2012, the system has a countrywide network of 4,300 surveillance cameras, 16 regional response centres and over 3,000 government employees diligently watching video footage and responding to millions of distress calls made to the Ecuador emergency management 911 phone number every year. ECU 911 has been credited with cutting crime and saving lives after natural disasters in a country long troubled by such issues, and so is portrayed by China as a showcase for its technological prowess and humanitarian impulses.

S12. Ans. (a)
Sol. The correct rearrangement is BDAEC.
We are bombarded almost daily with news about how much smarter Artificial Intelligence (AI) has become, and how it is being applied across a variety of potential use cases. For instance, the South American country of Ecuador has built a camera surveillance system named ECU 911 with Chinese help. Initially funded by a $240 million Chinese loan in 2012, the system has a countrywide network of 4,300 surveillance cameras, 16 regional response centres and over 3,000 government employees diligently watching video footage and responding to millions of distress calls made to the Ecuador emergency management 911 phone number every year. ECU 911 has been credited with cutting crime and saving lives after natural disasters in a country long troubled by such issues, and so is portrayed by China as a showcase for its technological prowess and humanitarian impulses.

S13. Ans. (c)
Sol. The correct rearrangement is BDAEC.
We are bombarded almost daily with news about how much smarter Artificial Intelligence (AI) has become, and how it is being applied across a variety of potential use cases. For instance, the South American country of Ecuador has built a camera surveillance system named ECU 911 with Chinese help. Initially funded by a $240 million Chinese loan in 2012, the system has a countrywide network of 4,300 surveillance cameras, 16 regional response centres and over 3,000 government employees diligently watching video footage and responding to millions of distress calls made to the Ecuador emergency management 911 phone number every year. ECU 911 has been credited with cutting crime and saving lives after natural disasters in a country long troubled by such issues, and so is portrayed by China as a showcase for its technological prowess and humanitarian impulses.

S14. Ans. (d)
Sol. The correct rearrangement is BDAEC.
We are bombarded almost daily with news about how much smarter Artificial Intelligence (AI) has become, and how it is being applied across a variety of potential use cases. For instance, the South American country of Ecuador has built a camera surveillance system named ECU 911 with Chinese help. Initially funded by a $240 million Chinese loan in 2012, the system has a countrywide network of 4,300 surveillance cameras, 16 regional response centres and over 3,000 government employees diligently watching video footage and responding to millions of distress calls made to the Ecuador emergency management 911 phone number every year. ECU 911 has been credited with cutting crime and saving lives after natural disasters in a country long troubled by such issues, and so is portrayed by China as a showcase for its technological prowess and humanitarian impulses.

S15. Ans. (e)
Sol. The correct rearrangement is BDAEC.
We are bombarded almost daily with news about how much smarter Artificial Intelligence (AI) has become, and how it is being applied across a variety of potential use cases. For instance, the South American country of Ecuador has built a camera surveillance system named ECU 911 with Chinese help. Initially funded by a $240 million Chinese loan in 2012, the system has a countrywide network of 4,300 surveillance cameras, 16 regional response centres and over 3,000 government employees diligently watching video footage and responding to millions of distress calls made to the Ecuador emergency management 911 phone number every year. ECU 911 has been credited with cutting crime and saving lives after natural disasters in a country long troubled by such issues, and so is portrayed by China as a showcase for its technological prowess and humanitarian impulses.

English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk 2021 Prelims Exam: 14th October_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk 2021 Prelims Exam: 14th October_60.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?