English Quizzes, for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021 – 21st August_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Quizzes, for IBPS Clerk Prelims...

English Quizzes, for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021 – 21st August

Directions (1-5): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is ‘No error’, the answer is (e). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)

Q1. Deposing in front of a local court (A) / in the Junaid murder case, the vendor claimed he had not sold (B) / the knife that was allegedly used in the (C) / commission of the crime to accused Naresh Kumar. (D) / No error (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q2. Parliament made it clear that (A) / Delhi was an UT and there was no doubt about it (B) / and the city government was empowered to (C) / take care of daily utilities of the capital. (D) / No error (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q3. Delhi government cannot have (A) / “exclusive” executive powers as it would be (B) / against national interests, (C) / the Centre told the Supreme Court. (D) / No error (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q4. A gang of burglars allegedly (A) / made away with a luxury vehicle, (B) / a licensed revolver and Rs. 10 lakh from a car showroom (C) / in west Delhi’s Kirti Nagar. (D) / No error (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q5. From a careful examination of the witness (A) / and documentary evidence, it is evident that (B) / the accident had been occurred (C) / due to rash and negligent driving of the offending vehicle. (D) / No error (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Directions (6-10): In the following questions, a sentence has been given wherein a word/group of words has been given in bold. Some alternatives are suggested for the bold words/group of words, one of which improves the sentence. In case no improvement is needed in the sentence, your answer is ‘No improvement’.

Q6. He said that businesses will have to strive for top performance and will be hold accountable.
(a) hold accounts
(b) hold accountancy
(c) be held accountable
(d) be held accounting
(e) No improvement

Q7. Banks are exploring the feasibility of incorporating blockchain solution for doing payments processes faster, cheaper and more transparent.
(a) with a view to make
(b) accepting payments
(c) getting payment
(d) in order to make
(e) No improvement

Q8. He is not only known for his learning but also for his wealth.
(a) only not known for his learning
(b) known not only for his learning
(c) known only for his learning
(d) for his learning not only known
(e) No improvement

Q9. I worked in this school since 2010.
(a) am working
(b) have been working
(c) had worked
(d) have been worked
(e) No improvement

Q10. His son is now out of reach due to bad company.
(a) out of sight
(b) out of decision
(c) out of control
(d) out of relation
(e) No improvement

Directions (11-15): Each question below has two blanks, each blank indicating that something has been omitted. Choose the set of words for each blank that best fits the meaning of the sentence as a whole.

Q11. In the _______________ public market yeard at Jangaon, Yellavva was the _______________ cotton farmer who had come to sell her produce.
(a) trailing, specific
(b) flopping, solo
(c) extending, isolated
(d) sprawling, lone
(e) spreading, lovely

Q12. While the yard wears a _______________ look, farmers make a _______________ to private ginning mills that give them quick service.
(a) barren, objective
(b) deserted, beeline
(c) violated, standpoint
(d) populous, viewpoint
(e) stable, straight line

Q13. Forecasters are eagerly watching a _______________ over Malay Peninsula, which the India Met Department (IMD) expects to cross into south Andaman Sea to _______________ as a low-pressure area.
(a) disturbance, convert
(b) commotion, form
(c) calm, make
(d) peace, assume
(e) clamor, exchange

Q14. Tremendous uncertainty now _______________ the grain market as overseas supplies and Indian importers do not know what will _______________ them next.
(a) diffuses, check
(b) percolates, come
(c) pervades, hit
(d) charges, intimate
(e) transfuses, effect

Q15. No one in the policy-making circles seems to be concerned about _______________ the basic issues that _______________ the input and the output sides of agriculture.
(a) writing, defeat
(b) elaborating, ails
(c) raising, puzzle
(d) discussing, helps
(e) addressing, stymie

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Replace ‘in front of’ with ‘before’

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Replace ‘an’ with ‘a’

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Insert ‘The’ before ‘Delhi’

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. No error

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Delete ‘been’

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘be held accountable’ as the ‘be’ will always be followed by the third form of the verb

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘in order to make’ is the grammatically correct alternative

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘known not only for his learning’ as the sentence is having two parts which are connected with the connector “not only…..but also”. Thus this is the only alternative which makes it grammatically correct.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘have been working’ is the grammatically correct alternative

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘out of control’ makes the contextual sense

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. Sprawling- expansive; extensive
Lone- solitary; having no comparison

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. Deserted- abandoned
Beeline- a very direct or quick path or trip

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. Disturbance- act of disturbing
Convert- to change or transform

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. Pervades- to spread through
Hit- to strike

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. Addressing- any of several methods of locating or accessing
Stymie- that impedes

English Quizzes, for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021 – 21st August_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

English Quizzes, for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021 – 21st August_60.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?