Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 25th August_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 25th August

Current Affairs 25th August 2021 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 25th August covering the following topics Headlines: WEF’S Sustainable Development Impact Summit, Zair-Al-Bahr, Yuktdhara Portal, NeoBolt, World Water Week 2021.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 25th August 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: WEF’S Sustainable Development Impact Summit, Zair-Al-Bahr, Yuktdhara Portal, NeoBolt, World Water Week 2021.

Q1. Yuktdhara is a portal to plan for new MGNREGA assets using Remote Sensing and GIS based information. The portal has been launched by which organisation?
(a) Google India
(b) NPCI
(c) ISRO
(d) BSNL
(e) Microsoft

Q2. Who has been appointed as the new Governor of Manipur?
(a) TK Rangarajan
(b) La. Ganesan
(c) R. Vaithilingam
(d) P. Wilson
(e) Rohit Gupta

Q3. HDFC bank has recently tied with which company to build comprehensive solutions across payment gateway, point of sale machines and credit products?
(a) Facebook
(b) Amazon
(c) Paytm
(d) Google
(e) Microsoft

Q4. The World Water Week is being observed globally in 2021 from ________.
(a) August 22 to 26
(b) August 26 to 30
(c) August 25 to 29
(d) August 24 to 28
(e) August 23 to 27

Q5. Which financial body has signed a $500 million loans with the Indian government to expand the metro rail network in Bengaluru?
(a) ADB
(b) World Bank
(c) IMF
(d) AIIB
(e) EBRD

Q6. NeoBolt is India’s first indigenous motorized wheelchair vehicle. The vehicle has been developed by which institution?
(a) IIT Hyderabad
(b) IIT Delhi
(c) IIT Kanpur
(d) IIT Madras
(e) IIT Bombay

Q7. The Amrit Mahotsav Shri Shakti Innovation Challenge 2021 has been launched by which organisation in partnership with UN Women in India?
(a) MyGov
(b) NITI Aayog
(c) Central Vigilance Commission
(d) Competition Commission of India
(e) DRDO

Q8. What is the theme of World Water Week 2021?
(a) Water, Ecosystems and Human Development
(b) Building Resilience Faster
(c) Water and Climate Change: Accelerating Action
(d) Water for society – Including all
(e) Water and waste: Reduce and reuse

Q9. The second edition of the joint naval exercise, Zair-Al-Bahr, between the Indian Navy and _____ Navy.
(a) UAE
(b) Saudi Arabia
(c) Oman
(d) Qatar
(e) Iran

Q10. Who among the following is the author of the book ‘Address Book: A Publishing Memoir in the time of COVID’?
(a) Rajni Sharma
(b) Ramesh Kumar Mehta
(c) Ritu Menon
(d) Anjali Singh
(e) Vivek Bindra

Q11. Name the author of the book ‘Battlefield’, translated from the Marathi original Ranaangan.
(a) Piyush Taragi
(b) Nitin Phartiyal
(c) Dinkar Mahwar
(d) Kanchan Bisht
(e) Vishram Bedekar

Q12. What is the theme of WEF’S Sustainable Development Impact Summit 2021?
(a) Pathways for an Economic Reset
(b) A New Standard for Social Justice
(c) Building Forward Sustainably in Emerging Economies
(d) Shaping an Equitable, Inclusive and Sustainable Recovery
(e) Advancing Social Innovation in the Face of COVID-19

Q13. A new book titled “Mission Domination: An Unfinished Quest” authored by _______.
(a) Boria Majumdar
(b) Kushan Sarkar
(c) Kamalpreet kaur
(d) Shweta Singh
(e) Both a & b

Q14. What is the estimated monetisation potential of National Monetisation Pipeline (NMP)?
(a) Rs 6.0 lakh crores
(b) Rs 3.0 lakh crores
(c) Rs 4.0 lakh crores
(d) Rs 5.0 lakh crores
(e) Rs 7.0 lakh crores

Q15. The ‘National Monetisation Pipeline’ was recently launched by FM Nirmala Sitharaman. The pipeline has been developed by which organisation?
(a) IIT Kanpur
(b) DRDO
(c) ONGC
(d) NITI Aayog
(e) IIT Madras

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for the Ministry of Science and Technology, Shri Jitendra Singh launched a new Geospatial Planning Portal under Bhuvan named “Yuktdhara” on August 23, 2021, to enable planning of new MGNREGA assets using Remote Sensing and GIS based information. The portal has been jointly developed by ISRO and Ministry of Rural Development.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Senior BJP leader from Tamil Nadu, La. Ganesan, has been appointed as the new Governor of Manipur with effect from August 23, 2021.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. HDFC Bank and Paytm have partnered to build comprehensive solutions across payment gateway, point of sale machines and credit products. This includes Paytm Postpaid which is a Buy Now Pay Later (BNPL) solution, Eazy EMI and Flexi Pay.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. The World Water Week is an annual event organized by Stockholm International Water Institute (SIWI) since 1991 to address the global water issues and related concerns of international development. The World Water Week 2021 has been organised from 23-27 August, in entirely digital format.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Asian Development Bank (ADB) and the Government of India and have signed a $500 million loan to expand the metro rail network in Bengaluru with the construction of two new metro lines totaling 56 km in length.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. IIT Madras has developed India’s first indigenous motorized wheelchair vehicle named ‘NeoBolt’, which can be used not only on roads but even on uneven terrains.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. MyGov under the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology and UN Women have joined hands to launch the Amrit Mahotsav Shri Shakti Innovation Challenge 2021. The aim of this challenge is encourage technology solutions developed by Women Entrepreneurs related to Women’s Safety and Empowerment.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. The theme for World Water Week 2021 is ‘Building Resilience Faster’.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. The second edition of the joint naval exercise, Zair-Al-Bahr, between the Indian Navy and Qatar Emiri Naval Force (QENF) was conducted between August 9 and 14 in the Persian Gulf.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. A book titled has ‘Address Book: A Publishing Memoir in the time of COVID’ by Ritu Menon.

S11. Ans.(e)
Sol. A book titled ‘Battlefield’ has been authored by Vishram Bedekar, translated from the Marathi original Ranaangan by Jerry Pinto.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. The United Nations General Assembly, the summit convenes under the theme “Shaping an Equitable, Inclusive and Sustainable Recovery”.

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. A new book titled “Mission Domination: An Unfinished Quest” authored by Boria Majumdar & Kushan Sarkar.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. NMP estimates aggregate monetisation potential of Rs 6.0 lakh crores through core assets of the Central Government, over a four-year period, from FY 2022 to FY 2025.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt Nirmala Sitharaman, launched the asset monetisation pipeline of Central ministries and public sector entities: ‘National Monetisation Pipeline’. The pipeline has been developed by NITI Aayog, in consultation with infrastructure line ministries, based on the mandate for ‘Asset Monetisation’ under Union Budget 2021-22.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 25th August 2021

You may also like to read:

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 25th August_50.1

25th August Current Affairs 2021 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2021

Register Here for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 25th August_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams!

Important Posts:

SSC GD Constable 2021 Notification
SSC CHSL Admit Card 2021
SBI Clerk Prelims Result 2021

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?