English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021: 19th November_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk Prelims...

English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021: 19th November

Directions (1-3): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is ‘No error’, the answer is (e). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)

Q1. He was determined to (a)/ participate in the car race (b)/ even though he knew (c)/ that he will not succeed. (d)/ No error. (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q2. The father forbade his son (a)/ to walk in the sun (b)/ and play with (c)/ his friends on the road (d)/ No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q3. They exclaimed with delight that it (a)/ was a very beautiful picture (b)/ and said that they have never seen (c)/ such a beautiful picture before (d)/ no error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Directions (4-8): Rearrange the following sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E), (F) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph; then answer the questions given below them.

(A) These countries did not fall prey to fiscal profligacy.
(B) India had a very similar experience in 1991.
(C) What happened in Asia was quite different.
(D) Their main stress points were in the private sector—too much corporate debt, a credit bubble and lax lending standards to crony capitalists.
(E) Countries with high fiscal deficits that were funded through money creation by the central bank would eventually see their external accounts come under pressure.
(F) The popular view of balance of payments crises was derived from the experience of Latin America in the previous decade.

Q4. Which of the following should be the FIFTH sentence after rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) F
(c) A
(d) E
(e) C

Q5. Which of the following should be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) D
(c) B
(d) E
(e) F

Q6. Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) F
(c) D
(d) C
(e) E

Q7. Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement?
(a) F
(b) E
(c) A
(d) B
(e) C

Q8. Which of the following should be the LAST sentence after rearrangement?
(a) D
(b) A
(c) B
(d) F
(e) E

Directions (9-15): In the following passage, some of the words have been left out, each of which is indicated by a number. Find the suitable word from the options given against each number and fill up the blanks with appropriate words to make the paragraph meaningfully complete.

The Asian crisis has taught us that economic dislocations can __(9)____from the private sector rather than the government budget; maintaining fixed exchange rates in a world of free __(10)___ flows is almost impossible; currency panics can be self-fulfilling, so capital controls should be used in rare cases as an emergency tool; countries need to think deeply about their economic development models, especially if they have become __(11)_____ as they move up the value chain.

The Asian tigers eventually bounced back—but they have never been able to match the performance of the years before the __(12)_____. The structural transformation of these economies can perhaps best be __(13)____ in the story of the Korean chaebol, such as Samsung or Hyundai, which reinvented themselves as engines of global innovation while others, such as Daewoo, were allowed to die. China is in the middle of a similar transition right now. It remains to be seen _(14)____ it can change its economic model without ___(15)___ disruption.

Q9.
(a) happen
(b) yield
(c) appear
(d) turn up
(e) emanate

Q10.
(a) budget
(b) fund
(c) capital
(d) goods
(e) credit

Q11.
(a) ancient
(b) frumpish
(c) obsolete
(d) outdated
(e) recent

Q12.
(a) crises
(b) incident
(c) problem
(d) dilemma
(e) event

Q13.
(a) checked
(b) learned
(c) tested
(d) seen
(e) manifested

Q14.
(a) that
(b) whether
(c) through
(d) by
(e) over

Q15.
(a) such
(b) severe
(c) sudden
(d) genuine
(e) much

Solutions

S1. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘would’ will be used in place of ‘will’ because in starting clause of “even though” ‘he knew’ is in past tense, therefore in “that-clause” also Past tense will be used.

S2. Ans. (e)
Sol. The sentence is grammatically correct.

S3. Ans. (c)
Sol. Use ‘had’ in place of ‘have’ because reporting speech ‘said’ is in past tense therefore in reported speech, in place of present perfect, past perfect tense will be used.

S4. Ans. (c)
Sol. The correct sequence of sentences is FEBCAD

S5. Ans. (c)
Sol. The correct sequence of sentences is FEBCAD

S6. Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct sequence of sentences is FEBCAD

S7. Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct sequence of sentences is FEBCAD

S8. Ans. (a)
Sol. The correct sequence of sentences is FEBCAD

S9. Ans. (e)
Sol. “emanate” is the correct word to fill the gap as it means originate from; be produced by.

S10. Ans. (c)
Sol. “world of free capital” is the correct phrase in context of the meaning of the sentence. The word ‘capital’ means people who possess wealth and use it to control a society’s economic activity, considered collectively.

S11. Ans. (d)
Sol. “outdated” is the correct word to fill the gap as it means out of date. Other words are almost similar but they are not the most appropriate in adding meaning to the sentence.

S12. Ans. (a)
Sol. “crises” is the correct word to fill the gap as it means a time of intense difficulty or danger.

S93. Ans. (d)
Sol. “can perhaps best be seen” is the correct phrase in context of its meaning of the sentence.

S14. Ans. (b)
Sol. “whether” is the correct word as it means expressing a doubt or choice between alternatives.

S15. Ans. (b)
Sol. “severe” is the correct word as it means strict or harsh.

English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021: 19th November_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021: 19th November_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?