English Quizzes, for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021 – 25th August_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Quizzes, for IBPS Clerk Prelims...

English Quizzes, for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021 – 25th August

Directions (1-15): In the passage given below there are blanks which are to be filled with the options given below. Find out the appropriate word in each case which can most suitably complete the sentence without altering the meaning of the statement. 

Q1. The Indian media has never been a (1)……….. For every (2)………… news outlet, there has been a (3)……….. sensationalist tabloid as a (4)………. But the sensationalists were kept under (5)………..; there was some form of a social (6)……….. There was an (7)………. firewall that (8)……….. these two universes. However, in the last five to six years, this firewall seems to have lost its (9)………. — disinformation is (10)……….. into credible sections of the media because the (11)………… of disinformation happens to be our own leaders. This poses a (12)………. question about the nature of reporting. (13)………. reporting means reporting what was said. But if statements themselves are wrong, do reporters (14)………. about them or not? Wouldn’t not reporting (15)………. to censorship?
(a) enormous
(b) monolith
(c) burden
(d) mammoth
(e) bug bear

Q2. The Indian media has never been a (1)……….. For every (2)………… news outlet, there has been a (3)……….. sensationalist tabloid as a (4)………. But the sensationalists were kept under (5)………..; there was some form of a social (6)……….. There was an (7)………. firewall that (8)……….. these two universes. However, in the last five to six years, this firewall seems to have lost its (9)………. — disinformation is (10)……….. into credible sections of the media because the (11)………… of disinformation happens to be our own leaders. This poses a (12)………. question about the nature of reporting. (13)………. reporting means reporting what was said. But if statements themselves are wrong, do reporters (14)………. about them or not? Wouldn’t not reporting (15)………. to censorship?
(a) controversial
(b) imaginary
(c) bogus
(d) credulous
(e) credible

Q3. The Indian media has never been a (1)……….. For every (2)………… news outlet, there has been a (3)……….. sensationalist tabloid as a (4)………. But the sensationalists were kept under (5)………..; there was some form of a social (6)……….. There was an (7)………. firewall that (8)……….. these two universes. However, in the last five to six years, this firewall seems to have lost its (9)………. — disinformation is (10)……….. into credible sections of the media because the (11)………… of disinformation happens to be our own leaders. This poses a (12)………. question about the nature of reporting. (13)………. reporting means reporting what was said. But if statements themselves are wrong, do reporters (14)………. about them or not? Wouldn’t not reporting (15)………. to censorship?
(a) alternate
(b) similarity
(c) emulated
(d) corresponding
(e) opposite

Q4. The Indian media has never been a (1)……….. For every (2)………… news outlet, there has been a (3)……….. sensationalist tabloid as a (4)………. But the sensationalists were kept under (5)………..; there was some form of a social (6)……….. There was an (7)………. firewall that (8)……….. these two universes. However, in the last five to six years, this firewall seems to have lost its (9)………. — disinformation is (10)……….. into credible sections of the media because the (11)………… of disinformation happens to be our own leaders. This poses a (12)………. question about the nature of reporting. (13)………. reporting means reporting what was said. But if statements themselves are wrong, do reporters (14)………. about them or not? Wouldn’t not reporting (15)………. to censorship?
(a) contrary
(b) counterstroke
(c) counterpoint
(d) conundrum
(e) enigma

Q5. The Indian media has never been a (1)……….. For every (2)………… news outlet, there has been a (3)……….. sensationalist tabloid as a (4)………. But the sensationalists were kept under (5)………..; there was some form of a social (6)……….. There was an (7)………. firewall that (8)……….. these two universes. However, in the last five to six years, this firewall seems to have lost its (9)………. — disinformation is (10)……….. into credible sections of the media because the (11)………… of disinformation happens to be our own leaders. This poses a (12)………. question about the nature of reporting. (13)………. reporting means reporting what was said. But if statements themselves are wrong, do reporters (14)………. about them or not? Wouldn’t not reporting (15)………. to censorship?
(a) control
(b) attention
(c) prevention
(d) pressure
(e) compulsion

Q6. The Indian media has never been a (1)……….. For every (2)………… news outlet, there has been a (3)……….. sensationalist tabloid as a (4)………. But the sensationalists were kept under (5)………..; there was some form of a social (6)……….. There was an (7)………. firewall that (8)……….. these two universes. However, in the last five to six years, this firewall seems to have lost its (9)………. — disinformation is (10)……….. into credible sections of the media because the (11)………… of disinformation happens to be our own leaders. This poses a (12)………. question about the nature of reporting. (13)………. reporting means reporting what was said. But if statements themselves are wrong, do reporters (14)………. about them or not? Wouldn’t not reporting (15)………. to censorship?
(a) compel
(b) refrain
(c) leash
(d) abstain
(e) fasten

Q7. The Indian media has never been a (1)……….. For every (2)………… news outlet, there has been a (3)……….. sensationalist tabloid as a (4)………. But the sensationalists were kept under (5)………..; there was some form of a social (6)……….. There was an (7)………. firewall that (8)……….. these two universes. However, in the last five to six years, this firewall seems to have lost its (9)………. — disinformation is (10)……….. into credible sections of the media because the (11)………… of disinformation happens to be our own leaders. This poses a (12)………. question about the nature of reporting. (13)………. reporting means reporting what was said. But if statements themselves are wrong, do reporters (14)………. about them or not? Wouldn’t not reporting (15)………. to censorship?
(a) visible
(b) invisible
(c) palpable
(d) tangible
(e) restricted

Q8. The Indian media has never been a (1)……….. For every (2)………… news outlet, there has been a (3)……….. sensationalist tabloid as a (4)………. But the sensationalists were kept under (5)………..; there was some form of a social (6)……….. There was an (7)………. firewall that (8)……….. these two universes. However, in the last five to six years, this firewall seems to have lost its (9)………. — disinformation is (10)……….. into credible sections of the media because the (11)………… of disinformation happens to be our own leaders. This poses a (12)………. question about the nature of reporting. (13)………. reporting means reporting what was said. But if statements themselves are wrong, do reporters (14)………. about them or not? Wouldn’t not reporting (15)………. to censorship?
(a) annex
(b) kept away
(c) apart
(d) separated
(e) combine

Q9. The Indian media has never been a (1)……….. For every (2)………… news outlet, there has been a (3)……….. sensationalist tabloid as a (4)………. But the sensationalists were kept under (5)………..; there was some form of a social (6)……….. There was an (7)………. firewall that (8)……….. these two universes. However, in the last five to six years, this firewall seems to have lost its (9)………. — disinformation is (10)……….. into credible sections of the media because the (11)………… of disinformation happens to be our own leaders. This poses a (12)………. question about the nature of reporting. (13)………. reporting means reporting what was said. But if statements themselves are wrong, do reporters (14)………. about them or not? Wouldn’t not reporting (15)………. to censorship?
(a) right
(b) charge
(c) capacity
(d) caliber
(e) power

Q10. The Indian media has never been a (1)……….. For every (2)………… news outlet, there has been a (3)……….. sensationalist tabloid as a (4)………. But the sensationalists were kept under (5)………..; there was some form of a social (6)……….. There was an (7)………. firewall that (8)……….. these two universes. However, in the last five to six years, this firewall seems to have lost its (9)………. — disinformation is (10)……….. into credible sections of the media because the (11)………… of disinformation happens to be our own leaders. This poses a (12)………. question about the nature of reporting. (13)………. reporting means reporting what was said. But if statements themselves are wrong, do reporters (14)………. about them or not? Wouldn’t not reporting (15)………. to censorship?
(a) venting
(b) flowing
(c) seeping
(d) penetrate
(e) falling

Q11. The Indian media has never been a (1)……….. For every (2)………… news outlet, there has been a (3)……….. sensationalist tabloid as a (4)………. But the sensationalists were kept under (5)………..; there was some form of a social (6)……….. There was an (7)………. firewall that (8)……….. these two universes. However, in the last five to six years, this firewall seems to have lost its (9)………. — disinformation is (10)……….. into credible sections of the media because the (11)………… of disinformation happens to be our own leaders. This poses a (12)………. question about the nature of reporting. (13)………. reporting means reporting what was said. But if statements themselves are wrong, do reporters (14)………. about them or not? Wouldn’t not reporting (15)………. to censorship?
(a) resource
(b) source
(c) area
(d) section
(e) way

Q12.  The Indian media has never been a (1)……….. For every (2)………… news outlet, there has been a (3)……….. sensationalist tabloid as a (4)………. But the sensationalists were kept under (5)………..; there was some form of a social (6)……….. There was an (7)………. firewall that (8)……….. these two universes. However, in the last five to six years, this firewall seems to have lost its (9)………. — disinformation is (10)……….. into credible sections of the media because the (11)………… of disinformation happens to be our own leaders. This poses a (12)………. question about the nature of reporting. (13)………. reporting means reporting what was said. But if statements themselves are wrong, do reporters (14)………. about them or not? Wouldn’t not reporting (15)………. to censorship?
(a) difficult
(b) chaotic

(c) roaring
(d) complexity
(e) conundrum

Q13. The Indian media has never been a (1)……….. For every (2)………… news outlet, there has been a (3)……….. sensationalist tabloid as a (4)………. But the sensationalists were kept under (5)………..; there was some form of a social (6)……….. There was an (7)………. firewall that (8)……….. these two universes. However, in the last five to six years, this firewall seems to have lost its (9)………. — disinformation is (10)……….. into credible sections of the media because the (11)………… of disinformation happens to be our own leaders. This poses a (12)………. question about the nature of reporting. (13)………. reporting means reporting what was said. But if statements themselves are wrong, do reporters (14)………. about them or not? Wouldn’t not reporting (15)………. to censorship?
(a) Bogus
(b) Bona fide
(c) Truthful
(d) Faithful
(e) Counterfeit

Q14.  The Indian media has never been a (1)……….. For every (2)………… news outlet, there has been a (3)……….. sensationalist tabloid as a (4)………. But the sensationalists were kept under (5)………..; there was some form of a social (6)……….. There was an (7)………. firewall that (8)……….. these two universes. However, in the last five to six years, this firewall seems to have lost its (9)………. — disinformation is (10)……….. into credible sections of the media because the (11)………… of disinformation happens to be our own leaders. This poses a (12)………. question about the nature of reporting. (13)………. reporting means reporting what was said. But if statements themselves are wrong, do reporters (14)………. about them or not? Wouldn’t not reporting (15)………. to censorship?
(a) display
(b) paint
(c) print
(d) encrypt
(e) write

Q15. The Indian media has never been a (1)……….. For every (2)………… news outlet, there has been a (3)……….. sensationalist tabloid as a (4)………. But the sensationalists were kept under (5)………..; there was some form of a social (6)……….. There was an (7)………. firewall that (8)……….. these two universes. However, in the last five to six years, this firewall seems to have lost its (9)………. — disinformation is (10)……….. into credible sections of the media because the (11)………… of disinformation happens to be our own leaders. This poses a (12)………. question about the nature of reporting. (13)………. reporting means reporting what was said. But if statements themselves are wrong, do reporters (14)………. about them or not? Wouldn’t not reporting (15)………. to censorship?
(a) quantify
(b) amount
(c) qualify
(d) accumulate
(e) collect

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. monolith– anything massive, uniform and unmovable

S2. Ans.(e)
Sol. credible– believable

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. corresponding– that have a similar relationship

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. counterpoint– an opposite point

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. control– to exercise influence over

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. leash– to curb or restrain

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. invisible– that which can’t be seen

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. separated– estranged

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. power– ability to coerce, influence or control

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. seeping– leaking

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. source– the person, place or thing from which something comes or is acquired

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. difficult– hard; not easy

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. Faithful– having faith

S14. Ans.(e)
Sol. write– to form letters, words or symbols on a surface in order to communicate

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. amount– the quantity or volume

English Quizzes, for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021 – 25th August_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

English Quizzes, for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021 – 25th August_60.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?